Back to Dashboard

VGR

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Cảng xanh VIP

Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpVận tảiCT
94.600
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Fairly Valued
Low
+3.0%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
94.600
Intrinsic Value
97.396
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

Cảng xanh VIP (VGR): well-run cash-generative transport asset, but limited near-term upside and concentrated ownership

Intrinsic value VND 95,028 vs market VND 92,300 — implied upside 3.0% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Cảng xanh VIP operates in the transport/construction ecosystem focused on port/terminal services (listed on UPCOM). The company reported revenue of VND 1,153.2 bn and net profit of VND 496.7 bn in 2025, and total assets of VND 1,397.2 bn the same year. Its business mix produces high margins (gross margin 52.2% and EBIT margin 43.9% in the latest reported ratios) and strong cash conversion characteristics typical of specialized port terminal operators. Key shareholders are large institutions: Công ty Cổ phần Container Việt Nam (54.35%), Evergreen Marine Corp. Ltd (21.74%) and a local fund (13.7%), resulting in very high ownership concentration and limited free float.

Investment Thesis

VGR is a capital-light, high-margin transport/terminal franchise with consistent profitability: return on equity of 45.3% and return on assets of 38.4%. The company delivered revenue growth from VND 895.5 bn in 2023 to VND 1,153.2 bn in 2025 and net profit expanded to VND 496.7 bn in 2025, supporting an EPS of approximately VND 6,040 and a dividend yield near 5.95%. Low leverage (debt/equity 17.1%) and an EV/EBITDA that is below the peer-sector median (company EV/EBITDA 13.2 vs sector median 9.85) indicate scope for steady cash returns.

However, the valuation margin for error is narrow: our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model produces an intrinsic share value of VND 95,028 versus the market price of VND 92,300, implying only 3.0% upside and a low model confidence. The narrow implied upside does not compensate adequately for execution and liquidity risks arising from concentrated ownership (top three shareholders own the vast majority of shares) and limited trading liquidity (average 2-week volume ~10,760). Additionally, the company trades at a high P/B of 6.4 and P/E of 15.3 which leaves little room for adverse shocks.

Taken together, VGR is a high-quality, profitable port asset but current pricing leaves minimal cushion for model and execution risk given our low confidence calibration.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a mid-cycle EBITDA and adjust for net debt to derive equity value per share.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA input and own median EBITDA trend (model uses a mid-cycle EBITDA and 7 years of data).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple used: 9.01 (derived from the company's historical calibration rather than the sector median of 9.85).
  • Net balance sheet position (model calibration incorporated net cash/debt implicitly via the model's net debt input and isotonic calibration).
  • Model calibration method: isotonic recalibration which raised the raw intrinsic value from the model's internal starting point to the published intrinsic value.

The implied upside of 3.0% is too narrow to offset execution and liquidity risks given the model's low confidence. The valuation is sensitive to the chosen fair EV/EBITDA (9.01 vs sector 9.85) and to mid-cycle EBITDA assumptions; small changes in either input would swing the implied upside materially. Given the low confidence flag, treat the intrinsic value as indicative rather than definitive.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • High profitability: ROE 45.3% and ROA 38.4% with net profit margin 43.1% — the business converts revenue to profit at an industry-leading rate.
  • Improving scale: revenue growth to VND 1,153.2 bn and net profit VND 496.7 bn in 2025 from VND 895.5 bn and VND 271.4 bn in 2023 supports earnings resilience.
  • Low financial leverage: debt/equity 17.1% provides flexibility for capex or payouts without stressing the balance sheet.
  • Net cash/strong net position contributed to the model's equity value (model net debt input and calibration supported an intrinsic value above market).
Bear Case
  • Minimal valuation buffer: implied upside only 3.0% to intrinsic value VND 95,028 makes the stock vulnerable to any earnings shortfall or multiple compression.
  • Concentrated ownership: top three institutions hold the majority stake (54.35%, 21.74%, 13.7%), reducing free float and increasing liquidity and governance risk.
  • Low model confidence: valuation flagged as 'low' confidence and calibrated isotonic adjustment suggests sensitivity to inputs; small changes in EV/EBITDA or EBITDA could reverse the conclusion.
  • High P/B (6.4) and relatively modest EV/EBITDA (13.2) versus sector median EV/EBITDA 9.85 indicates mixed signals — market is pricing some premium but sector multiples are varied.

Sector Context

VGR sits in the transport/port segment of the broader construction/transport ICB3 'Vận tải'. The sector is capital- and regulation-sensitive: port and terminal operators must manage land use rights, concession terms and local permitting. Vietnamese accounting (VAS) can treat certain provisions and asset revaluations differently than IFRS, which can affect reported equity and P/B comparisons versus international peers. The State Bank of Vietnam's macro policies and credit growth quotas can indirectly affect trade volumes and industrial throughput; infrastructure spending and trade flows remain key demand drivers. In our peer universe (420 listed peers) the median implied upside is 9.6%, meaning VGR's 3.0% implied upside is below sector median and behind several top peer opportunities.

Risk Factors

  • Execution / demand risk: a downturn in trade throughput or a delay in contract renewals would compress EBITDA and quickly remove the thin valuation buffer (current implied upside 3.0%).
  • Liquidity and market risk: average 2-week volume ~10,760 shares and very high ownership concentration limit price discovery and can amplify volatility on block trades.
  • Valuation sensitivity: intrinsic value depends on fair EV/EBITDA (model uses 9.01 vs sector 9.85) and on mid-cycle EBITDA; modest variation in these inputs materially changes implied upside.
  • Corporate governance / related-party risk: dominant institutional holders control direction; minority investors face limited influence over strategic decisions and distributions.
  • Accounting and reporting differences: VAS treatment of asset revaluations and provisions can make cross-border comparisons harder; watch for one-off items that may distort earnings.
  • Model confidence: valuation explicitly flagged as 'low' confidence after isotonic recalibration — inputs and calibration assumptions may not be robust to stress scenarios.

Catalysts

  • Quarterly earnings beats or upgrades that demonstrate sustainable EBITDA above the model's mid-cycle assumption.
  • Announcements that increase free float or reduce ownership concentration (share sales by major holders or secondary listings).
  • Sector re-rating if peer EV/EBITDA multiples expand toward or above the sector median of 9.85.
  • Material improvements in cargo throughput or new long-term terminal contracts that lift mid-cycle EBITDA visibility.

Forensic Assessment

There are no M-Score flags provided (mscore is null) and no forensic red flags in the input. Earnings quality is relatively high at 83.3/100, which supports the view that reported profits are of reasonable quality. The principal forensic concern remains ownership concentration rather than accounting manipulation given the available information.

Track Record

The in-house model has an historical track record over 9 years with a hit rate of 0.875 (87.5%), which is above average. Historical average upside for past calls is 96.2%, but past performance does not guarantee future results. Given the current model confidence is 'low' and the present implied upside is only 3.0%, rely on the record with caution and prioritize sensitivity analysis around EV/EBITDA and mid-cycle EBITDA assumptions.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -3.00 · 14th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.07
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.700
GMI
0.783
AQI
0.820
SGI
1.055
DEPI
1.191
SGAI
1.201
TATA
-0.027
LVGI
0.897

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
16.06P/E
P/B6.68
P/S6.92
ROE45.3%
ROA38.4%
EPS6040.43
BVPS14517.65
Gross Margin52.2%
Net Margin43.1%
D/E0.17
Current Ratio4.77
Rev Growth5.5%
Profit Growth45.8%
EV/EBITDA13.88
Div Yield5.7%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
82.2M
Charter Capital
822.2B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Vận tải
Sub-industry
Kho bãi, hậu cần và bảo dưỡng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →