Back to Dashboard

IJC

Công ty Cổ phần Phát triển Hạ tầng Kỹ thuật

Real EstateBất động sảnCT
6.790
VND · Close 15 Oct 2026

Valuation Verdict

ModelRNAV + DCF Blend
ConfidenceMedium
Undervalued
+100.1%Model value vs price
−50%Fair Value+100%+500%

RNAV + DCF Blend values the company at 13.586 VND a share from its published filings. The gap above is how far the latest close sits from that estimate. It measures the model's assumptions against the price: a large gap usually means the model and the market disagree about growth or risk.

Current
6.790
Intrinsic Value
13.586

Backtest-calibrated reading

+5.0%Median 12-month return vs sector

In the 2015–2024 backtest, Real Estate stocks with a model gap of this size returned a median of +5.0% against their sector over the following 12 months. The calibration keeps the model's ranking and converts the size of the gap into what that rank has earned historically.

Calibrated range, Real Estate
−2.6%+12.9%

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

IJC: Discounted industrial/infra land developer with defensive yield but limited near-term upside

Target: VND 6,878 vs market price VND 6,550 — implied upside 5.0% (model confidence: medium).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Phát triển Hạ tầng Kỹ thuật (IJC) is a HOSE-listed real estate firm focused on infrastructure development and industrial/urban land projects in Vietnam. The company generates revenue from land sales and infrastructure services and has expanded total assets from VND 6,403.8 bn in 2023 to VND 10,332.8 bn in 2025. Institutional ownership is concentrated: Tập đoàn Đầu tư và Phát triển Công nghiệp Becamex holds 49.76%, with several foreign funds (Deutsche Bank, VanEck, Dragon Capital) each holding ~4–5%.

Investment Thesis

IJC offers a defensible cash-generating profile at current prices. Key financials: ROE is 9.04% and ROA 6.57%, P/E 7.18x and P/B 0.51x, EPS of VND 949 and BVPS of VND 12,809; dividend yield is 7.63%. These metrics indicate a valuation discount to book and modest earnings multiples versus peers.

The intrinsic value in our blended model is VND 6,878 per share (DCF/RNAV blend), implying only 5.0% upside to the market price of VND 6,550 and a medium confidence calibration. The DCF component uses a base cash flow of VND 453,131,833,820, WACC 10.0% and terminal growth 3.5%; RNAV contributes via a 1.25 effective revaluation factor and a 40% weight in the final blend. Given the narrow implied upside, the stock is unattractive for high-conviction accumulation despite a resilient margin profile (EBIT margin 37.8%, net margin 37.2%).

Offsetting strengths include low leverage (Debt/Equity 0.28) and a strong recent top-line recovery (revenue rose to VND 1,606.6 bn in 2025 from VND 1,020.3 bn in 2024). However, earnings quality is flagged as mediocre (score 44.2) which reduces conviction in reported profits and supports the conservative calibration that lowered the raw intrinsic value. High ownership concentration (49.76% by Becamex) also creates potential governance and liquidity considerations given SOE-related payout or strategic priorities.

Valuation Commentary

Blended intrinsic value combining a leveraged DCF and RNAV where the DCF carries 60% weight and RNAV 40%; model is calibrated (isotonic) to produce a conservative market-implied price.

  • Base operating cash flow: VND 453,131,833,820
  • WACC: 10.0% and cost of equity: 11.61% (beta 1.028, rf 4.36%, ERP 4.38%)
  • Terminal growth: 3.5% and TV share of value: 73.89%
  • RNAV revaluation factor: 1.25 (rnav_intrinsic VND 16,011.3 per share before reweighting)
  • Blend weights: DCF 60% / RNAV 40% producing calibrated intrinsic value VND 6,878

The blended target (VND 6,878) implies only 5.0% upside versus market price VND 6,550 and reflects medium model confidence. The DCF-derived intrinsic (raw DCF VND 11,324.5 per share and raw RNAV VND 16,011.3 per share) were materially higher before calibration/isotonic scaling, indicating model sensitivity to calibration and earnings-quality adjustments. Given the narrow upside, execution risk and earnings-quality concerns are not sufficiently compensated.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Valuation discount: P/B 0.51 and P/E 7.18x imply upside if RNAV realization or revaluation occurs.
  • High margins: Gross margin 50.7% and EBIT margin 37.8% support cash generation and a 7.63% dividend yield.
  • Low leverage: Debt/Equity 0.28 provides balance-sheet flexibility to fund land development or return capital.
  • Recovering revenue: Revenue recovered to VND 1,606.6 bn in 2025 from VND 1,020.3 bn in 2024, demonstrating project monetization capability.
Bear Case
  • Limited upside: Blended intrinsic implies only 5.0% upside to current price, leaving little buffer against execution risks.
  • Earnings quality flagged: 'mediocre_earnings_quality' and an earnings-quality score of 44.2 reduce confidence in reported profit sustainability.
  • Concentrated ownership: Becamex holds 49.76%, which can limit minority shareholder influence and may prioritize SOE strategic aims over distributable cash.
  • Exposure to land-market cyclicality: A small property ratio (4.91%) in the model and reliance on successful land monetization make cash flows sensitive to local demand and permitting delays.

Sector Context

The Vietnamese real estate sector remains shaped by VAS accounting conventions, state-directed land-use policies, and periodic SBV guidance on credit flows to property. For developers, conversion of land use rights and revaluation of inventory can cause lumpy earnings under VAS. Peer median upside in our coverage is roughly 5.0%, placing IJC close to sector central tendency. Larger state-affiliated groups and industrial park developers (often linked to SOEs) can benefit from strategic off-take and infrastructure partnerships, but also face SOE payout mandates and political considerations when majority-owned by groups like Becamex. Foreign ownership room (IJC: 282,888,600 shares available) supports continued ETF/fund interest but the pace depends on secondary liquidity and free-float dynamics.

Risk Factors

  • Earnings-quality risk: Score 44.2 and model sanity flag 'mediocre_earnings_quality' — reported profits may include non-recurring components or timing effects.
  • Execution and project risk: Land monetization and infrastructure completion delays can push revenue recognition and cash receipts.
  • Concentrated ownership: 49.76% held by Becamex may limit minority protections and affect dividend/distribution decisions tied to SOE priorities.
  • Market cyclicality: Land price or industrial-land demand downturn would impair RNAV and DCF terminal assumptions (terminal g 3.5%).
  • Regulatory/financing risk: SBV credit guidance or changes in developer financing (including VAMC/VAMC-like dynamics) could tighten liquidity for new projects.
  • Liquidity risk: Average 2-week volume is ~1,073,575 shares; while tradable, large blocks may move price and foreign flows depend on available foreign room.

Catalysts

  • Material RNAV revaluation or accelerated land sales that convert inventory to cash and lift per-share NAV.
  • Higher-than-expected recurring profit or cash-flow conversion improving the model's base CF trajectory.
  • Corporate actions from majority shareholder (Becamex) such as dividend policy change, spin-off, or asset injections.
  • Improvement in earnings-quality signals (audit disclosures, fewer one-offs) that increase model confidence and reduce calibration drag.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available (mscore: null) and there are no explicit forensic red flags in the input beyond the model's 'mediocre_earnings_quality' sanity flag and an earnings-quality score of 44.2. Given those signals, primary forensic concerns are limited to earnings composition and one-off items rather than clear manipulation indicators. Close monitoring of cash-flow conversion and the notes to financial statements is warranted.

Track Record

Model track record spans 12 years with a hit rate of 63.6% and an average upside of 22.0% historically. While the historical hit rate is above coin-flip, past performance is not a guarantee; the current calibrated intrinsic value is conservative relative to raw outputs, reflecting the team's lower confidence in earnings quality and therefore a more cautious stance.

Written by a language model on 2026-10-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Remainder
M −1.89 · 69th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▼ −0.12
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.637
GMI
0.886
AQI
1.033
SGI
1.575
DEPI
0.953
SGAI
1.213
TATA
0.080
LVGI
0.617

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
—P/E
P/B
—
P/S
—
ROE
9.0%
ROA
6.6%
EPS
949
BVPS
12.809
Gross Margin
50.7%
Net Margin
37.2%
D/E
—
Current Ratio
6.32
Rev Growth
+65.2%
Profit Growth
+46.2%
EV/EBITDA
—
Div Yield
7.6%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
630M
Charter Capital
6,296B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Bất động sản
Industry (ICB L3)
Bất động sản
Sub-industry
Bất động sản
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 14/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →