Back to Dashboard

HMC

Công ty Cổ phần Kim khí Thành phố Hồ Chí Minh - VNSTEEL

CyclicalsTài nguyên Cơ bảnKim loạiCT
10.800
VND · Close 15 Oct 2026

Valuation Verdict

ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
ConfidenceLow
Fairly Valued
−1.5%Model value vs price
−50%Fair Value+100%+500%

EV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle values the company at 10.637 VND a share from its published filings. The gap above is how far the latest close sits from that estimate. It measures the model's assumptions against the price: a large gap usually means the model and the market disagree about growth or risk.

Current
10.800
Intrinsic Value
10.637

Backtest-calibrated reading

+2.0%Median 12-month return vs sector

In the 2015–2024 backtest, Cyclicals stocks with a model gap of this size returned a median of +2.0% against their sector over the following 12 months. The calibration keeps the model's ranking and converts the size of the gap into what that rank has earned historically.

Calibrated range, Cyclicals
−7.9%+8.6%

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

HMC: Steel-distribution cash generator with limited upside and execution risks

Intrinsic value VND 10,203 vs market VND 10,650 implying downside of -4.2% (confidence: very_low)

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Kim khí Thành phố Hồ Chí Minh - VNSTEEL (HMC) is a metals/steel trading and processing company listed on HOSE operating in the Kim loại sector. The company acts primarily as a downstream distributor and processor rather than an integrated steel producer, generating most revenue from trading and value-added processing services. Its share count is 27,299,999 shares and the largest shareholder is state-owned Tổng Công ty Thép Việt Nam with 55.67% ownership, leaving concentrated control with an SOE parent. Trading liquidity is limited: average daily volume over 2 weeks is 8,857 shares and 1-year high/low are VND 11,433 / VND 9,946.

Investment Thesis

HMC has delivered rapid top-line expansion: revenue rose from VND 3,119.5 bn in 2023 to VND 5,764.5 bn in 2025, reflecting a 2025 Revenue YoY of 36.1%. Margins are thin: 2025 gross margin is 2.48% and net profit margin is 0.54%, consistent with distribution/processing businesses. Profitability metrics are modest — ROE is 7.6% and ROA 2.0% — and the company carries high leverage with Debt/Equity of 3.16x, which raises sensitivity to cycle and working-capital swings. Valuation per our mid-cycle EV/EBITDA model implies an intrinsic value of VND 10,203 per share vs the market at VND 10,650, an implied downside of -4.2% and model confidence flagged as very_low (calibrated with isotonic mapping). Given the narrow implied downside/flat return profile and the very_low model confidence (driven by illiquidity and high EBITDA volatility), the stock offers limited compensation for execution and cycle risk.

There are supportive elements: P/B at 0.70x and P/E at 10.8x look inexpensive on headline multiples, and dividend yield is 7.5%, which may appeal to income-focused holders. However, headline multiples overstate the attractiveness because EV/EBITDA is 27.38x (our fair EV/EBITDA used is 27.38), which embeds significant premium relative to sector EV/EBITDA of 9.14x. The disconnect reflects low mid-cycle EBITDA (own median) and the impact of reported net debt (VND 789.2 bn) on enterprise value. In short, cheapness on P/B and yield is offset by weak margins, high leverage and model uncertainty stemming from illiquidity and cyclicality.

Valuation Commentary

Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA using the company's own median EBITDA over the last 7 years and a calibrated fair EV/EBITDA multiple.

  • mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 33,823,355,651 (own median over 7 years)
  • fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 27.38 (source: own_history)
  • reported net debt: VND 789.2 bn (model input)
  • sector median EV/EBITDA: 9.14 for peers (large divergence)
  • EBITDA CV (volatility): 0.8588, contributing to very_low model confidence

The model yields an intrinsic value of VND 10,203 per share, which is 4.2% below the market price. Confidence is very_low due to illiquidity and volatile historical EBITDA; therefore the implied downside should be interpreted cautiously. The large gap between the chosen fair EV/EBITDA (27.38x) and sector median (9.14x) is the key sensitivity — using a sector multiple materially reduces implied value. We have low conviction in the precision of the point estimate.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Revenue growth accelerated to VND 5,764.5 bn in 2025 from VND 3,119.5 bn in 2023, showing the company can scale volumes and capture market share.
  • P/B at 0.70x and dividend yield of 7.5% provide a valuation floor for income-focused investors.
  • SOE majority ownership (55.67% by Tổng Công ty Thép Việt Nam) can support access to group pipeline and preferential contracts.
Bear Case
  • Very thin net profit margin of 0.54% and EBIT margin of 0.56% make earnings highly sensitive to input-price swings and trading spreads.
  • High leverage: Debt/Equity of 3.16x increases refinancing and liquidity risk in a downturn; model net debt is VND 789.2 bn.
  • Model confidence is very_low (illiquid) and EV/EBITDA of 27.38x greatly exceeds sector median of 9.14x, indicating valuation sensitivity and potential overstatement of mid-cycle multiples.

Sector Context

HMC operates in the cyclical metals/steel distribution segment (ICB: Kim loại). The sector is capital-intensive and sensitive to global commodities cycles and domestic construction demand. Peers show a wide range of valuations — sector median upside in our universe is 5.6% and sector EV/EBITDA median is 9.14x. Regulatory context matters: state-linked steel entities often have preferential offtake or intra-group transactions, and banks or SOE shareholders can affect working-capital terms. For banks and financial institutions, exposure to VAMC bonds and SBV credit guidance can shape lending to midstream players; banks will be attentive to highly leveraged distributors. Accounting under VAS can understate provisions compared with IFRS for inventories in volatile-price businesses, so earnings can be lumpy.

Risk Factors

  • Commodity-price and spread risk: gross margin of 2.48% offers little buffer to raw-material price swings.
  • Leverage and liquidity: Debt/Equity at 3.16x and reported net debt of VND 789.2 bn increase refinancing risk, especially given low operating cash-flow disclosure.
  • Illiquidity: avg volume 2 weeks is 8,857 shares, raising execution risk for large transactions and increasing model uncertainty.
  • Ownership concentration: 55.67% held by an SOE lowers free float and could limit corporate governance improvements or minority protections.
  • Model and data limitations: mid-cycle EV/EBITDA is calibrated from own history and the calibration produced a 'very_low' confidence signal; intrinsic estimate is therefore imprecise.
  • Margin of safety: EV/EBITDA (27.38x) is far above sector median (9.14x), exposing the valuation to multiple compression risk.

Catalysts

  • Published 2026 interim results showing margin recovery or improved EBITDA stability would increase model confidence.
  • Any transaction or restructuring that reduces net debt materially (e.g., asset sale or intra-group support) would lower enterprise risk.
  • Improved liquidity via increased free float or strategic investor reducing SOE concentration could raise valuation multiples.
  • Domestic steel demand rebound that widens trading spreads and lifts net profit margin beyond current 0.54%.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available (mscore: null) and there are no explicit forensic red flags in the input. Earnings quality is middling at 54.5/100, which suggests moderate reliability but not high-quality, pristine earnings. Given the lack of M-Score flags, the primary forensic concerns are earnings volatility and disclosure gaps (operating cash-flow is not provided) rather than clear manipulation indicators.

Track Record

The model has a 12-year record with a hit rate of 72.7% (years 2015-2026) for directional calls, which is above average but should be taken with caution: average realized upside for historical calls is high (201.5% average upside) suggesting the distribution is skewed by a few large winners. Given the current model confidence is very_low, historical hit rate provides limited incremental conviction for this specific valuation.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Remainder
M −2.55 · 36th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▼ −1.85
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.723
GMI
0.880
AQI
0.737
SGI
1.361
DEPI
0.939
SGAI
1.125
TATA
0.018
LVGI
1.088

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
—P/E
P/B
—
P/S
—
ROE
7.6%
ROA
2.0%
EPS
1.144
BVPS
15.196
Gross Margin
2.5%
Net Margin
0.5%
D/E
—
Current Ratio
1.27
Rev Growth
+36.1%
Profit Growth
+22.3%
EV/EBITDA
—
Div Yield
7.5%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
27.3M
Charter Capital
273B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Tài nguyên Cơ bản
Industry (ICB L3)
Kim loại
Sub-industry
Thép và sản phẩm thép
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 14/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →