Back to Dashboard

SGI

Cyclicals

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư SGI Holdings

Hàng cá nhân & Gia dụngHàng cá nhânCT
9.300
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Fairly Valued
Very Low
-4.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
9.300
Intrinsic Value
8.910
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

SGI: Illiquid UPCOM consumer‑products name with negative implied upside and high balance‑sheet leverage

Intrinsic value VND 9,389 vs market VND 9,800 -> implied downside -4.2% (model confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư SGI Holdings operates in the personal goods / consumer segment (ICB: Hàng cá nhân) and is listed on UPCOM with 75,464,700 shares outstanding. The company reported revenue growth from VND 1,287.2 bn in 2023 to VND 2,392.3 bn in 2025 (VND 2,392.3 bn in 2025), reflecting rapid top-line expansion. Total assets increased to VND 6,371.1 bn in 2025, consistent with expansionary investment or working‑capital build.

Investment Thesis

SGI's top-line momentum is the primary constructive element: revenue rose 52.8% YoY (Revenue YoY 52.8%) to VND 2,392.3 bn in 2025, showing market demand or distribution gains. However, profitability has been inconsistent — net profit swung from VND 118.8 bn in 2023 to VND 7.7 bn in 2024 and then to a loss of VND -8.8 bn in 2025 — producing an EPS of VND -117 and a Net Profit Margin of 2.7% (most recent). The balance sheet shows material leverage with Debt/Equity of 1.2 and net debt in the valuation model of 1,989,925,928,689 (model input). Operating profitability is weak: EBIT margin is -3.7% and EV/EBITDA on reported ratios is 338.8x, indicating either very low EBITDA relative to market cap or distortions from net debt and illiquidity.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid‑cycle approach: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a mid‑cycle EBITDA estimate and subtract net debt to derive equity value per share.

  • mid_cycle_ebitda = 77,633,126,512 (model input)
  • fair_ev_ebitda = 30.1 (own_history)
  • net_debt = 1,989,925,928,689 (model input)
  • raw_intrinsic_value calibrated by isotonic method from a raw value of 4,593.9 to final 9,389
  • sector_ev_ebitda = 9.14 (peer context) which is materially below the fair multiple used

The model produces an intrinsic value of VND 9,389 vs market VND 9,800, implying downside of -4.2% and a very_low confidence grade. The reliance on a high fair EV/EBITDA (30.1) versus sector median 9.14 and calibration steps (isotonic) increases model uncertainty; combined with UPCOM illiquidity (sanity flag) our confidence in the calibration is very_low.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Revenue grew to VND 2,392.3 bn in 2025 (Revenue YoY 52.8%), indicating scalable distribution or product traction.
  • High reported earnings quality score of 80.0 suggests reported results are reasonably reliable for modelling.
  • Top shareholders include several insiders and an institutional holder (Nguyễn Quốc Việt 20.23%; Công ty TNHH Đầu Tư Hưng Phúc 18.48%), which can support continuity of strategy and potential shareholder coordination.
Bear Case
  • Model-implied EV/EBITDA is extremely high at 338.8x vs sector EV/EBITDA 9.14, signaling either depressed EBITDA or capital structure distortion.
  • Net debt is substantial in the valuation (1,989,925,928,689) and Debt/Equity is 1.2, constraining financial flexibility.
  • Profitability volatility: net profit moved from VND 118.8 bn (2023) to VND 7.7 bn (2024) to VND -8.8 bn (2025), and EPS is negative at VND -117, increasing execution risk.
  • Liquidity and marketability risks: UPCOM listing with avg_volume_2w of 306 shares and model sanity flag 'illiquid' make market exits and fair pricing uncertain.

Sector Context

The company sits in a large peer group (385 peers in the sector) where the sector median implied upside is +5.6%. Sector EV/EBITDA is 9.14, materially lower than the fair multiple used in SGI's model (30.1), suggesting SGI is being valued on a premium multiple relative to peers or that its EBITDA profile is out of line with sector comparables. For consumer / personal goods names in Vietnam, regulatory and market considerations include VAS accounting differences for inventory/reserves, and for listed UPCOM names, limited foreign room and low free float often depress liquidity and widen bid‑ask spreads; SGI currently shows foreign_room of 75,463,700.09 shares which mechanically is almost the entire free float but actual tradability is limited by low two‑week volumes.

Risk Factors

  • Illiquidity: average volume over 2 weeks is 306 shares and UPCOM listing produces wide spreads; model sanity flag 'illiquid' increases execution risk.
  • Leverage: Debt/Equity 1.2 and model net_debt of 1,989,925,928,689 create refinancing and covenant risk if earnings weaken.
  • Profit volatility: net profit swung to a loss in 2025 (VND -8.8 bn) after a small profit in 2024, indicating margin and cost control risks.
  • Negative EPS and depressed valuation multiples: P/E is -82.4 and EV/EBITDA reported is 338.8, complicating comparables-based valuation.
  • Concentrated ownership: top two shareholders hold 38.7% combined (Nguyễn Quốc Việt 20.23% + Công ty TNHH Đầu Tư Hưng Phúc 18.48%), raising governance and minority‑holder risk.
  • Model calibration uncertainty: intrinsic value was recalibrated from a raw value of 4,593.9 to 9,389 using isotonic methods and a high fair multiple (30.1), producing very_low confidence.

Catalysts

  • Improvement or stabilization in EBITDA margin that reduces EV/EBITDA from current levels toward sector norms.
  • Corporate actions that increase liquidity or tighten free float (e.g., uplisting, block trades or a market maker).
  • Debt refinancing or deleveraging that reduces Debt/Equity well below 1.2 and lowers net_debt in the model.

Forensic Assessment

There are no flagged forensic red flags: forensic.mscore is null and the forensic summary provides no entries. Earnings quality is relatively high at 80.0/100, which supports the integrity of reported results. Nonetheless, the absence of an M‑Score should not be taken as a guarantee of clean accounting; the primary concerns are earnings volatility and concentrated ownership rather than clear forensic red flags.

Track Record

This model's historical track record shows a hit_rate of 1.0 (100%) over 6 years, but the average implied upside over that period was negative at -31.8%, indicating calls have been directionally accurate by the model's definition yet produced poor realized returns on average. Given the very_low confidence in the current model calibration and the model's tendency toward negative realized upside historically, past performance offers limited comfort for conviction in this estimate.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.26 · 53th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.48
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.959
GMI
1.176
AQI
0.406
SGI
1.524
DEPI
0.930
SGAI
0.835
TATA
-0.004
LVGI
1.192

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
-79.35P/E
P/B0.34
P/S0.29
ROE-0.4%
ROA-0.2%
EPS-116.57
BVPS27281.14
Gross Margin14.9%
Net Margin2.7%
D/E1.23
Current Ratio1.53
Rev Growth52.8%
Profit Growth-82.7%
EV/EBITDA335.55
Div Yield10.8%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
75.5M
Charter Capital
754.6B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng cá nhân & Gia dụng
Industry (ICB L3)
Hàng cá nhân
Sub-industry
Hàng May mặc
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →