Back to Dashboard

S72

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Sông Đà 7.02

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
5.600
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+22.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
5.600
Intrinsic Value
6.842
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

S72: mid-cycle EV/EBITDA valuation shows limited upside; liquidity and concentrated ownership are key execution risks

Intrinsic value VND 7,942 vs market VND 6,500 — implied upside 22.2% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Sông Đà 7.02 (S72) is a construction company listed on UPCOM operating in the 'Xây dựng và Vật liệu' segment. The company generated revenue of VND 37.4 bn in 2025 and focuses on contracting and related construction services. Balance-sheet scale is modest: total assets declined from VND 228.5 bn in 2023 to VND 208.1 bn in 2025, reflecting contracting working-capital dynamics common in the sector.

Shareholder structure is highly concentrated among related institutional holders: Công ty Cổ phần Sông Đà 7 (34.812%), Sông Đà 7.04 (34.0%) and Thủy Điện Cao Nguyên - Sông Đà 7 (16.0%) collectively own ~84.8%, leaving no foreign room (0.0%). This concentrated, related-party ownership profile influences liquidity, dividend policy and strategic decisions and is typical for many local construction firms spun out of SOE groups.

Investment Thesis

S72's valuation rests on a mid-cycle EV/EBITDA approach that implies an intrinsic price of VND 7,942 (upside 22.2% vs the match price of VND 6,500). Key near-term strengths include steady margin profile (EBIT margin 35.9%, gross margin 41.3%) and improving profitability: net profit rose from VND 0.2 bn in 2023 to VND 8.0 bn in 2025.

However, the model's confidence is low and liquidity is constrained: 2-week average traded volume is only 783 shares and the stock is flagged as illiquid. Execution risk is heightened by concentrated ownership (~84.8% held by three related institutions) which can limit free-float and public-market governance remedies. The company's ROE is modest at 6.5% versus its P/B of 0.61, which implies the market is pricing a low return-on-equity profile despite positive net margins.

Valuation upside of 22.2% is meaningful in absolute terms but falls short of the threshold typically required for a high-conviction overweight position, and the firm's low model confidence and illiquidity argue for a more cautious stance. The investment case is therefore driven more by potential re-rating toward sector EV/EBITDA (9.85) and continued profit growth (net profit VND 8.0 bn in 2025) than by demonstrable franchise or liquidity improvement.

Valuation Commentary

Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to mid-cycle EBITDA, adjust for net debt and divide by shares to get intrinsic per-share value.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA used: VND 25.0 bn (model input mid_cycle_ebitda).
  • Applied fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 6.87 (own history).
  • Net debt position: approximately VND 53.6 bn (model input net_debt).
  • Sector median EV/EBITDA: 9.85 (provides upside levers if the market re-rates S72).
  • Calibration reduced raw intrinsic VND 9,840.7 to model intrinsic VND 7,942 using isotonic recalibration and an earnings CV of 0.1463.

The implied upside of 22.2% indicates room for a re-rating toward historical multiples but confidence is low (model confidence: low) and the model was calibrated down from a raw intrinsic of VND 9,840.7. Illiquidity and concentrated ownership reduce the probability that full intrinsic value will be realized in the near term, so treat the estimate as directional rather than precise.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Profitability has improved: net profit rose to VND 8.0 bn in 2025 from VND 0.2 bn in 2023, supporting the margin profile (EBIT margin 35.9%).
  • Valuation cushion: current EV/EBITDA of 5.09 is below the sector median 9.85, so a re-rating toward sector multiples could lift intrinsic value materially.
  • Low reported leverage: Debt/Equity of 0.63 leaves room to fund backlog or selective growth without aggressive equity issuance.
  • P/B of 0.61 and P/E of 9.7 suggest the market is not pricing recovery in returns, providing upside if execution continues.
Bear Case
  • Liquidity and market access: average volume 2w is only 783 shares and UPCOM listing plus concentrated ownership (~84.8% held by related institutions) make price discovery difficult and limit foreign participation (foreign room 0.0%).
  • Model confidence is low and intrinsic was calibrated down from raw VND 9,840.7 to VND 7,942, indicating material model uncertainty.
  • Scale constraints: revenues are small (VND 37.4 bn in 2025) and total assets fell to VND 208.1 bn in 2025, limiting ability to bid for larger contracts versus bigger peers.
  • No dividend yield and limited free-float reduce near-term retail/ institutional interest; any contract delays or working-capital shocks could compress margins given sector cyclicality.

Sector Context

The Vietnamese construction sector faces uneven demand driven by public investment cycles, private real-estate activity and infrastructure project timelines. SBV macro policy and credit growth quotas can indirectly affect upstream developers and thus subcontractor workloads; large contractors often compete for state-backed projects where SOE relationships and access to VAMC or state financing can matter.

Accounting under VAS and project-based revenue recognition can create timing differences between cash and profit — working-capital management and clarity on progress-billing are therefore critical for smaller contractors. S72's balance-sheet shrinkage and modest net-debt position should be interpreted with VAS timing effects in mind. Peer context: sector median implied upside is 9.6%; S72's 22.2% places it above the median but below several higher-conviction names in the top 5 of our peer set. Given the UPCOM listing and no foreign room, S72 will likely remain less sensitive to offshore flows compared with HSX/HNX-listed peers.

Risk Factors

  • Illiquidity: average two-week volume is 783 shares which can cause wide spreads and unpredictable execution costs.
  • Concentrated ownership: ~84.8% held by three related institutional shareholders reduces free-float and increases the influence of related-party decisions.
  • Model uncertainty: valuation confidence is low and the intrinsic estimate was isotonic-calibrated down from a raw VND 9,840.7, indicating sensitivity to the EV/EBITDA multiple and EBITDA assumptions.
  • Scale and tender competitiveness: revenues of VND 37.4 bn (2025) and falling total assets (VND 208.1 bn in 2025) constrain the company’s ability to take on larger projects versus bigger contractors.
  • Project execution and working capital: construction firms are exposed to progress-payment timing, retention receivables and bond/guarantee requirements under VAS accounting.
  • Zero foreign ownership room (0.0%) limits potential demand catalysts from foreign investors.

Catalysts

  • Contract wins or backlog expansion that meaningfully raise mid-cycle EBITDA above the model input VND 25.0 bn.
  • Market re-rating toward sector EV/EBITDA (9.85) from current applied multiple 6.87.
  • Improved liquidity or a partial sell-down by major related shareholders increasing free-float.
  • Published guidance or audited disclosures that reduce model uncertainty and increase confidence above 'low'.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available and there are no explicit forensic red flags in the input. Earnings quality is moderate at 70/100, suggesting reported profits are reasonably reliable but not pristine. Given the high related-party ownership concentration, governance and related-party transaction disclosure merit monitoring even if no quantitative forensic alerts exist.

Track Record

The model has a historical record from 2018–2026 with 9 years of coverage and a hit rate of 62.5%, meaning it correctly anticipated directional moves (using the model's >10% upside threshold) in about 62.5% of years. Average realized upside across the track record is 45.9%, but historical performance does not eliminate single-stock specific risks such as illiquidity or concentrated ownership; use the track record as supportive but not definitive evidence.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.65 · 31th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.16
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.882
GMI
0.963
AQI
1.393
SGI
1.035
DEPI
0.941
SGAI
1.077
TATA
-0.056
LVGI
0.857

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
8.37P/E
P/B0.53
P/S1.80
ROE6.5%
ROA3.8%
EPS668.75
BVPS10642.99
Gross Margin41.3%
Net Margin21.5%
D/E0.63
Current Ratio0.39
Rev Growth3.5%
Profit Growth36.5%
EV/EBITDA4.67
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
12.0M
Charter Capital
120.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →