Back to Dashboard

TAW

Utilities

Công ty Cổ phần Cấp nước Trung An

Điện, nước & xăng dầu khí đốtNước & Khí đốtCT
21.300
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+16.6%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
21.300
Intrinsic Value
24.826
ModelDDM 3STAGE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

TAW: Regulated water utility with steady dividends but material forensic and liquidity concerns

Intrinsic value VND 24,826 vs market price VND 21,300 => implied upside 16.6% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Cấp nước Trung An (TAW) is a UPCom-listed water utility operating in the Water & Gas sector (Nước & Khí đốt). The company provides municipal water supply services under regulated tariffs and concession-style arrangements typical for Vietnamese water utilities. With 5.0 million shares issued, its shareholder base is dominated by Tổng Công ty Cấp nước Sài Gòn (65.0%), alongside several minority holders.

Investment Thesis

TAW generates predictable cash flows from regulated water sales: revenue recovered to VND 255.0 bn in 2025 after a dip in 2024, and net profit of VND 8.4 bn in 2025 (vs VND 7.9 bn in 2024). Profitability metrics show ROE of 12.43% and ROA of 5.45%, and the company pays a high dividend: the model uses a DPS of VND 2,100 (dividend yield 6.1%). Valuation under a three-stage DDM gives an intrinsic value of VND 24,826/share (raw model output VND 30,180.8 scaled by calibration), implying 16.6% upside to the match price of VND 21,300.

However, material concerns reduce conviction. Forensic flags include an elevated DSRI of 2.6528 and an earnings quality score that the input flags as problematic (earnings_quality 23.8 and forensic note citing a cash conversion score of 0.0/100). Liquidity is thin (avg volume 2w = 9) and the stock is marked illiquid in model sanity flags. The combination of concentrated ownership (65.0% SOE shareholder) and weak cash conversion raises governance and minority-shareholder risks.

The upside is within the mid-range for sector peers (sector median upside 16.6%) but model confidence is low; therefore the upside does not sufficiently compensate for forensic and execution risks. The dividend cadence and regulated cash flows provide income support, but downside could come from weak cash conversion or tariff/recovery issues under VAS accounting and local SBV/municipal constraints.

Valuation Commentary

Three-stage Dividend Discount Model calibrated with isotonic mapping; model uses observed DPS and a fundamental-equity blended growth input.

  • DPS = VND 2,100 (source: events) and payout ratio 125.07%
  • Base growth / terminal growth = 3.5% (effective floor and terminal_g = 0.035)
  • Cost of equity ke = 10.7% (rf 4.36%, ERP 4.38%, CRP 2.75%, beta 0.82)
  • ROE = 12.43% and retention ratio = 10% drive near-term growth assumptions
  • Calibration reduced raw intrinsic VND 30,180.8 to VND 24,826 to reflect model uncertainty (confidence: low) and liquidity/quality flags

The implied 16.6% upside indicates modest potential above the current price but stems largely from a high dividend yield and stable regulated cash flows rather than material operational outperformance. Low model confidence and documented sanity flags (illiquid, low_earnings_quality, manipulation_risk) mean the intrinsic estimate should be treated cautiously; downside risk from cash-conversion or recognition problems is non-trivial.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Regulated cash flows and visible DPS of VND 2,100 support a 6.1% dividend yield at current prices.
  • ROE of 12.43% and steady recovery in revenue to VND 255.0 bn in 2025 from VND 230.0 bn in 2024 indicate operational resilience.
  • Valuation multiples look reasonable: P/E 12.7 and P/B 1.6 with EV/EBITDA 4.5 provide room for re-rating if governance and cash conversion improve.
Bear Case
  • High DSRI (2.6528) and low earnings quality metrics flagged (earnings_quality 23.8; forensic summary notes cash-conversion score 0.0/100) suggest revenue/receivables recognition or cash collection issues.
  • Illiquidity (avg volume 2w = 9) plus a dominant SOE holder at 65.0% creates minority liquidity and governance risk.
  • Payout ratio of 125.07% suggests dividends may not be sustainably covered by cash earnings, increasing the risk of future cuts if cash flow weakens.
  • Model sanity flags include 'manipulation_risk' and calibration reduced raw intrinsic value materially (raw_intrinsic_value VND 30,180.8 -> calibrated VND 24,826).

Sector Context

Vietnam water utilities operate under regulated tariffs and local government oversight; tariff adjustments and collection practices are heavily influenced by municipal authorities. VAS accounting differences and local recognition practices can inflate receivables or distort cash conversion metrics relative to IFRS norms. Many utilities have significant SOE ownership and sometimes face SBV-influenced credit conditions for borrowing and capex. Peers show a wide dispersion of valuation outcomes: sector median upside is 16.6% (141 peers), with some listed peers having higher upside but also varying confidence levels.

Risk Factors

  • Forensic/accounting risk: Beneish-related metrics are mixed (mscore -1.0259; input summary highlights high DSRI 2.6528 and low cash conversion), increasing risk of earnings quality deterioration.
  • Dividend sustainability: Reported payout ratio 125.07% implies dividends exceed earnings on an accounting basis and may rely on non-cash items or balance-sheet sources.
  • Liquidity and marketability: average 2-week volume = 9 and model sanity flag 'illiquid' mean exit risk and price volatility on UPCom are elevated.
  • Concentrated ownership: Tổng Công ty Cấp nước Sài Gòn owns 65.0%, which can limit minority protections and influence related-party decisions.
  • Regulatory/operational: Tariff changes, municipal collection effectiveness, or SBV/quota constraints on financing for capex could pressure revenue and cash flow.
  • Leverage: Debt/Equity = 1.5937 implies leverage that could strain cash flow if collections weaken or capex increases.

Catalysts

  • Improved cash collection or published operating cash flow showing alignment with reported earnings would materially reduce forensic concerns.
  • Municipal tariff adjustments or regulatory approvals that increase allowed returns would enhance revenue and intrinsic value.
  • Any reduction in payout ratio toward sustainable levels or a clear capital allocation plan from the majority shareholder could improve investor confidence.
  • Listing/market-making that improves liquidity or increases foreign room utilization (foreign_room = 2,500,000 shares) could narrow the discount.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic signals are the primary concern. The model lists sanity flags 'illiquid', 'low_earnings_quality', and 'manipulation_risk'. The Beneish M-Score reported is -1.0259 (the input summary paradoxically states this is below the manipulation threshold yet the score itself is greater than -1.78), and the raw forensic notes explicitly call out a high DSRI of 2.6528 and an earnings-quality score of 41.8/100 with a cash-conversion score of 0.0/100. These items point to disproportionate receivables growth versus revenue and poor cash conversion, inconsistent with sustainable dividend payouts. Accrual score of 75.6/100 is a positive offset, but overall the forensic picture is mixed-to-concerning and reduces valuation confidence.

Track Record

Model track record spans 10 years with a hit rate of 77.8% but an average realized forward return of -14.6% (avg_upside_pct -14.558%). The high hit rate indicates directional calls were often correct under the model's criteria, but the negative average upside warns that calibration and realized returns can differ materially; use prior performance cautiously given current low model confidence.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Moderate
M -1.03 · 87th pctile vs peers
YoY -1.36
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
2.653
GMI
0.956
AQI
0.107
SGI
1.109
DEPI
1.228
SGAI
1.065
TATA
0.061
LVGI
1.243

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
12.69P/E
P/B1.59
P/S0.42
ROE12.4%
ROA5.4%
EPS1679.06
BVPS13362.57
Gross Margin12.0%
Net Margin3.3%
D/E1.59
Current Ratio1.56
Rev Growth10.9%
Profit Growth6.3%
EV/EBITDA4.54
Div Yield6.1%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
5.0M
Charter Capital
50.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Điện, nước & xăng dầu khí đốt
Industry (ICB L3)
Nước & Khí đốt
Sub-industry
Nước
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →