Back to Dashboard

SAB

Tổng Công ty Cổ phần Bia - Rượu - Nước Giải khát Sài Gòn

ConsumerThực phẩm và đồ uốngBia và đồ uốngCT
43.000
VND · Close 16 Oct 2026

Valuation Verdict

ModelFCF-Based DCF
ConfidenceMedium
Undervalued
+42.1%Model value vs price
−50%Fair Value+100%+500%

FCF-Based DCF values the company at 61.118 VND a share from its published filings. The gap above is how far the latest close sits from that estimate. It measures the model's assumptions against the price: a large gap usually means the model and the market disagree about growth or risk.

Current
43.000
Intrinsic Value
61.118

Backtest-calibrated reading

+1.0%Median 12-month return vs sector

In the 2015–2024 backtest, Consumer stocks with a model gap of this size returned a median of +1.0% against their sector over the following 12 months. The calibration keeps the model's ranking and converts the size of the gap into what that rank has earned historically.

Calibrated range, Consumer
−9.5%+5.5%

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

SAB: Mature market leader with stable cash flow; limited near-term upside

Intrinsic value VND 47,905 vs market VND 44,850 — implied upside 6.8% (confidence: medium).

Business Overview

Tổng Công ty Cổ phần Bia - Rượu - Nước Giải khát Sài Gòn (SAB) is a dominant brewer and beverage company listed on HOSE operating in the "Bia và đồ uống" sector. The company sells across beer, spirits and non-alcoholic beverages, benefiting from national brand recognition and wide distribution. Market structure in Vietnam (high state and strategic investor ownership for large SOEs) is relevant: the top two shareholders — Công ty TNHH Vietnam Beverage (53.59%) and Tổng Công ty Đầu Tư Và Kinh Doanh Vốn Nhà Nước (36.0%) — together control a supermajority that limits free float and strategic flexibility.

Investment Thesis

SAB generates high margins and returns: ROE is 19.9% and gross margin 35.9%, with EBIT margin 16.6% and net profit margin 17.7%, underpinning strong cash generation. The model blends a DCF (70%) and PE approach (30%) to derive an intrinsic value of VND 47,905 per share, driven by a base FCF of VND 3,258.9 bn and a terminal growth of 4.0%. Net cash (negative net debt) of VND -3,581.4 bn materially supports value and reduces leverage risk.

However, recent top-line weakness is a concern: revenue fell to VND 25,888.2 bn in 2025 from VND 31,872.4 bn in 2024 (a negative three-year CAGR shown in growth components of -9.55% historically), indicating volume or pricing pressures. The valuation implies only a 6.8% upside to the current price, which is narrow relative to execution and demand risks. Earnings quality is reasonably high at 73.3/100, but concentrated ownership (combined >89% held by two large investors) reduces liquidity and the potential for governance-driven value unlocks. Given the modest implied upside and the company's mature growth profile, the risk-reward at current prices appears balanced rather than compelling.

Valuation Commentary

Blend of a 10-year DCF (70% weight) and a PE-based terminal valuation (30% weight).

  • Base free cash flow: VND 3,258.9 bn (model input).
  • WACC of 10.0% and terminal growth (g) of 4.0%; terminal value accounts for 57.07% of enterprise value.
  • Net cash position: net_debt of VND -3,581.4 bn supporting equity value.
  • Fair PE used: 14.95 with PE cap 25; blended intrinsic values: DCF VND 46,834.9 and PE VND 51,569.7.
  • Model calibrated (isotonic) to raw intrinsic VND 48,255.3 producing final blended intrinsic VND 47,905.

The implied upside of 6.8% indicates limited margin of safety vs current trading levels; confidence in the valuation is medium. Key sensitivities are WACC (10.0%), terminal growth (4.0%) and sustaining FCF generation given recent revenue contraction. A positive re-rating requires either better-than-expected revenue recovery or higher margins/FCF conversion.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • High returns: ROE of 19.9% and ROIC (model input) of 17.85% support sustainable profitability.
  • Strong margins: gross margin 35.9% and net margin 17.7% provide buffer to cyclical pressures.
  • Net cash of VND -3,581.4 bn reduces financial risk and supports shareholder distributions (dividend yield 11.2%).
  • Leading market position and entrenched distribution make it resilient to competition and enable price recovery if demand normalises.
Bear Case
  • Top-line deterioration: revenue declined to VND 25,888.2 bn in 2025 from VND 31,872.4 bn in 2024, signalling demand or mix issues.
  • Limited free float and concentrated ownership (53.6% + 36.0%) constrain liquidity and lower the chance of corporate actions to unlock value.
  • Valuation upside limited at 6.8% — insufficient cushion for execution risk or macro/downside shocks to consumer spending.
  • Historical growth component shows a negative CAGR (-9.55%), raising questions about sustainable growth assumptions embedded in the model.

Sector Context

Beer and beverages is a large, mature segment in Vietnam with strong incumbents and relatively stable margins. Regulatory and macro factors matter: SBV credit quotas influence consumer financing and macro growth, while VAS accounting differences and state participation (SOE stakes) affect disclosures and payout behavior. Peer universe shows a median implied upside of 12.1% for 351 peers, placing SAB below the sector median. Comparables show varied confidence in models: some peers (APF, TV2) display higher implied upside with high confidence, but many smaller peers carry very low model confidence. For large consumer SOEs, VAMC bonds and legacy asset considerations can appear in banking exposures; for SAB, land-use-rights and distribution assets matter for balance-sheet assessment and potential non-operating value.

Risk Factors

  • Revenue contraction: revenue fell to VND 25,888.2 bn in 2025 (from VND 31,872.4 bn in 2024) — further declines would compress margins and FCF.
  • Ownership concentration: two shareholders hold ~89.6% combined, limiting free float and increasing potential for related-party decisions that may not favor minority holders.
  • Liquidity and market risk: average 2-week volume 657,383 shares and finite foreign room of 527,892,847.8874305 could amplify price moves on block trades.
  • Model sensitivity: valuation relies on WACC 10.0% and terminal growth 4.0%; adverse shifts in either materially lower intrinsic value.
  • Macro/cyclical exposure: consumer demand in Vietnam is sensitive to disposable income and inflation; any macro slowdown would hit volumes and pricing.
  • Dividend sustainability: current dividend yield implied by model inputs is high (11.2%); payout sustainability depends on continued FCF and management choices under majority shareholder influence.

Catalysts

  • Quarterly revenue recovery or faster-than-expected FCF conversion that reverses the 2024-25 top-line decline.
  • Any corporate announcement increasing free float or changes from major shareholders that improve minority liquidity.
  • Better-than-expected margin expansion (EBIT margin currently 16.6%) through cost or mix improvements.
  • Macro improvement in domestic consumption leading to sequential volume recovery.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is provided and there are no flagged forensic red flags in the input. Earnings quality scores 73.3/100, indicating moderate-to-good alignment between reported earnings and cash-generating ability. With no explicit M-Score or forensic warnings, the primary concerns are ownership concentration and the transparency/implications of SOE shareholding rather than clear accounting manipulation indicators.

Track Record

Model track record spans 11 years with a hit rate of 30.0% and an average realized upside of 31.6% across calls. The hit rate is mediocre (below 50%), so historical success is mixed; past average upside is meaningful but inconsistent. Given the model's medium confidence here and the stock's concentrated ownership, historical performance should be considered indicative rather than determinative.

Written by a language model on 2026-09-11 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Remainder
M −3.00 · 14th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▼ −1.11
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.611
GMI
0.814
AQI
1.156
SGI
0.812
DEPI
1.052
SGAI
1.263
TATA
0.021
LVGI
1.052

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
—P/E
P/B
—
P/S
—
ROE
19.9%
ROA
13.4%
EPS
3.449
BVPS
16.493
Gross Margin
35.9%
Net Margin
17.7%
D/E
—
Current Ratio
2.49
Rev Growth
−18.4%
Profit Growth
+2.2%
EV/EBITDA
—
Div Yield
11.7%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
1,283M
Charter Capital
12,826B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Thực phẩm và đồ uống
Industry (ICB L3)
Bia và đồ uống
Sub-industry
Sản xuất bia
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 14/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →