Back to Dashboard

SAS

Công ty Cổ phần Dịch vụ Hàng không Sân bay Tân Sơn Nhất

ConsumerBán lẻCT
36.400
VND · Close 15 Oct 2026

Valuation Verdict

ModelFCF-Based DCF
ConfidenceHigh
Undervalued
+68.9%Model value vs price
−50%Fair Value+100%+500%

FCF-Based DCF values the company at 61.468 VND a share from its published filings. The gap above is how far the latest close sits from that estimate. It measures the model's assumptions against the price: a large gap usually means the model and the market disagree about growth or risk.

Current
36.400
Intrinsic Value
61.468

Backtest-calibrated reading

+5.0%Median 12-month return vs sector

In the 2015–2024 backtest, Consumer stocks with a model gap of this size returned a median of +5.0% against their sector over the following 12 months. The calibration keeps the model's ranking and converts the size of the gap into what that rank has earned historically.

Calibrated range, Consumer
−9.5%+5.5%

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

SAS: airport retail operator with robust margins and net cash; 17% implied upside on blended DCF/PE

Intrinsic value VND 38,301 vs market VND 32,800 — implied upside 16.8% (model confidence: high).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Dịch vụ Hàng không Sân bay Tân Sơn Nhất (SAS) is an airport services and retail operator focused on Tan Son Nhat airport and related passenger-facing retail and concession activities. Listed on UPCoM with 133,451,910 shares outstanding, SAS sits in the consumer/retail ICB group and benefits from captive airport footfall and long-term concession relationships with carriers and duty-free / travel retail partners. The biggest shareholder is the state-related Tổng Công ty Cảng Hàng không Việt Nam with 49.07% ownership, followed by institutional private owners (largest private holder 24.98%), leaving meaningful strategic influence from the SOE owner.

Investment Thesis

SAS combines above-sector profitability with low leverage and a visible recovery in airport traffic. Key financial strengths include ROE of 39.5% and ROA of 28.8%, a gross margin of 62.97% and an EBIT margin of 20.94% that reflect high-margin concession and retail mix. Revenue has grown from VND 2,580.9 bn in 2023 to VND 3,315.5 bn in 2025 while net profit rose to VND 695.5 bn in 2025, underpinning a high implied free-cash generation profile (base FCF reported as VND 314.1 bn). The company's net cash position (net debt: VND -392.7 bn) reduces balance-sheet risk and supports dividends — the latest dividend yield is 14.0%.

Valuation Commentary

Blended intrinsic valuation using a 70% DCF and 30% PE approach; DCF and PE-derived per-share values were isotonic-calibrated into the blended intrinsic value.

  • DCF intrinsic per share: VND 64,325 (70% weight).
  • PE intrinsic per share: VND 91,464 (30% weight) using a fair PE of 17.55 and PE cap 25.
  • Base free cash flow: VND 314.1 bn with projection horizon 10 years, WACC 10.0% and terminal growth 4.0%.
  • Model growth assumption: blended growth 13.9% (fundamental/historical mix) with reinvestment rate 29.21% and ROIC 22.33%.
  • Net cash of VND 392.7 bn increases equity value and reduces capital structure risk.

The blended intrinsic value is VND 38,301 per share, implying 16.8% upside versus the market price of VND 32,800. Given the model's high confidence and a net-cash balance sheet, the upside appears credible but not large enough to meet a >25% threshold for high-conviction upside; execution risks (concession renewals, footfall volatility) and concentrated ownership warrant a measured allocation.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Strong profitability: ROE 39.5% and EBIT margin 20.9% suggest durable cash returns on invested capital and support high valuation multiples.
  • Cash-rich balance sheet: net cash of VND 392.7 bn reduces refinancing and liquidity risk and supports the reported dividend yield of 14.0%.
  • Recovery in operations: revenue increased to VND 3,315.5 bn and net profit to VND 695.5 bn in 2025, consistent with base FCF of VND 314.1 bn used in the DCF.
  • Blended valuation conservatively mixes a DCF (VND 64,325/share) and PE (VND 91,464/share), producing an intrinsic buffer versus peers' median implied upside (12.0%).
Bear Case
  • Concentrated ownership: the SOE owner holds 49.07%, which can limit free-float and strategic flexibility and may prioritize policy or payout mandates over minority returns.
  • Traffic and concession risk: airport passenger volumes are cyclical and sensitive to macro and travel restrictions; weaker-than-forecast footfall would hit high-margin retail sales and the firm's 13.9% growth assumption.
  • Valuation sensitivity: blended intrinsic value relies on a 10.0% WACC and 4.0% terminal growth; adverse moves in WACC or terminal assumptions would materially reduce the VND 38,301 fair value.
  • Earnings quality is middling (56.7/100) — not a forensic red flag but suggests some caution on the persistence of current margin levels.

Sector Context

SAS operates in Vietnam's airport retail and services ecosystem where operators benefit from captive passenger flows but face concession timelines, airport capacity constraints and regulatory oversight. The state's role (large SOE shareholders, potential prioritization of social or infrastructure objectives) is common in airport-related names and can influence dividends or reinvestment decisions. Compared with the sector universe (351 peers), SAS's implied upside (16.8%) exceeds the sector median upside of 12.0% and its valuation multiples are moderate — P/E 7.1x and EV/EBITDA 5.4x — reflecting both strong current profitability and some discount for concentrated ownership and UPCoM liquidity. Regulatory context to monitor includes concession renewal terms, airport expansion plans, and any SOE-directed payout mandates that could affect reinvestment.

Risk Factors

  • Airport traffic volatility: passenger volume swings would directly reduce retail sales and FCF; model uses growth rate 13.9% which assumes continued recovery and expansion.
  • Concession renewal and contract risk: material revenue is tied to airport leases and concession agreements; unfavorable renegotiations would compress margins.
  • Ownership concentration: 49.07% held by a state-related airport company limits free-float and could lead to policy-driven decisions that do not maximize minority returns.
  • Valuation sensitivity: WACC at 10.0% and terminal growth 4.0% underpin the DCF—higher rates or lower terminal growth materially reduce intrinsic value.
  • Earnings persistence: earnings quality score 56.7 suggests moderate reliability — monitor cash conversion and any unusual non-cash or one-off items.
  • Liquidity and market placement: listed on UPCoM with average 2-week volume ~28,382 shares, which can lead to higher execution costs for large trades.

Catalysts

  • Quarterly traffic and sales updates showing sustained passenger growth and same-store sales uplift.
  • Concession renewals or contract extensions at Tan Son Nhat that lock in margin-earning retail space.
  • Material changes in ownership or a decision by the 49.07% SOE holder to reduce stake, which could unlock foreign room and improve free-float.
  • Macroeconomic/travel recovery catalysts (international routes resumption) that materially lift airport throughput.

Forensic Assessment

There are no M-Score values or forensic red flags in the data and no flagged irregularities; positive-signals/red-flags arrays are empty. Earnings quality at 56.7/100 is average — not an acute forensic concern but suggests we should monitor cash conversion and non-recurring items to confirm headline profitability.

Track Record

Model track record spans 12 years with a hit rate of 81.8% and average upside of 8.4% when called — a strong historical performance that supports model credibility. Still, past hit rates do not guarantee future outcomes and the model's historical average upside is below the current implied upside, so use position sizing to reflect remaining execution risk.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Remainder
M −2.05 · 64th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▼ −1.23
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.804
GMI
0.939
AQI
0.976
SGI
1.141
DEPI
0.923
SGAI
0.903
TATA
0.094
LVGI
0.768

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
—P/E
P/B
—
P/S
—
ROE
39.5%
ROA
28.8%
EPS
5.212
BVPS
14.079
Gross Margin
63.0%
Net Margin
21.0%
D/E
—
Current Ratio
2.80
Rev Growth
+14.1%
Profit Growth
+65.0%
EV/EBITDA
—
Div Yield
12.7%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
133M
Charter Capital
1,335B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Bán lẻ
Industry (ICB L3)
Bán lẻ
Sub-industry
Phân phối hàng chuyên dụng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 14/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →