Back to Dashboard

TTB

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần TTBGROUP

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
1.800
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+22.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
1.800
Intrinsic Value
2.199
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

TTBGROUP (TTB): Valuation shows mid-cycle upside but forensic and liquidity flags constrain confidence

Intrinsic value VND 2,199 vs market price VND 1,800, implying upside of 22.2% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần TTBGROUP (TTB) is listed on UPCOM in the construction sector (ICB: Xây dựng và Vật liệu). The company reported consolidated revenue of VND 70.0 bn in 2023, VND 43.9 bn in 2024 and VND 194.9 bn in 2025, reflecting a recovery in top line in 2025. Total assets were VND 1,969.0 bn in 2023, VND 1,947.0 bn in 2024 and VND 2,053.5 bn in 2025. TTB operates in a fragmented Vietnamese construction materials and contracting market where land-use-rights, project pipelines and state procurement cycles materially affect near-term earnings visibility.

Investment Thesis

The valuation-derived intrinsic value of VND 2,199 per share implies 22.2% upside to the current match price of VND 1,800. The model uses a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 9,888,740,912 and applies a fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 37.25 (own-history basis), producing a raw intrinsic value of VND 3,236.6 per share that was calibrated down to VND 2,199 after isotonic recalibration; net debt used in the model is VND 39,766,899,767.

However, execution and balance-sheet risks are material. Margins are thin (EBIT margin 2.1%, gross margin 12.5%) and profitability only recently returned to positive territory in 2025 (net profit VND 0.2 bn after losses in 2023 and 2024). Capital return metrics are negligible (ROE 0.0%, ROA 0.0%) while valuation multiples look stretched relative to sector medians (EV/EBITDA 36.8 vs sector EV/EBITDA 9.85). Liquidity is effectively non-existent on-exchange (avg volume 2w = 0.0) and foreign ownership room is 0.0%, limiting tradability and institutional interest.

Taken together: the model indicates meaningful upside versus today’s price, but low model confidence, forensic red flags (high Beneish percentile and Altman distress), illiquidity and concentrated insider/institutional ownership argue for caution. The upside (22.2%) falls below our >25% threshold for a high-conviction buy and the model’s stated confidence is low, so the implied reward does not fully compensate for execution and forensic risks.

Valuation Commentary

Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA valuation using a 7-year mid-cycle EBITDA and a fair EV/EBITDA multiple calibrated to the companys historical valuation distribution (isotonic calibration).

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 9,888,740,912 (model_input).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 37.25 (source: own_history).
  • Net debt: VND 39,766,899,767 used to derive equity value.
  • Sector EV/EBITDA for context: 9.85 (shows model multiple is well above sector median).
  • Calibration reduced raw intrinsic value from VND 3,236.6 to VND 2,199 to address model sanity and illiquidity concerns.

The implied upside of 22.2% indicates the stock is neither deeply undervalued nor fully priced. Confidence in the intrinsic estimate is low because of sparse trading (avg volume 2w = 0.0), forensic sanity flags ("illiquid", "manipulation_risk") and divergence between the chosen multiple (37.25) and the sector median EV/EBITDA (9.85). Treat the valuation as directional rather than precise.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Mid-cycle valuation implies intrinsic value VND 2,199, translating to 22.2% upside from VND 1,800 current price.
  • Revenue rebound to VND 194.9 bn in 2025 after prior-year declines suggests recovery in project execution and order flow.
  • Piotroski F-Score is strong (8/9) and Earnings Quality Score is 70/100, indicating operational improvements and reasonable accrual/cash conversion metrics.
  • BVPS remains substantial at VND 10,353, providing a tangible equity cushion despite current low ROE.
Bear Case
  • Forensic red flags: Beneish M-Score -0.1553 places the company in a high-risk percentile (92nd), indicating possible aggressive accounting; year-over-year change in M-Score was +3.99 per the forensic summary.
  • Altman Z-Score of 0.37 puts the company in the distress zone, signalling a high bankruptcy risk despite positive 2025 net profit of VND 0.2 bn.
  • Valuation multiple used (EV/EBITDA 37.25) is far above sector median EV/EBITDA 9.85, and the companys reported EV/EBITDA is 36.8, suggesting market pricing may be unstable or reflecting one-off factors.
  • Liquidity and marketability are negligible (avg volume 2w = 0.0, foreign room 0.0%), increasing execution risk for investors and making price discovery unreliable.

Sector Context

The Vietnamese construction and building materials sector is cyclical and sensitive to public investment cycles, SBV credit quotas for property-related lending and project delivery schedules. State-owned enterprise (SOE) involvement and local government approvals can materially affect orderbooks. Comparable-sector metrics show a median upside of 9.6% across 420 peers, while some peers display higher upside (e.g., BCR 39.2%) and others deep downside. Sector EV/EBITDA is 9.85, underscoring that TTB's model multiple (37.25) is an outlier and may reflect idiosyncratic assumptions or illiquidity-driven valuation noise. In Vietnam, accounting under VAS and the presence of VAMC bonds or deferred receivables in some construction companies can obscure true leverage, so forensic checks (Beneish, Altman) are particularly important.

Risk Factors

  • Forensic risk: Beneish M-Score -0.1553 and 92nd percentile indicate aggressive accounting risk; the forensic summary explicitly flags manipulation risk.
  • Bankruptcy/solvency risk: Altman Z-Score 0.37 indicates distress-level insolvency risk despite a small positive net profit in 2025.
  • Liquidity and marketability: avg_volume_2w = 0.0 and foreign_room = 0.0 make entering/exiting positions difficult and increase transaction cost and price-impact risk.
  • Valuation multiple sensitivity: the intrinsic value relies on a high fair EV/EBITDA (37.25) versus sector 9.85; small changes to the multiple or EBITDA materially move intrinsic value.
  • Concentrated ownership: top five institutional holders hold meaningful stakes (7.88%, 7.88%, 6.9%, 6.4%, 5.91%), which can limit free float and amplify control/agency risks.
  • Earnings volatility: net profit swung from losses (VND -17.2 bn in 2023; VND -88.5 bn in 2024) to VND 0.2 bn in 2025, indicating volatile earnings driven by project timing or one-offs.
  • Sector/regulatory: construction is exposed to SBV credit cycles, local permitting, and potential SOE payout/mandates impacting counterparties and cash collection.

Catalysts

  • Publication of audited/full-year 2026 financials showing sustained profitability or improved cash flow conversion would reduce forensic concerns.
  • Evidence of deleveraging or conversion of net debt (reported net debt VND 39,766,899,767) into lower leverage metrics or asset sales.
  • Improved liquidity/on-market free float events (secondary listing or increased market-making) that raise tradability.
  • New large project wins or signed contracts that provide multi-year revenue visibility and lift mid-cycle EBITDA.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic indicators are the primary concern. Beneish M-Score at -0.1553 (high-risk classification and 92nd percentile vs peers) and a noted year-over-year increase point to potential aggressive accounting behaviour. The Altman Z-Score of 0.37 places the company squarely in the distress zone, indicating material bankruptcy risk. Positive signals exist — Piotroski F-Score 8/9 and an Earnings Quality Score of 70/100 — which suggest operational improvements and reasonable accruals/cash conversion. Overall, forensic flags warrant material caution and require corroborating audited disclosures and cash-flow evidence before increasing conviction.

Track Record

The proprietary model has an 11-year track record (2015-2026) with a hit rate of 50.0%, meaning directional calls were correct roughly half the time. Average historical upside when the model was right is 16.6% (avg_upside_pct). Given the mediocre hit rate and the current model confidence graded as low, treat the present valuation as an input to a broader due-diligence process rather than a standalone investment trigger.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-11 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

High Risk
M -0.16 · 93th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +3.99
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.253
GMI
0.969
AQI
1.028
SGI
4.442
DEPI
1.093
SGAI
0.052
TATA
-0.062
LVGI
0.803

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
964.23P/E
P/B0.17
P/S0.94
ROE0.0%
ROA0.0%
EPS1.87
BVPS10353.17
Gross Margin12.5%
Net Margin0.1%
D/E0.95
Current Ratio1.26
Rev Growth344.2%
Profit Growth100.2%
EV/EBITDA36.79
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
101.5M
Charter Capital
1015.1B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Vật liệu xây dựng & Nội thất
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →