Back to Dashboard

SGC

Công ty Cổ phần Xuất nhập khẩu Sa Giang

ConsumerThực phẩm và đồ uốngSản xuất thực phẩmCT
105.000
VND · Close 15 Oct 2026

Valuation Verdict

ModelFCF-Based DCF
ConfidenceLow
Undervalued
+110.9%Model value vs price
−50%Fair Value+100%+500%

FCF-Based DCF values the company at 221.487 VND a share from its published filings. The gap above is how far the latest close sits from that estimate. It measures the model's assumptions against the price: a large gap usually means the model and the market disagree about growth or risk.

Current
105.000
Intrinsic Value
221.487

Backtest-calibrated reading

+5.0%Median 12-month return vs sector

In the 2015–2024 backtest, Consumer stocks with a model gap of this size returned a median of +5.0% against their sector over the following 12 months. The calibration keeps the model's ranking and converts the size of the gap into what that rank has earned historically.

Calibrated range, Consumer
−9.5%+5.5%

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

SGC: niche snack maker with strong margins and concentrated ownership; upside limited by forensic and liquidity concerns

Intrinsic value VND 116,579 vs market VND 104,000 — implied upside 12.1% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Xuất nhập khẩu Sa Giang (SGC) is a Vietnam-based food manufacturer focused on packaged snacks and confectionery within the consumer sector (ICB: Sản xuất thực phẩm). The company has expanded revenues from VND 454.7 bn in 2023 to VND 743.8 bn in 2025 and reported net profit of VND 128.6 bn in 2025, reflecting a material scale-up over the last three years. SGC trades on HNX and has 7,147,580 shares outstanding.

Investment Thesis

SGC combines attractive unit economics with a defensive consumer product. Margins are robust: gross margin of 30.1% and EBIT margin of 19.8% (latest), producing ROE of 31.8% and ROA of 23.8% — metrics consistent with a high-return light-manufacturing business. The company generated net profit growth from VND 51.4 bn in 2023 to VND 128.6 bn in 2025, supporting the model's base FCF and a blended intrinsic value of VND 116,579 per share.

However, valuation upside is modest: the model-implied premium is 12.1% vs the market price, and model confidence is low. Forensic and liquidity flags materially increase execution risk. The Beneish M-Score of -1.5641 sits above the common -1.78 threshold, and the earnings quality score is only 57.5/100 with 0/100 on receivables and revenue metrics — this weakens confidence that reported profit converts cleanly into recurring cash. Trading liquidity is thin (avg vol 2w = 2,134 shares) and the model's sanity flags note "low_liquidity" and "manipulation_risk".

Taken together, the business fundamentals and margins justify a premium to peers in the sector, but the limited upside (12.1%), low model confidence, forensic concerns, and highly concentrated ownership (major shareholder holds 76.72%) argue that the current price does not leave sufficient margin of safety for a high-conviction purchase. The implied upside is too narrow to compensate for execution and accounting risk; active investors should prefer improving forensic signals or clearer liquidity before adding size.

Valuation Commentary

Blended intrinsic valuation combining a DCF (70%) and a fair-P/E approach (30%) to estimate value per share.

  • Base free cash flow (model): VND 71,403,413,355 (base_fcf in inputs)
  • WACC 10.0% and terminal growth 4.0% (model inputs)
  • Blend: DCF intrinsic component VND 239,135.3 and PE intrinsic component VND 138,210.3, weighted 70/30 to yield VND 116,579
  • Assumed long-term growth 12.0% from a 'fundamental_firm_blend' with roic 29.02% and reinvestment rate 36.47%
  • Fair PE used: 7.68x with PE cap at 25x

The blended intrinsic value of VND 116,579 implies 12.1% upside to the market price of VND 104,000 but model confidence is low. Key sensitivities: lower terminal growth or a modest increase in WACC materially compresses the DCF leg; forensic red flags and low liquidity reduce conviction in earnings permanence. Given the low confidence, treat the intrinsic value as directional rather than precise.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • High profitability: ROE 31.8% and ROA 23.8% with EBIT margin 19.8% support long-term cash generation.
  • Strong recent growth: revenue rose from VND 454.7 bn in 2023 to VND 743.8 bn in 2025; net profit grew to VND 128.6 bn in 2025.
  • Valuation appears reasonable on multiples: P/E 5.8x and EV/EBITDA 4.3x suggest upside relative to many consumer names.
Bear Case
  • Forensic concerns: Beneish M-Score -1.5641 exceeds the -1.78 warning threshold and has increased year-over-year, raising manipulation risk.
  • Earnings quality weakness: score 57.5/100 with 0/100 on receivables/revenue metrics undermines confidence that earnings are repeatable.
  • Market and liquidity constraints: low two-week average volume (2,134) and 'low_liquidity' flag make it hard to scale positions without market impact.

Sector Context

The packaged-food segment in Vietnam is competitive and benefits from rising domestic consumption and premiumisation. Peer valuation dispersion is wide: sector median implied upside is 12.0% and top peers show >36% upside in our universe, highlighting stock-specific drivers. VAS accounting differences vs IFRS can obscure cash conversion — forensic checks (e.g., receivables and revenue recognition) are especially important for manufacturing/consumer firms.

Regulatory environment: SBV credit growth quotas and monetary policy indirectly affect consumer demand through household incomes, while SOE-related rules and foreign ownership limits can influence market liquidity and shareholder activism. For listed manufacturers, land use rights and inventory financing are common balance-sheet items; SGC's balance-sheet strength (Altman Z-Score positive) is a relative advantage if capex or working-capital financing is needed.

Risk Factors

  • Earnings manipulation risk: Beneish M-Score -1.5641 (above -1.78 threshold) and year-over-year deterioration (+0.80) are red flags for aggressive accounting.
  • Poor receivables/revenue quality: 0/100 on receivables and revenue components of the earnings-quality assessment — reported profits may not be cash-backed.
  • Concentrated ownership: one institutional holder controls 76.72% of shares, which limits float and increases governance/outcome risk for minority holders.
  • Low trading liquidity: avg volume 2w = 2,134 shares and foreign room constraints complicate entry/exit at scale.
  • Model confidence and sanity flags: valuation confidence is 'low' and model lists 'low_liquidity' and 'manipulation_risk', reducing reliance on the intrinsic estimate.
  • Macro sensitivity: consumer demand slowdown would pressure sales growth (historical revenue CAGR component noted in model_inputs at 18.7%).

Catalysts

  • Improvement or stabilization in forensic metrics: a decline in the Beneish M-Score or improved earnings-quality sub-scores would raise investor confidence.
  • Stronger-than-expected quarterly cash conversion from 2026 operations (showing receivables convert to cash).
  • Corporate actions that increase free float or clarity on related-party transactions, given the large block held by the major shareholder.
  • Sector re-rating or improving liquidity that narrows the discount versus peers.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic signals are the primary concern. Beneish M-Score is -1.5641 (above the -1.78 manipulation threshold) and has increased year-over-year, placing SGC in the 78th percentile among Vietnamese peers for manipulation risk. Earnings quality is middling at 57.5/100, with a worrying 0/100 on receivables and revenue metrics — this suggests revenue recognition and receivables management deserve immediate scrutiny. Positive counters: Altman Z-Score is 5.71 indicating low bankruptcy risk, and the accrual score is 100/100, but these do not fully offset the revenue/receivables weakness. Overall, forensic risk is moderate and materially reduces valuation confidence.

Track Record

Model track record spans 12 years with a hit rate of 90.9% and average historical upside of 13.7% across calls. While the historical hit rate is high, the track record should be tempered by the current low model confidence and company-specific forensic red flags. Past performance supports the model's directional skill, but idiosyncratic accounting risks and low liquidity warrant caution when extrapolating historical reliability to this security.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

75th–90th
M −1.56 · 78th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +0.80
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.334
GMI
0.879
AQI
2.549
SGI
1.051
DEPI
1.706
SGAI
0.957
TATA
−0.019
LVGI
1.001

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
—P/E
P/B
—
P/S
—
ROE
31.8%
ROA
23.8%
EPS
17.993
BVPS
64.891
Gross Margin
30.1%
Net Margin
17.3%
D/E
—
Current Ratio
2.30
Rev Growth
+5.4%
Profit Growth
+28.1%
EV/EBITDA
—
Div Yield
1.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
7.1M
Charter Capital
71.5B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Thực phẩm và đồ uống
Industry (ICB L3)
Sản xuất thực phẩm
Sub-industry
Thực phẩm
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 14/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →