Back to Dashboard

RAL

Consumer

Công ty Cổ phần Bóng đèn Phích nước Rạng Đông

Hàng cá nhân & Gia dụngHàng gia dụngCT
77.500
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+12.1%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
77.500
Intrinsic Value
86.874
ModelFCF DCF

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

RAL: Established household-goods franchise with shallow upside and execution risks

Intrinsic value VND 90,012 vs market VND 80,300; implied upside 12.1% (confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Bóng đèn Phích nước Rạng Đông (RAL) is a long-established Vietnamese manufacturer of lighting and household consumer products operating in the "Hàng gia dụng" segment on HOSE. The company sells lamps, thermos flasks and related household items across retail and institutional channels, benefiting from recognisable brand equity and vertically integrated manufacturing. With 23,547,419 shares outstanding, RAL remains a domestically focused franchise with a large domestic institutional shareholder base (the company trade union owns 40.52%).

Revenue has contracted recently: reported revenue declined from VND 8,356.6 bn in 2024 to VND 6,359.6 bn in 2025, and net profit fell from VND 593.1 bn to VND 361.1 bn over the same period. Profitability metrics remain modestly healthy for a consumer manufacturer: ROE 10.8%, gross margin 22.8% and EBIT margin 7.9% in the latest reported period. The balance sheet shows leverage with Debt/Equity of 1.39 and reported net debt of VND 1,088.9 bn in the valuation model inputs.

Investment Thesis

RAL's core attraction is its brand recognition and historically stable cash generation for a consumer household-goods producer. The valuation model is a blended FCF-DCF / P/E approach (70% DCF, 30% PE) producing an intrinsic value of VND 90,012 per share, implying 12.1% upside versus the current match price of VND 80,300. Key model supports include a WACC of 10.0%, terminal growth 4.0% and a fair P/E of 6.55 used in the PE leg.

However, the upside is limited relative to execution and market risks. Revenue contracted by 23.5% YoY in 2025 and net profit declined by ~39.1% (VND 593.1 bn to VND 361.1 bn), which implies short-term demand or channel pressures that must be reversed to justify higher multiples. The model's confidence is low (explicitly marked), and the valuation is further constrained by market illiquidity (avg volume 2w: 2,197 shares) and a large insider/block holder (40.5%), which reduces free float and may limit rerating catalysts. Dividend yield remains attractive at 6.2%, supporting income-oriented investors despite modest capital appreciation potential.

Net-net: the stock offers modest upside with low model confidence and visible near-term operational downside (2025 revenue and profit drops). The implied return does not provide a wide margin for execution slips or macro/competitive shocks, and the low liquidity and concentrated ownership amplify idiosyncratic risk.

Valuation Commentary

Blended intrinsic valuation: 70% DCF of forecast FCFs (10-year explicit projection + 4.0% terminal growth) and 30% P/E multiple (fair P/E 6.55) calibrated via isotonic mapping.

  • WACC 10.0% (ke 9.3%, kd after-tax 5.98%, debt weight 60.24%, equity weight 39.76%).
  • Terminal growth rate 4.0% and terminal value contribution 57.08% of total enterprise value (tv_pct 0.5708).
  • Base FCF VND 812,993,409,797 and projected growth rate 4.92% (growth_method: fundamental_firm_blend).
  • PE leg uses fair_pe 6.55 and pe_cap 25; blend weights DCF 0.7 / PE 0.3 produce intrinsic VND 90,012.
  • Model flags: net_debt VND 1,088.9 bn and illiquid market (sanity_flags include 'illiquid', 'illiquid_upside_capped').

The blended approach yields VND 90,012 per share (12.1% upside) but the model confidence is low and the instrument is illiquid, so the numeric upside should be treated cautiously. Key sensitivities are WACC, terminal growth and the recovery path from 2025 revenue levels; small changes in these inputs materially change the DCF leg. Given low conviction, the intrinsic margin is narrow relative to execution risk.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Recognised household brand with steady cash conversion historically: ROE 10.78% and gross margin 22.8% support franchise economics.
  • Attractive valuation multiples vs history/peers: P/E 6.98 and P/B 0.56 imply a low entry multiple for recovery scenarios.
  • Dividend yield of 6.2% provides an income cushion while management executes a turnaround of sales; free cash from operations historically sufficient to pay distributions (earnings quality score 77.5/100).
Bear Case
  • Sharp revenue decline: revenue fell from VND 8,356.6 bn in 2024 to VND 6,359.6 bn in 2025 (-23.5% YoY), and net profit fell to VND 361.1 bn in 2025, indicating demand/channel/price pressure.
  • Balance-sheet leverage: Debt/Equity 1.39 and net debt VND 1,088.9 bn raise refinancing and interest-cost sensitivity if margins compress further.
  • Market structure and liquidity: average 2-week volume 2,197 shares and concentrated shareholding (40.52% held by the company trade union) limit free float and can impede rerating despite fundamentals.
  • Model confidence is low and the valuation model flagged illiquidity; sensitivity to WACC and terminal assumptions is high (DCF TV is 57.08% of value).

Sector Context

The household goods / consumer durables sector in Vietnam is exposed to domestic consumption cycles and inventory/channel dynamics. VAS accounting conventions and state-linked shareholders can influence reported reserves and payout behaviour; RAL's largest shareholder is a company trade union (40.52%), which is consistent with legacy SOE ownership structures that often prioritise cash distributions and employment stability. SBV credit growth quotas and macro liquidity cycles can affect working-capital access for smaller manufacturers; with Debt/Equity at 1.39, RAL is sensitive to funding cost changes.

Peers in the sector show mixed valuations: the sector median upside from our coverage is 12.0%, similar to RAL's 12.1% intrinsic upside, while top peers show upside >30% and some small peers have negative implied values. Given relatively low P/E and P/B multiples, the sector is pricing in continued margin pressure or structural demand shifts for some names. For real-economy consumer goods firms, inventory and receivable management (and any use of land-use-rights or non-operating assets) are common re-rating levers; RAL's earnings-quality score (77.5) is reasonable but not exceptional.

Risk Factors

  • Revenue contraction risk: 2025 revenue declined by 23.5% YoY (VND 8,356.6 bn to VND 6,359.6 bn); further demand weakness would impair cashflows and valuation.
  • Leverage and refinancing: Debt/Equity 1.39 and net debt VND 1,088.9 bn increase sensitivity to rising interest rates or tighter credit from banks.
  • Low liquidity and concentrated ownership: avg volume 2w 2,197 and 40.52% insider block reduce free-float liquidity and increase price volatility on block trades.
  • Model and input uncertainty: valuation confidence flagged as low; model uses beta 0.501 with low r-squared (0.0625), making cost-of-equity estimates noisy.
  • Execution risk on margin recovery: EBIT margin 7.94% and net margin 5.68% are modest—any further margin erosion will quickly reverse valuation gains.
  • Regulatory/market risk: sector-level regulatory shifts (VAT, import tariffs for components, or changes in SOE payout/ownership rules) could materially affect earnings.

Catalysts

  • Evidence of revenue stabilization or sequential recovery in quarterly sales following the 2025 decline.
  • Operational improvements driving margin expansion (gross margin recovery above 23% and EBIT margin improvement).
  • Corporate actions that expand free float or reconfigure ownership (any reduction of the 40.52% block would increase foreign_room utility).
  • Dividend announcement consistent with maintained payout (current yield 6.2%) that supports income investor demand.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available (mscore null) and there are no forensic red flags reported. Earnings-quality is relatively healthy at 77.5/100. Given the absence of explicit forensic alerts, the primary concerns are operational (revenue drop) and ownership concentration rather than accounting manipulation.

Track Record

Model track record spans 12 years with a hit rate of 54.5% (years 2015–2026). Past average upside when the model was correct has been large (avg_upside_pct 378.7%), but that figure is skewed by a small number of outsized winners and should not be extrapolated. The roughly 55% hit rate implies modest historical predictive power—useful as one input but insufficient as a sole decision criterion.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.86 · 20th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.33
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.947
GMI
1.003
AQI
2.257
SGI
0.761
DEPI
1.064
SGAI
1.048
TATA
-0.136
LVGI
0.967

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
6.74P/E
P/B0.54
P/S0.29
ROE10.8%
ROA4.4%
EPS15336.42
BVPS144333.38
Gross Margin22.8%
Net Margin5.7%
D/E1.39
Current Ratio1.57
Rev Growth-23.4%
Profit Growth-39.1%
EV/EBITDA4.76
Div Yield6.5%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
23.5M
Charter Capital
235.5B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng cá nhân & Gia dụng
Industry (ICB L3)
Hàng gia dụng
Sub-industry
Thiết bị gia dụng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →