Back to Dashboard

SCR

Real Estate

Công ty Cổ phần Địa Ốc Sài Gòn Thương Tín

Bất động sảnCT
4.560
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Medium
+22.1%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
4.560
Intrinsic Value
5.567
ModelDCF LEVERAGE SCREEN

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

SCR: Asset-rich developer with high leverage; blended model implies moderate upside

Intrinsic value VND 5,567 vs market VND 4,560 — implied upside 22.1% (confidence: medium).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Địa Ốc Sài Gòn Thương Tín (SCR) is a HOSE-listed real estate developer focused on residential and mixed-use projects under the Vietnamese 'Bất động sản' sector. The group has expanded revenues rapidly from VND 371.2 bn in 2023 to VND 1,227.4 bn in 2025, and total assets reached VND 12,895.7 bn in 2025. Ownership is concentrated: the largest shareholder, Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư Thành Thành Công, holds 22.7%, with founders and related Thành Thành Công entities occupying additional stakes (founder/director Đặng Hồng Anh 9.3%).

Investment Thesis

SCR presents a classic leveraged real-estate exposure: tangible asset backing and a high RNAV signal contrast with weak operating profitability metrics and elevated leverage. Key positives: 1) RNAV-derived per-share value is substantial (model rNAV intrinsic VND 13,069.9 per share) and the blended model assigns weight to that upside (rnav weight 0.40). 2) Revenue scale has grown sharply (VND 371.2 bn in 2023 -> VND 1,227.4 bn in 2025), indicating execution or project handover momentum. 3) Foreign room remains available (foreign_room ~ VND 213,979,320), which could support demand if sentiment improves.

Key concerns that temper upside: 1) Operating returns are low — ROE is 1.5% and ROA 0.6% (latest), while EBIT margin is 14.5% and net margin 5.5%, implying limited current profitability relative to asset base. 2) Leverage is high: Debt/Equity is 1.41 and the model shows sizable net debt (approx. VND 3,825.9 bn), with interest coverage weak (interest_coverage 0.65) — raising refinancing and liquidity risks if property sales slow. 3) Forensic/earnings quality: the model flags mediocre earnings quality (score 36.1/100), and the DCF leg produces a negative per-share intrinsic (DCF intrinsic -3,604), indicating cash-flow stress under base assumptions. 4) Market multiples are mixed: P/B 0.37 (discount to book) but P/E 25.7 and EV/EBITDA 22.4, suggesting the market prices uncertainty around earnings conversion from assets.

Overall, the blended intrinsic (model) at VND 5,567 per share implies a 22.1% upside to the current price; upside is meaningful but not large enough to fully compensate for execution and refinancing risks given the capital structure and modest earnings quality.

Valuation Commentary

Blended DCF + RNAV approach: DCF is used to capture operating free cash flows while an RNAV revaluation captures the value of land and property holdings; final intrinsic is a weighted blend (DCF 60% / RNAV 40%).

  • DCF inputs: base cashflow VND 186,756,142,470 and WACC ~12% with terminal growth 3.5%; DCF leg yields negative per-share value (DCF intrinsic -3,604).
  • RNAV inputs: RNAV intrinsic VND 13,069.9 per share and revaluation factor 1.5; property_ratio 12.79% and rnav_effective_factor 1.0639 increase RNAV contribution.
  • Leverage and net debt: model uses net debt ~VND 3,825.9 bn and debt/equity mix (de=1.41) which raises financing drag and reduces DCF value.
  • Blend and calibration: raw intrinsic before calibration VND 6,534.9; final blended intrinsic VND 5,567 per share (blend weights 0.6 DCF / 0.4 RNAV) after isotonic calibration.
  • Model confidence: medium (recalibrated); inputs flagged with mediocre earnings quality and 'high_risk' settings.

The 22.1% implied upside reflects material value in property holdings (RNAV) partially offset by weak cash-flow-derived valuation and high net debt. Confidence is medium: the RNAV tailwind supports upside if asset monetisation or revaluation occurs, but the negative DCF and low earnings quality reduce conviction. Key caveats are execution on sales, refinancing risk, and reliance on revaluation assumptions.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • RNAV is strong: rNAV intrinsic VND 13,069.9 per share and a revaluation factor of 1.5 imply significant upside from land and project revaluation.
  • Revenue scaled rapidly to VND 1,227.4 bn in 2025 (from VND 371.2 bn in 2023), indicating recent successful project deliveries or sales momentum.
  • P/B is low at 0.37, implying the market discounts conversion risk but leaves room for re-rating if earnings convert from assets.
Bear Case
  • DCF leg is negative (DCF intrinsic -3,604 per share), signalling weak free-cash-flow generation under base assumptions and high sensitivity to WACC/terminal growth.
  • High leverage: Debt/Equity 1.41 and model net debt ~VND 3,825.9 bn with interest coverage 0.65 expose the company to refinancing and liquidity stress.
  • Earnings quality is flagged as mediocre (36.1/100), raising the risk that reported profits may not be fully cash-backed; forensic M-Score unavailable but earnings-quality flag is a concern.

Sector Context

Vietnam real estate remains policy-sensitive: SBV credit growth quotas and lending restrictions to property can tighten buyer financing and slow sales; state land-use permitting and SOE-related mandates can also affect project timelines. Developers with sizeable land banks and transparent balance sheets tend to trade at P/B premiums, but leverage and opaque earnings reduce multiples. Peers show a wide range of outcomes: sector median implied upside is 22.1% (similar to SCR), while top peers (e.g., NRC, TDC, AGG) show larger implied upside but often with lower model confidence. VAS accounting and the prevalence of land-use-rights on balance sheets mean RNAV methods are common in Vietnam — but they require conservative revaluation assumptions given potential delays and VAMC transfers for bank-related assets.

Risk Factors

  • Refinancing risk: Interest coverage 0.65 with Debt/Equity 1.41 and model net debt ~VND 3,825.9 bn — adverse rate moves or tighter credit could force distressed asset sales.
  • Earnings quality: model flags 'mediocre_earnings_quality' (score 36.1), which increases risk that reported net profit (VND 76.3 bn in 2025) overstates cash generation.
  • Execution and sales timing: RNAV is sensitive to revaluation and project completion; delays would depress cash flow and the DCF leg further.
  • Market/perception risk: P/B 0.37 signals market discount; a prolonged valuation gap could persist absent demonstrable asset monetisation or dividend/special distributions (dividend yield currently 0.0%).
  • Regulatory/financing environment: SBV credit control or changes to land-use regulations could slow buyer financing and project approvals.
  • Ownership concentration: largest shareholder holds 22.7%; related-party transactions and decisions could favour group strategy over minority liquidity outcomes.

Catalysts

  • Project handovers or accelerated sales that convert RNAV into cash flows and raise DCF valuation.
  • Asset revaluation or disposal announcements that crystallise RNAV value.
  • Improvement in interest coverage via deleveraging (debt paydown or equity raise) which would lift DCF output.
  • Broader sector re-rating if banking/credit conditions ease and buyers return to the market.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available in the input (mscore null), so the standard M-Score forensic trigger cannot be applied. However, the model explicitly flags 'mediocre_earnings_quality' (36.1/100), which is the principal forensic concern here. That flag, combined with the DCF producing a negative intrinsic and heavy reliance on RNAV, suggests cautious scrutiny of cash conversion, related-party transactions (given concentrated ownership), and one-off accounting items that might inflate reported profits.

Track Record

This modelling approach has a reasonably strong historical hit rate: 81.8% over a 12-year sample, with an average realized upside of 18.9% when calls were directionally correct. That track record lends some credibility to the blended methodology, but past performance does not eliminate the current model's documented risks (negative DCF leg, mediocre earnings quality).

Written by a language model on 2026-08-28 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

vnvalue Research Note
Full equity analysis · PDF · Updated 28 Aug 2026
Download

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.30 · 50th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.75
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.555
GMI
0.615
AQI
1.155
SGI
1.536
DEPI
0.768
SGAI
1.870
TATA
0.089
LVGI
0.958

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
25.72P/E
P/B0.37
P/S1.60
ROE1.5%
ROA0.6%
EPS177.27
BVPS12284.47
Gross Margin32.3%
Net Margin5.5%
D/E1.41
Current Ratio2.11
Rev Growth51.8%
Profit Growth2499.2%
EV/EBITDA22.35
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
430.6M
Charter Capital
4306.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Bất động sản
Industry (ICB L3)
Bất động sản
Sub-industry
Bất động sản
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →