Thành Thành Công - Biên Hòa (SBT): Valuation roughly in line with market but earnings quality and leverage raise execution risk
Intrinsic value VND 22,716 vs market price VND 22,850, implying -0.6% downside (confidence: low).
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần Thành Thành Công - Biên Hòa operates in the consumer sector within ICB3 'Sản xuất thực phẩm' and is listed on HOSE. The company has 934,634,155 issued shares outstanding and serves Vietnam's food manufacturing market (reported as a food producer in public filings). SBT's shareholder base includes several large institutional holders (Legendary Venture Fund I ~15.8% and Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư Thành Thành Công ~15.2%) alongside material insider ownership, providing some governance oversight but also concentration risk.
On-market liquidity is moderate: the 2-week average volume is 1,203,902 shares and available foreign ownership room is 712,740,875 shares, which may limit incremental foreign inflows. Given its listed status and sector, SBT is subject to Vietnamese accounting under VAS, SBV credit cycles, and common sector exposures such as commodity and working-capital swings in food manufacturing.
Investment Thesis
SBT's current intrinsic value (VND 22,716) is effectively at par with the market price (VND 22,850), leaving negligible upside after model blending. The valuation mix reflects a DCF-derived intrinsic of VND 26,831 and a P/E-based intrinsic of VND 16,808, blended 70/30, with a WACC of 10.0% and a terminal growth of 4.0%. Key drivers behind the neutral valuation are a modest model growth assumption of 6.4% and a high terminal-value weight (TV_pct 57.3%).
Fundamentally, SBT presents a mixed picture. Profitability ratios are low: ROE at 6.8% and ROA at 2.1%, with EBIT margin of 3.6% and net margin of 2.8%. The company is trading on a P/E of 27.1 and EV/EBITDA of 24.2, which price in expectations for recovery; P/B is 1.8. Recent operating trends are weak: revenue fell from VND 29,995.2 bn in 2024 to VND 26,228.4 bn in 2025, and net profit declined from VND 834.2 bn to VND 739.3 bn over the same period, underscoring cyclical pressure or margin compression.
The primary deterrent to a more constructive view is forensic and cash-conversion weakness. The model flags low earnings quality (23.7/100) and manipulation risk via a Beneish M-Score of -1.6855 (worse than the typical manipulation threshold), and external metrics point to financial strain (Altman Z-Score cited in the forensic summary). Leverage is also elevated with Debt/Equity at 1.94, which increases vulnerability to interest or working-capital shocks. Taken together, the current market price does not offer a material margin of safety versus execution and reporting risk, which is why the implied small downside is insufficient to justify a higher-conviction positive stance given the low confidence in the model.
Valuation Commentary
Blended intrinsic value using a DCF (70%) and P/E multiple approach (30%). DCF uses a 10.0% WACC, 4.0% terminal growth and a 10-year explicit forecast; P/E uses a fair P/E of 19.44 capped at 25.
- DCF intrinsic per share: VND 26,831 (model_inputs.dcf_intrinsic).
- P/E-derived intrinsic per share: VND 16,808 (model_inputs.pe_intrinsic) using fair P/E 19.44.
- WACC: 10.0% (model_inputs.wacc) with equity cost of 9.99% and beta 0.658 (regression r2=0.15).
- Model growth of 6.4% (model_inputs.growth_rate) and terminal-growth 4.0%; terminal-value accounts for ~57.3% of enterprise value.
The blended intrinsic value (VND 22,716) is almost unchanged relative to the market price, implying negligible upside and leaving limited room for error. Confidence in the valuation is low due to model sanity flags (low earnings quality and manipulation risk) and sensitivity to terminal assumptions; a downside outcome is plausible if earnings or cash conversion weaken further.
Bull vs Bear
- Institutional ownership concentration (Legendary Venture Fund I ~15.8% and Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư Thành Thành Công ~15.2%) could provide oversight and stability during operational stress.
- DCF-derived intrinsic of VND 26,831 implies upside under a scenario of sustained mid-single-digit growth and restored margins.
- Sales growth indicator (SGI ~0.8744 per forensic positives) suggests sales momentum is not collapsing compared with peers, supporting recovery potential.
- Forensic red flags: Beneish M-Score at -1.6855 and an Earnings Quality Score of 23.7/100 indicate elevated manipulation and poor cash conversion risk.
- Profitability and efficiency are weak: ROE 6.8%, ROA 2.1%, EBIT margin 3.6%, and recent revenue and net profit declines between 2024 and 2025.
- High leverage (Debt/Equity 1.94) combined with an Altman Z-Score in the distress zone raises bankruptcy and refinancing risk in a downside scenario.
- Valuation is not cheap: P/E of 27.1 and EV/EBITDA of 24.2 imply recovery expectations that may be difficult to meet given earnings-quality issues.
Sector Context
The packaged/processed food sector in Vietnam is broad (351 peers in the dataset) and currently shows a median upside of c. 5.0% under our models, indicating most sector names are modestly priced. Sector dynamics are influenced by commodity input prices, domestic consumption growth, and channel shifts (modern trade vs traditional). Regulatory and macro context in Vietnam matters: VAS accounting differences can obscure true cash conversion, State Bank credit cycles (SBV) can constrain working-capital access, and ownership/transfer rules (including foreign ownership limits) affect capital flows. For food producers, land-use-rights and working-capital financing are common constraints; SBT’s available foreign room of 712,740,875 shares is material but finite for non-resident inflows.
Risk Factors
- Earnings manipulation risk: Beneish M-Score of -1.6855 is above the conservative threshold, and the M-Score trend (+0.81 year-on-year change in the forensic summary) implies rising risk of aggressive accounting.
- Poor earnings quality: Score of 23.7/100 with cash-conversion and receivables components reported at 0/100, increasing the chance of earnings downside if working-capital normalizes.
- High leverage: Debt/Equity of 1.94 increases refinancing and interest-rate sensitivity, particularly if margins deteriorate.
- Operational deterioration: Revenue fell from VND 29,995.2 bn in 2024 to VND 26,228.4 bn in 2025 and net profit also declined, indicating execution or demand issues.
- Valuation sensitivity: The blended valuation relies heavily on terminal assumptions (TV_pct ~57.3%); small changes to terminal growth or WACC materially alter intrinsic value.
- Governance and concentration risk: Top-five holders control a large share (~54% combined), which can impede minority protections or lead to strategic decisions misaligned with minority shareholders.
- Limited dividend support: Reported dividend yield is 0.0%, reducing total-return cushions for investors during periods of share-price weakness.
Catalysts
- Any public improvements in cash conversion metrics (operating cash flow recovery or receivables reduction) that address earnings-quality concerns.
- A stronger-than-expected recovery in revenue and margins over upcoming quarters, reversing the 2024-25 downtrend.
- Corporate governance actions or increased disclosures from major shareholders that reduce manipulation concerns.
- Macro easing (commodity price relief or credit availability) that reduces refinancing pressure and supports margins.
Forensic Assessment
Forensic indicators are the single largest concern. The Beneish M-Score of -1.6855 exceeds typical manipulation thresholds and the M-Score trend indicates a rising manipulation likelihood. Earnings Quality is very low at 23.7/100 with flagged cash-conversion and receivables issues (0/100 components). The forensic summary also cites an Altman Z-Score of 1.54 (distress zone). These flags materially weaken confidence in reported earnings and the inputs used in valuation models. In short, forensic risk is moderate-to-high and is the dominant driver of conservatism in our view.
Track Record
The model has a 12-year track record on this name with a hit rate of 36.4% and an average realized upside of 18.6% when it was correct. The historical hit rate is below 50%, implying limited predictive reliability; this warrants a cautious stance and a need for confirmation from operational improvements before increasing conviction.
Written by a language model on 2026-10-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.