THG: Midcycle EV/EBITDA implies limited upside vs a leveraged balance sheet
Intrinsic value VND 32,116 vs market VND 29,300 — implied upside 9.6%
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư và Xây dựng Tiền Giang (THG) is a HOSE-listed construction company operating in building and materials (ICB: Xây dựng và Vật liệu). The firm reported revenue growth from VND 1,669.8 bn in 2023 to VND 2,412.9 bn in 2025 and net profit rising from VND 116.7 bn to VND 160.2 bn over the same period. THG's listed free float includes sizeable individual holders; the largest five disclosed shareholders are individuals and one securities firm, with the largest single stake at 4.87%.
Investment Thesis
THG trades at an EV/EBITDA of 4.08x (ratios_latest) versus our applied mid-cycle fair EV/EBITDA of 5.6x, producing an intrinsic price of VND 32,116 per share and an implied upside of 9.6%. The valuation incorporates a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 232,240,962,983 and net debt of VND 248,222,957,022 from the model inputs. Operationally, the company shows healthy profitability metrics: ROE of 21.4%, EBIT margin of 9.1% and gross margin of 21.6%. Revenue accelerated strongly (+29.2% YoY in the latest year) and EPS is VND 5,147 per share, supporting the current P/E of 6.2x.
Counterbalancing strengths, THG carries a high leverage profile with Debt/Equity of 2.05x and material net debt embedded in our EV calculation, leaving the balance sheet more sensitive to construction working-capital cycles and interest rates. The implied upside of 9.6% is inside our narrow-band uncertainty range and therefore does not provide a wide margin of safety against execution or cyclical risks. Given this risk/reward and the model confidence flagged as high, the intrinsic premium is modest relative to balance-sheet and sector cyclicality.
Valuation Commentary
Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA valuation: we apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a mid-cycle EBITDA and subtract net debt to derive equity value per share.
- Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 232,240,962,983 (model input)
- Fair EV/EBITDA used: 5.6x (own_history calibration, isotonic calibration applied)
- Net debt: VND 248,222,957,022 (deducted from enterprise value)
- Shares outstanding: 35,176,307 shares (company data) determine per-share intrinsic value
- Model calibration raised raw intrinsic VND 29,897.7 to final VND 32,116 using isotonic recalibration
The model yields VND 32,116 per share (9.6% above the market price of VND 29,300) with high model confidence. The limited upside suggests the stock is near fair value given our assumptions; key sensitivities are EBITDA recovery and leverage. Confidence is high for the model inputs, but a modest valuation gap provides little cushion for downside risks such as project delays, margin compression, or balance-sheet stress.
Bull vs Bear
- Revenue growth: revenue rose to VND 2,412.9 bn in 2025 from VND 1,669.8 bn in 2023, supporting EBITDA scale and the mid-cycle base.
- Profitability: ROE of 21.4% and an EBIT margin of 9.1% provide scope for earnings expansion if margins hold.
- Attractive multiples vs peers: current EV/EBITDA of 4.08x is below the sector median EV/EBITDA (sector_ev_ebitda 9.85), leaving room for re-rating if sector multiples recover.
- High leverage: Debt/Equity of 2.05x and net debt of VND 248,222,957,022 increase vulnerability to interest-rate moves and working-capital swings.
- Limited valuation cushion: implied upside 9.6% is small relative to execution risk and cyclical volatility in construction.
- Concentrated retail/individual ownership: top holders are largely individuals with modest single stakes (~4–4.9%), potentially limiting stabilizing institutional support during stress.
Sector Context
The Vietnamese construction and building-materials sector is cyclical and capital-intensive; companies frequently rely on short-term project financing and working-capital facilities. SBV credit growth quotas and policy direction for public investment materially affect sector order books. Valuation comparatives show a broad dispersion: the sector median upside is 9.6% while peers exhibit both large upside and downside cases (top peer up to ~39% upside, bottom peer down -34.6%). For construction firms, VAS accounting and recognition of contract revenue, as well as the handling of land use rights and progress-payments, can create volatility in reported margins and working capital. State-owned enterprise obligations (for SOE peers) and possible VAMC bonds in banking counterparties can indirectly affect sector liquidity and funding costs.
Risk Factors
- Balance-sheet leverage: Debt/Equity 2.05x and model net debt VND 248,222,957,022 raise refinancing and interest-rate rollover risk.
- Project execution: construction firms are exposed to cost overruns and delayed receivables; limited margin of valuation downside increases capital loss risk if projects underperform.
- Cyclicality: sector demand depends on public and private investment; tighter SBV credit or slower public capex would reduce order inflows.
- Liquidity/float: average daily volume over 2 weeks is 25,545 shares and foreign room is limited to 15,759,109.36 shares, which could amplify price moves on low turnover days.
- Concentration of small-scale shareholders: top disclosed stakes are modest (largest 4.87%), which may limit institutional engagement and strategic long-term support.
- Dividend/earnings mix: dividend yield is 10.2% but sustainability depends on cash conversion and capex needs; earnings quality must support distributions.
Catalysts
- Quarterly earnings releases showing sustained margin expansion or EBITDA above the mid-cycle base would support re-rating.
- Major contract awards or backlog growth announcements that materially expand revenue visibility.
- Debt-reduction or refinancing at lower rates that materially lowers net-debt and improves EV/EBITDA dynamics.
- Sector-wide multiple expansion if listed construction peers rerate toward the sector median EV/EBITDA of 9.85x.
Forensic Assessment
No Beneish M-Score is available (mscore null) and there are no forensic red flags reported. Earnings quality score is 84.8/100, which suggests reported profits are relatively reliable by our metrics. Given the absence of forensic alerts, the primary forensics concern defaults to conventional items: earnings quality, cash conversion, and the impact of VAS accounting on revenue/receivables recognition in construction contracts.
Track Record
Model track record spans 12 years with a hit rate of 72.7% (model captured direction >10% appropriately in ~8.7 of 12 years). The long-run average upside in past calls is large (avg_upside_pct 225.7%), but that average is skewed by outliers; the hit rate is acceptable but not infallible. Treat model outputs as directional guidance—use company-specific due diligence on contracts and balance-sheet timing to supplement the model.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.