Back to Dashboard

VC9

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Xây dựng số 9 - VC9

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
4.500
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+12.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
4.500
Intrinsic Value
5.048
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

VC9: mid-cycle EV/EBITDA implies limited upside; execution and leverage are the key constraints

Intrinsic value VND 5,048 vs market VND 4,500 — implied upside 12.2% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Xây dựng số 9 - VC9 is a small-cap construction contractor listed on HNX with 16,695,200 shares outstanding. The group operates in building and construction materials under the ICB sector “Xây dựng và Vật liệu”. Revenues have been relatively flat over the last three reported years at VND 268.5 bn in 2023, VND 233.7 bn in 2024 and VND 237.0 bn in 2025. The company shows a very small net profit base (VND 1.4 bn in 2023; VND 0.8 bn in both 2024 and 2025) and shrinking total assets (VND 996.3 bn in 2023 to VND 710.6 bn in 2025).

Investment Thesis

VC9’s valuation rests on a mid-cycle EV/EBITDA approach that yields an intrinsic price of VND 5,048 per share, implying 12.2% upside to the current match price of VND 4,500 but with low model confidence. The method assumes a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 14,086,034,639 and a fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 11.33 (own history). This produces a fair EV that is sensitive to both cyclical EBITDA recovery and multiple re-rating.

The company’s fundamentals constrain upside: ROE is 1.3% and ROA 0.1%, reflecting very low profitability (net profit margin 0.3%) despite a gross margin of 7.0% and EBIT margin of 2.8%. Financial leverage is high with Debt/Equity at 10.1, and EV/EBITDA at 19.2x on reported ratios, which is well above the model’s fair multiple and the sector median EV/EBITDA of 9.85x. Earnings quality is middling at 75.8/100, but there are no forensic red flags or a Beneish M-Score provided.

The structural strengths are a entrenched largest shareholder (Công ty TNHH Đầu Tư Và Xây Dựng Tng at 53.1%), which provides ownership stability and potential access to group contracts, and a low P/B of 1.2 with BVPS of VND 3,848 that cushions downside. However, concentrated ownership can reduce minority liquidity and increase execution risk on related-party work. Given the low model confidence, limited implied upside and the company’s leverage and low profitability, the intrinsic upside is insufficient to offset execution and liquidity risks at the current price.

Valuation Commentary

Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a mid-cycle EBITDA and subtract net debt, then divide by shares outstanding to get intrinsic value.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 14,086,034,639 (model input: own_median)
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 11.33 (source: own_history)
  • Net debt: VND 61,467,341,480 used to convert EV to equity value
  • Sanity/calibration: raw intrinsic value VND 5,874.8 adjusted via isotonic calibration to VND 5,048
  • Sector context: sector median EV/EBITDA is 9.85x (model uses 11.33x)

The model produces an intrinsic price that is 12.2% above the current market price but the confidence is low due to limited liquidity and calibration adjustments. The calibrated value is lower than the raw intrinsic (VND 5,874.8) which indicates downside from calibration assumptions; we view the estimate as directional rather than precise. Key sensitivities are EBITDA recovery and any change in leverage or working-capital cashflow.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Ownership stability: a majority holder at 53.1% reduces takeover risk and can support contract flow or capital allocation decisions.
  • Valuation cushion vs book: P/B of 1.2 with BVPS VND 3,848 limits deep downside to tangible equity per share.
  • Model upside vs peers: implied upside of 12.2% is above the sector median upside of 9.6%, indicating relative valuation support versus the peer set.
Bear Case
  • Profitability is very weak: ROE 1.3% and net profit margin 0.3% highlight limited earnings power and low ability to absorb shocks.
  • High leverage: Debt/Equity of 10.1 raises refinancing and interest-rate sensitivity, particularly for a small contractor with shrinking assets (total assets down from VND 996.3 bn in 2023 to VND 710.6 bn in 2025).
  • Illiquidity and model uncertainty: the model flags 'illiquid' and explicitly marks confidence as low, meaning market price may move sharply on limited flows (avg volume 2w: 16,447).
  • High EV/EBITDA on reported ratios: reported EV/EBITDA 19.2x is well above the fair multiple used (11.33x) and the sector median (9.85x), suggesting market pricing already embeds a premium or that reported EBITDA is depressed.

Sector Context

The construction sector in Vietnam is cyclical and sensitive to public and private capex, SBV liquidity and credit growth quotas, and land-use-rights/legal approvals for projects. Contractors face margin pressure from subcontracting, input-cost inflation and delayed receivables. Compared with 420 related companies in the broader sector, VC9’s implied upside (12.2%) is slightly above the peer median (9.6%), but top peer upside cases reach >30%, highlighting dispersion driven by portfolio scale, balance-sheet strength and project pipelines. For banks and contractors in Vietnam, VAS accounting differences (e.g., provisioning, revenue recognition on long-term contracts) and the use of VAMC bonds by banks can alter counterparty credit risk — relevant when assessing concentration of receivables in SOEs or large developers. Foreign ownership room is available (foreign_room: 8,169,206.946392 shares) but free float and low two-week average volumes (16,447) mean foreign flows may be limited.

Risk Factors

  • Low profitability: ROE 1.3% and net profit margin 0.3% leave little buffer for margin compression or project setbacks.
  • High leverage: Debt/Equity 10.1 increases refinancing risk if cash collection or contract timing deteriorates.
  • Illiquidity: average volume two weeks is 16,447 shares and the model flags the stock as 'illiquid', increasing execution risk for large trades.
  • Concentrated ownership: majority holder at 53.1% limits free-float liquidity and can entrench governance outcomes that minority holders cannot influence.
  • Model confidence: valuation flagged as low confidence and intrinsic value was calibrated down from a raw value, indicating sensitivity to assumptions.
  • Small absolute earnings base: net profit around VND 0.8–1.4 bn yearly makes EPS volatile and vulnerable to one-off items.
  • Sector cyclical exposure: dependence on public/private construction cycles and potential SBV/credit constraints affecting developer financing.

Catalysts

  • Evidence of sustained EBITDA recovery or larger-margin contracts that would lift mid-cycle EBITDA above the current model input (VND 14.1 bn).
  • Debt reduction or visible improvement in cash flow generation that lowers net debt from VND 61.5 bn and reduces Debt/Equity.
  • Operational improvements that raise ROE from current 1.3% toward sector norms.
  • Any secondary offering or change in majority-shareholder stance that unlocks part of the 53.1% holding could materially increase free float and liquidity.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is provided and there are no forensic red flags in the input. Earnings quality is moderate at 75.8/100, which suggests reported profits are reasonably supported by the underlying accounts, but the very small profit base and lack of M-Score data mean forensic confidence is limited. Given concentrated ownership, also monitor related-party transactions and revenue recognition on long-term contracts consistent with VAS practices.

Track Record

The model’s historical track record spans 12 years with a hit rate of 72.7% and an average historical upside of 39.4%. While the hit rate is above coin-flip levels, the model’s current confidence for VC9 is low and past performance does not guarantee future accuracy, especially for illiquid small-cap names where calibration has materially altered the raw intrinsic value.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.28 · 52th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.72
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.777
GMI
1.342
AQI
1.165
SGI
1.014
DEPI
2.292
SGAI
0.775
TATA
-0.008
LVGI
1.007

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
94.38P/E
P/B1.19
P/S0.32
ROE1.3%
ROA0.1%
EPS48.55
BVPS3847.82
Gross Margin7.0%
Net Margin0.3%
D/E10.06
Current Ratio1.03
Rev Growth1.4%
Profit Growth2.7%
EV/EBITDA19.18
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
16.7M
Charter Capital
167.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →