Back to Dashboard

TDC

Real Estate

Công ty Cổ phần Kinh doanh và Phát triển Bình Dương

Bất động sảnCT
7.270
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+41.3%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
7.270
Intrinsic Value
10.273
ModelDCF LEVERAGE SCREEN

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

TDC: Deep value on paper but elevated forensic and balance-sheet risks limit conviction

Intrinsic value VND 10,075 vs market price VND 7,130 — implied upside 41.3% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Kinh doanh và Phát triển Bình Dương (TDC) is a HOSE-listed real estate company operating in the Vietnamese property sector (ICB: Bất động sản). The firm recorded revenue progression from VND 300.7 bn in 2023 to VND 2,478.8 bn in 2025, reflecting a rapid scale-up in top-line activity across the latest two years. TDC has 127,228,000 issued shares and a concentrated ownership base, with Tập đoàn Đầu tư và Phát triển Công nghiệp Becamex holding 47.71%.

TDC's reported margins and returns are mixed: ROE is 19.2% and net margin 11.2%, while P/E is a low 3.3x and P/B 0.54x versus peers. The model indicates a small property_ratio (0.0134) relative to total capitalization, and the company carries material leverage (Debt/Equity 1.65). Vietnamese contextual considerations relevant to TDC include VAS accounting norms (affecting revaluation and revenue recognition for property projects), SBV credit growth and developer lending constraints, and the common practice of using land use rights and VAMC bonds within bank/developer restructurings.

Investment Thesis

Valuation shows meaningful headline upside: our blended model (60% DCF / 40% RNAV) yields an intrinsic share price of VND 10,075, implying 41.3% upside to the market price of VND 7,130. Key model inputs include a base free cash flow of VND 417.7 bn, a blended growth rate / ROIC of 10.57%, WACC of 10.0% and terminal growth of 3.5%. The DCF pillar produces VND 56,049 per share while RNAV (revalued) contributes VND 16,567.6 per share prior to blending, resulting in the calibrated intrinsic value.

However, the valuation confidence is low. Forensic and earnings-quality flags are significant: a Beneish-related M-Score of -0.4097 (above the -1.78 threshold) and an Earnings Quality score of 34.9/100 point to possible aggressive accounting and weak cash conversion. The company also carries large net debt (model reports net debt of VND 1,169.5 bn) and an Altman Z-Score of 1.11, which is in the distress zone. These factors materially raise execution and accounting risk and reduce confidence that the theoretical upside will be realized.

Balance: at current prices TDC offers cheap multiples (P/E 3.3x, EV/EBITDA 6.2x, P/B 0.54x) and a high trailing ROE (19.2%) that can support upside if cash flows normalize and no material earnings restatements occur. Offsetting these positives are leverage, low cash-conversion, forensic red flags, and a low model confidence weight — together they argue for a cautious, selective exposure rather than a high-conviction position.

Valuation Commentary

Blend of a leveraged DCF (60%) and a revalued RNAV (40%), calibrated with isotonic mapping to produce the reported intrinsic value.

  • DCF inputs: base CF VND 417.7 bn, growth/ROIC 10.57%, WACC 10.0%, terminal g 3.5%; DCF pillar yields VND 56,049 per share.
  • RNAV inputs: RNAV intrinsic VND 16,567.6 per share with a revaluation factor of 1.5 and effective factor 1.25.
  • Leverage: debt/equity 1.65 and model net debt ~VND 1,169.5 bn reduce equity value and increase WACC debt weight (debt weight 72.6%).
  • Calibration and conservatism: raw intrinsic value before calibration VND 40,256.5 per share; isotonic calibration and low confidence reduce the published target to VND 10,075.

The blended intrinsic value implies 41.3% upside but model confidence is low, driven by poor earnings quality and forensic flags. The magnitude of upside reflects theoretical asset and cash-flow value, yet realization depends on deleveraging, reliable cash conversion and absence of accounting restatements — outcomes with material uncertainty.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Cheap multiples: P/E 3.3x and P/B 0.54x imply valuation downside is limited if earnings persist.
  • Strong recent revenue scale-up: revenue rose to VND 2,478.8 bn in 2025 from VND 300.7 bn in 2023, supporting higher normalized cash flows.
  • High ROE of 19.2% suggests the company generates attractive returns on equity when reported earnings are reliable.
  • Significant insider/institutional support: Becamex owns 47.71%, which can facilitate project execution and access to regional land/development networks.
Bear Case
  • Forensic and earnings-quality red flags: M-Score -0.4097 (above the -1.78 manipulation threshold) and Earnings Quality 34.9/100 indicate elevated risk of aggressive accounting.
  • Balance-sheet distress indicators: Altman Z-Score of 1.11 places the company in a distress zone and net debt reported at ~VND 1,169.5 bn increases refinancing risk.
  • Weak cash conversion (cash conversion score 0/100) undermines the credibility of reported profits and heightens liquidity strain.
  • High leverage (Debt/Equity 1.65) and modest interest coverage (model interest_coverage 2.06) limit financial flexibility in a tightening credit environment.

Sector Context

The Vietnamese residential and land-development sector remains sensitive to macro liquidity and SBV credit-growth policy; developers with high leverage face higher refinancing and funding costs. VAS accounting and occasional revaluations of land-use rights make RNAV estimates more volatile than in IFRS jurisdictions. Peer comparison: sector median implied upside is 22.1%, placing TDC's 41.3% above the peer median but with lower confidence than many top peers (peer examples show mixed confidence across top/bottom performers).

SOE and dominant institutional shareholders (e.g., Becamex at 47.71%) frequently shape capital allocation and project pipelines in Vietnam; this can be a stabilizing influence for project access but may reduce minority-shareholder optionality. Additionally, real-estate firms commonly use land-use-rights collateral and occasionally channel receivables through related parties — both require careful forensic review in the VAS context.

Risk Factors

  • Accounting/manipulation risk: M-Score -0.4097 and Earnings Quality 34.9/100 indicate material risk of aggressive recognition or one-off adjustments.
  • Liquidity/solvency risk: Altman Z-Score 1.11 signals financial distress probability; net debt ~VND 1,169.5 bn and Debt/Equity 1.65 increase vulnerability to sudden funding shocks.
  • Cash conversion risk: reported cash-conversion metrics are weak (cash conversion score 0/100), meaning profits may not translate into free cash flow to service debt.
  • Concentrated ownership: Becamex 47.71% could bias strategic decisions toward group priorities and complicate minority protections.
  • Market/regulatory risk: tighter SBV credit growth or developer restrictions would pressure project financing and sales velocity.
  • Valuation realism: RNAV and revaluation assumptions (revaluation factor 1.5) may be optimistic in a softer land-price environment.

Catalysts

  • Quarterly/annual releases showing improved cash conversion or operating cash flow relative to reported net profit.
  • Debt restructuring or asset monetization that reduces net debt materially below VND 1,169.5 bn.
  • Clear progress on key projects or land-bank revaluations that support the RNAV component.
  • Any forensic clarification (auditor statements, disclosure on accounting policies) that reduces the M-Score/earnings-quality concerns.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic flags are the primary concern. The Beneish-related M-Score of -0.4097 (above the -1.78 threshold) and an Earnings Quality score of 34.9/100 indicate elevated manipulation and earnings-reliability risk. The Altman Z-Score of 1.11 places TDC in a distress zone, and cash conversion metrics are particularly weak (cash-conversion flagged at 0/100). Positive forensic signals include a DSRI of 0.7034 and a receivables score of 100/100, which reduce the likelihood of revenue-inventory manipulation and suggest receivables management is tight. Overall, forensic indicators lower conviction in the headline upside and warrant close monitoring of upcoming audited statements and cash-flow disclosures.

Track Record

Model track record covers 12 years with a hit rate of 54.5% and an average realized upside of 24.9% when the model's directional calls materialized. The historical hit rate is modest — slightly better than a coin flip — so past performance provides limited but non-negligible support for the model's signals. Given the current low model confidence and elevated forensic flags, past track record should be treated cautiously and not used to override present accounting and balance-sheet risks.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Elevated
M -0.41 · 91th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.85
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.703
GMI
2.570
AQI
0.779
SGI
2.118
DEPI
1.162
SGAI
0.606
TATA
0.102
LVGI
0.868

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
3.36P/E
P/B0.55
P/S0.37
ROE19.2%
ROA6.1%
EPS2165.33
BVPS13254.09
Gross Margin20.1%
Net Margin11.2%
D/E1.65
Current Ratio0.89
Rev Growth111.3%
Profit Growth-33.5%
EV/EBITDA6.28
Div Yield11.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
127.2M
Charter Capital
1272.3B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Bất động sản
Industry (ICB L3)
Bất động sản
Sub-industry
Tư Vấn, Định giá, Môi giới Bất động sản
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →