Back to Dashboard

VAV

Utilities

Công ty Cổ phần VIWACO

Điện, nước & xăng dầu khí đốtNước & Khí đốtCT
32.900
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+16.6%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
32.900
Intrinsic Value
38.347
ModelDDM 3STAGE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

VIWACO (VAV): Utility cash-generator with material forensic red flags and limited liquidity

Intrinsic value VND 40,685 vs market VND 35,000; implied upside 16.2% (confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần VIWACO (VAV) is a UPCom-listed utility company in the Water & Gas segment providing water supply services and related infrastructure. The company operates with a legacy state-related shareholder base (state-linked holders control a combined 89.8%: Tổng Công ty Cổ phần Xuất nhập khẩu và Xây dựng Việt Nam 51.0%, Công Ty TNHH Một Thành Viên Nước Sạch Hà Nội 23.703%, Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư Nước sạch Sông Đà 15.092%), which constrains free float and aligns the firm with state-driven service obligations and potential SOE dividend/policy constraints.

VAV shows stable top-line scale: revenue grew from VND 838.6 bn in 2023 to VND 1,120.4 bn in 2025, with operating profitability consistent with utility peers (EBIT margin ~19.0%, gross margin 22.6%). It trades on UPCom where liquidity is thin (avg volume 2w: 173 shares) and foreign ownership room is sizable at ~22.8m shares, although practical uptake is limited by market microstructure and state ownership concentration.

Investment Thesis

VAV demonstrates the financial profile of a mid-sized regulated utility: high return on equity (ROE 23.0%) and predictable cash yield (trailing DPS implied by model VND 2,400; dividend yield ~3.4%). Profitability metrics are solid: ROA 14.8%, net margin 16.1%, and EV/EBITDA 5.1x, supporting the idea of a defensive cash-generative business.

The three-stage DDM yields an intrinsic value of VND 40,685, implying a 16.2% upside versus the market price of VND 35,000. However, model confidence is low and calibrated down due to liquidity and earnings-quality concerns; the terminal value accounts for ~67.9% of the model value, increasing sensitivity to terminal assumptions (terminal g 3.5%, cost of equity 10.7%). Given those inputs, the implied upside falls in the double-digit range (16.2%) but does not exceed our >25% threshold for a high-conviction overweight.

Key negatives offsetting the valuation case: forensic flags are elevated (Beneish M-Score percentile among peers is high; M-Score -0.2647 and an adverse yoy change of +2.01), and the earnings-quality score is mediocre at 49.1/100. Concentrated state ownership (combined ~89.8%) reduces minority governance protections and raises execution risk on capital allocation and disclosure. Illiquid trading (avg vol 173) further limits the practical ability of investors to enter/exit positions at fair prices.

Valuation Commentary

Three-stage dividend-discount model (DDM) using observed DPS (events-sourced), a 10.7% cost of equity and a 3.5% terminal growth.

  • Observed DPS used: VND 2,400 (events).
  • Base growth 8.28% driven primarily by ROE 22.97% and retention ratio 36.07%.
  • Cost of equity (ke) 10.7% comprised of RF 4.36%, ERP 4.38% and CRP 2.75%; beta 0.82 (sector default).
  • Terminal growth 3.5% with terminal value contributing 67.94% of total model value.
  • Model calibration: isotonic mapping and recalibrated confidence marked as low; raw intrinsic value close to calibrated (VND 40,646.8 raw).

The DDM produces VND 40,685 (16.2% upside) but model confidence is low due to illiquidity and forensic flags; the large TV weight means small changes in terminal g or ke materially alter fair value. Treat the VND 40,685 figure as directional rather than precise.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • High ROE of 23.0% and ROA of 14.8% indicate efficient asset use and support robust internal cash generation.
  • Consistent revenue scale with growth from VND 838.6 bn (2023) to VND 1,120.4 bn (2025), providing base to sustain dividends (DPS VND 2,400).
  • Attractive valuation multiples versus some peers: P/E 9.3x and EV/EBITDA 5.1x, offering relative value if earnings quality improves.
  • Large portion of model value in cash flows (TV 67.9%) implies long-duration yield exposure attractive to income-focused holders if governance risks ease.
Bear Case
  • Forensic red flags: Beneish M-Score -0.2647 (92nd percentile among Vietnamese peers) and yoy M-Score change +2.01 point to elevated manipulation risk.
  • Earnings quality is mediocre (49.1/100), undermining confidence in reported profitability despite solid margins.
  • Trading illiquidity (avg vol 2w: 173 shares) and concentrated state ownership (~89.8%) limit marketability and may entrench unfavorable governance outcomes.
  • Model sensitivity: terminal value is 67.9% of DDM value, so small shifts in terminal growth or ke could erase the 16.2% implied upside.

Sector Context

VAV sits in the Water & Gas sub-sector where regulated cash flows and asset intensity drive stable margins but also require steady capex and political coordination. Vietnamese accounting (VAS) can differ from IFRS in areas such as revenue recognition and related-party disclosures; that increases the importance of forensic checks in this sector. Banks and utilities in Vietnam often carry VAMC bonds or government-related receivables — not directly evident in the dataset but a common sector consideration.

Regulatory and state ownership dynamics matter: state shareholders and local authorities can influence tariff adjustments and capex approvals. SBV credit growth quotas are less directly relevant to water utilities, but sector players face financing constraints if policy tightening raises borrowing costs. The sector peer median implied upside is 16.6%, comparable to VAV's 16.2%, suggesting VAV is near sector consensus on valuation but with higher forensic risk and lower liquidity than many peers.

Risk Factors

  • Forensic/accounting risk: Beneish M-Score -0.2647 and a +2.01 yoy change indicate elevated manipulation likelihood; could lead to restatements or investor distrust.
  • Earnings quality: score 49.1/100 — reported profits (net profit VND 180.2 bn in 2025) may contain non-operational adjustments that impair sustainability.
  • Liquidity risk: UPCom listing with avg volume 2w of 173 shares makes large position changes difficult and may widen execution costs.
  • Ownership concentration: top three institutions hold ~89.8%, limiting free-float and reducing minority investor influence on governance and payout policy.
  • Model sensitivity: terminal value = 67.9% of valuation; small changes to terminal growth or ke materially affect intrinsic value.
  • Macroeconomic/Regulatory risk: tariff approvals and local government decisions can change revenue trajectories; VAS accounting treatment differences could mask cash strain.

Catalysts

  • Improved disclosure or audit comfort that reduces the Beneish/earnings-quality flags.
  • Tariff increases or new service contracts that lift revenue growth above base-case (base growth 8.28%).
  • Reduction in state ownership or a secondary listing that increases free float and liquidity (foreign room ~22.8m shares could then be accessed).
  • Announcements of sustained dividend policy or higher DPS than the modelled VND 2,400.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic signals are the primary concern. Beneish M-Score at -0.2647 places VAV in the 92nd percentile versus Vietnamese peers and the yoy increase of +2.01 points to a recent deterioration in accounting behavior; the dataset classifies manipulation risk as high. That said, the Altman Z-Score cited in the summary (4.23) suggests the company is not near bankruptcy and has a comfortable solvency buffer. Overall, the mix is worrying: strong balance-sheet solvency coexists with indicators of aggressive accounting. Until forensic metrics and disclosures improve, model-derived valuation carries meaningful execution risk.

Track Record

Model track record over 10 years shows a hit rate of 44.4% (4.4/10 years), indicating modest historical directional success. Average historical upside for model calls is high (avg_upside_pct 168.1%), but that statistic is skewed by outliers and should not be interpreted as typical. Given the model's low current confidence and poor liquidity on UPCom, historical performance provides only limited comfort.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

High Risk
M -0.26 · 92th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +2.01
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.180
GMI
1.418
AQI
4.974
SGI
1.046
DEPI
0.890
SGAI
0.708
TATA
0.030
LVGI
0.985

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
8.76P/E
P/B1.85
P/S1.41
ROE23.0%
ROA14.8%
EPS3753.87
BVPS17818.43
Gross Margin22.6%
Net Margin16.1%
D/E0.55
Current Ratio1.79
Rev Growth4.1%
Profit Growth-25.1%
EV/EBITDA4.72
Div Yield3.6%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
48.0M
Charter Capital
480.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Điện, nước & xăng dầu khí đốt
Industry (ICB L3)
Nước & Khí đốt
Sub-industry
Nước
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →