Sông Đà 6 (SD6): deep value pattern but earnings and liquidity concerns limit conviction
Target price VND 2,529 vs market VND 2,000 — implied upside 26.5% (model confidence: low).
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần Sông Đà 6 is a construction-sector company listed on UPCOM operating in Vietnam's Xây dựng và Vật liệu industry. The firm provides construction and related services and sits within a broader Sông Đà group ecosystem. With 34,771,611 shares outstanding, its shareholder base is dominated by state-related Tổng Công ty Sông Đà, which holds 65.0% of shares. The stock trades on an illiquid market (avg volume ~503 shares over 2 weeks) with remaining foreign room of 16,938,830 shares.
Investment Thesis
SD6's implied valuation (intrinsic VND 2,529 per share) implies 26.5% upside to the matched price of VND 2,000, driven primarily by a mid-cycle EV/EBITDA multiple. The model uses a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 39.8 bn and a fair EV/EBITDA of 7.69 (own history). That produces a raw intrinsic of VND 4,006 per share which was calibrated down to VND 2,529 (isotonic calibration) — the calibration and the model's "low" confidence flag reflect weak data quality and limited trading liquidity.
Fundamentally, public financials show a stressed operating profile: revenue fell from VND 150.8 bn in 2023 to VND 35.8 bn in 2025, and net profit swung from a loss of VND 159.9 bn (2023) to a small profit in 2024 (VND 2.7 bn) and back to a loss of VND 67.0 bn in 2025. Profitability ratios are negative: ROE -45.5%, ROA -8.5%, net margin -187.4% and an EBIT margin of -127.3% (latest reported). Balance-sheet leverage appears elevated with Debt/Equity at 5.345 while BVPS is VND 3,271 per share. These dynamics justify caution: the near-term upside compensates for value but not for execution and liquidity risks.
Ownership concentration (65.0% SOE holder) is a double-edged sword: it can secure contract pipelines and capital support off-market, but it also constrains free float and transparency. Given the model's low confidence, mediocre earnings quality (44.2/100) and the company's illiquidity, the implied upside is attractive on paper but requires event-driven improvements (contract wins, earnings stabilization or de-leveraging) to convert into realized gains.
Valuation Commentary
EV/EBITDA mid-cycle valuation: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a mid-cycle EBITDA estimate, adjust for net debt, and calibrate the per-share intrinsic value.
- Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 39.8 bn (model input: 39,817,509,619).
- Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 7.69 (own historical median).
- Net debt used: approximately VND 167.1 bn (model input).
- Calibration: raw intrinsic VND 4,006 per share was isotonic-calibrated to VND 2,529 per share; model confidence labeled low.
- Sector context: sector median EV/EBITDA 9.85 (SD6 uses a lower own-history multiple of 7.69).
The VND 2,529 intrinsic implies 26.5% upside versus the VND 2,000 market price, but the model flags low confidence driven by illiquidity and mediocre earnings quality. The calibration compressed a higher raw value (VND 4,006) to a lower, more conservative price; treat the upside as suggestive rather than high-conviction.
Bull vs Bear
- Model-implied upside 26.5% to VND 2,529 with intrinsic computed from mid-cycle EBITDA VND 39.8 bn and fair EV/EBITDA 7.69.
- Large state-related shareholder (Tổng Công ty Sông Đà, 65.0%) could provide contract flow or restructuring support off-market.
- Book value per share VND 3,271 exceeds current price VND 2,000, implying tangible asset coverage for the stock.
- Operational deterioration: revenue declined from VND 150.8 bn (2023) to VND 35.8 bn (2025) and net losses in 2023 and 2025 (VND -159.9 bn and VND -67.0 bn respectively).
- Profitability deeply negative: ROE -45.5%, net margin -187.4%, and EV/EBITDA reported negative at -6.2 — consistent with weak earnings.
- High leverage and low earnings quality (score 44.2/100) increase the risk of further losses or the need for balance-sheet support; model net debt entry ~VND 167.1 bn.
- Illiquidity: avg volume ~503 shares (2w) and multiple model sanity flags (illiquid, illiquid_upside_capped) limit the ability of investors to enter/exit positions without market impact.
Sector Context
The Vietnamese construction sector faces cyclical revenue flows tied to public investment and real-estate development, where state budget decisions and SBV credit quotas can materially affect orderbooks. VAS accounting practices and the use of land-use-rights or off-balance SOE support are common; SD6's dominant SOE shareholder (65.0%) fits that pattern. Peer median implied upside in the sector is ~9.6% (420 peers), and several small-cap construction names show highly dispersed model outcomes — SD6's 26.5% sits above the sector median but below the top peer cluster. Given common use of VAMC bonds and government-directed restructurings in the banking/contractor ecosystem, funding support is possible but not guaranteed.
Risk Factors
- Earnings volatility: revenue dropped from VND 150.8 bn (2023) to VND 35.8 bn (2025) and net profit swung to losses; future earnings could remain negative.
- Poor margins and negative profitability: ROE -45.5%, net margin -187.4%, and negative reported EV/EBITDA (-6.2) signal weak operating leverage.
- Balance-sheet and refinancing risk: Debt/Equity 5.345 and model net-debt ~VND 167.1 bn increase sensitivity to higher rates or tighter bank credit.
- Illiquidity and execution risk: average 2-week volume ~503 shares; model sanity flags include illiquid and upside capped by low trading liquidity.
- Ownership concentration: 65.0% held by Tổng Công ty Sông Đà reduces free float and can complicate minority shareholder outcomes.
- Low model confidence and mediocre earnings quality (44.2/100) — historical accounting or one-off items could distort fundamentals.
Catalysts
- Stabilization or recovery in revenue through contract wins or group-internal project allocation from Tổng Công ty Sông Đà.
- Balance-sheet repair: asset sales, debt restructuring or equity injection that reduces net-debt from the ~VND 167.1 bn level.
- Improved 12-month operating performance reflected in EBITDA recovery toward the model mid-cycle figure (VND 39.8 bn).
- Any visible increase in free float or improvements in trading liquidity that reduce the illiquidity discount.
Forensic Assessment
No Beneish M-Score is available (mscore: null), so there is no explicit statistical manipulation flag. However, earnings quality is mediocre at 44.2/100 and the model flagged 'mediocre_earnings_quality' among sanity flags. Given the large SOE majority holder (65.0%) and moves in revenue and profit that include one-off swings (profit in 2024 then losses), investors should treat accounting and one-off items with caution and expect limited disclosure depth typical of smaller UPCOM-listed contractors.
Track Record
The model's historic track record spans 12 years with a hit rate of 63.6% and an average upside of 62.3% when calls were correct. That hit rate is respectable but not exceptional; combined with the current model confidence labelled 'low', prior performance provides limited reassurance for this specific low-liquidity, weak-earnings case.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.