Back to Dashboard

TMP

Utilities

Công ty Cổ phần Thủy điện Thác Mơ

Điện, nước & xăng dầu khí đốtSản xuất & Phân phối ĐiệnCT
52.400
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+16.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
52.400
Intrinsic Value
60.912
ModelDDM 3STAGE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

TMP: Mature hydro franchise; dividend income vs limited float and execution downside

Intrinsic value VND 57,889 vs market price VND 49,800, implied upside 16.2% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Thủy điện Thác Mơ (TMP) is a vertically focused hydro-generation company listed on HOSE operating in the Sản xuất & Phân phối Điện segment. The company has a concentrated ownership structure: Tổng Công ty Phát điện 2 holds 51.92% and Công ty TNHH Năng Lượng Ree holds 42.63%, leaving a small free float. TMP’s asset base is stable (total assets of VND 2,252.0 bn in 2025) and the business generates high margins consistent with hydro generation (gross margin 53.66%, EBIT margin 44.65% in latest reported period).

Investment Thesis

TMP offers a mix of predictable cash dividends and utility-style cash flow. The valuation derives from a DDM 3-stage model with an explicitly low confidence calibration; the model inputs include DPS of VND 4,400 (events) and a cost of equity of 10.7%. At the intrinsic VND 57,889 per share the implied upside is 16.2% versus the current price of VND 49,800, with a dividend yield around 6.0% (Dividend yield 0.0602).

Fundamentally, TMP’s profitability metrics are attractive for a regulated/contracted power asset: ROE 20.11%, ROA 14.84%, net profit margin 42.96%, P/E 11.3x and EV/EBITDA 8.2x. These metrics support the stock as an income-oriented holding for investors seeking yield and capital stability.

However, operating momentum has softened: revenue declined from VND 854.0 bn in 2023 to VND 752.0 bn in 2025 and net profit fell from VND 455.0 bn to VND 317.5 bn over the same period. Liquidity and tradability are meaningful constraints—average daily volume over 2 weeks is only 1,552 shares and the model carries a sanity flag of “illiquid.” Combined with concentrated state and strategic ownership (collectively ~94.6%), market upside is constrained by limited free float and potential policy or intra-group priorities.

Valuation Commentary

Discounted Dividend Model (3-stage DDM) calibrated via an isotonic correction to map raw intrinsic value to a calibrated target; DPS and long-term growth drive terminal value.

  • DPS assumed: VND 4,400 (source: corporate events)
  • Base and terminal growth: 3.5% (base_growth and terminal_g = 0.035)
  • Cost of equity (ke): 10.7% with beta 0.82, rf 4.36%, ERP 4.38%, country risk premium 2.75%
  • ROE 22.98% input to growth blend and a retention ratio of 12.09% underpin mid-stage growth assumptions
  • Terminal value accounts for ~66.79% of value (tv_pct = 0.6679), making the valuation sensitive to terminal assumptions

The DDM produces an intrinsic value of VND 57,889 (raw = VND 63,235.9 prior to isotonic calibration). The implied 16.2% upside reflects a mix of cash yield and modest capital appreciation but model confidence is low, driven by illiquidity and sensitivity to terminal assumptions. Treat the calibrated target as indicative rather than a high-conviction fair value.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • High cash return to shareholders: DPS VND 4,400 and a dividend yield of ~6.0% provide income support even if price appreciation is modest.
  • Strong profitability: ROE 20.11% and net profit margin 42.96% indicate efficient capital deployment and attractive operating leverage for a hydro operator.
  • Relatively cheap multiples for a regulated asset: P/E 11.3x and EV/EBITDA 8.2x versus peers (sector median upside ~16.6%), implying peers price similar risk/return.
Bear Case
  • Earnings decline over the last two years: revenue fell from VND 854.0 bn (2023) to VND 752.0 bn (2025) and net profit from VND 455.0 bn to VND 317.5 bn, signalling weaker near-term volumes or pricing.
  • Severely limited free float and concentrated ownership—state owner 51.92% and a strategic holder 42.63%—reduces liquidity and the likelihood of sizeable market-driven rerating.
  • Illiquidity and low trading volume (avg 2-week vol 1,552) increase execution risk for large institutional flows and amplify price impact on transactions.
  • Valuation sensitivity: terminal value is ~66.8% of total DDM value, so small changes to terminal growth or ke materially alter intrinsic value; model confidence is low.

Sector Context

TMP sits in Vietnam’s hydro generation subsegment within the broader power sector (ICB: Sản xuất & Phân phối Điện). The sector is capital intensive with valuation outcomes often driven by regulated tariffs, hydrology cycles and long-term PPAs. Our sector universe (141 peers) has a median model upside of 16.6%, broadly similar to TMP’s 16.2% implied upside. Top peer cases show higher upside but also varying confidence (e.g., PSH upside 63.2% with low confidence; PPC/SJD ~29.3% with high confidence).

Vietnamese context matters here: VAS accounting and state influence can affect reported reserves and payout behavior; many generation SOEs have mandated dividend or policy considerations. Foreign ownership room for TMP is 34,631,725.8 shares, but meaningful state and strategic holdings imply limited practical foreign flow. For banks/financials we would consider VAMC bonds; for utilities, water/hydro availability and long-term PPAs are the equivalent structural drivers to monitor.

Risk Factors

  • Hydrology and generation risk: annual generation (hence revenue) can vary with rainfall; recent two-year revenue decline highlights exposure.
  • Liquidity and market impact risk: avg volume 2w = 1,552 shares and an “illiquid” sanity flag make large trades disruptive.
  • Concentrated ownership: majority state owner (51.92%) plus a strategic holder at 42.63% limits free float and can prioritize non-market objectives.
  • Valuation sensitivity to terminal assumptions: terminal_g = 3.5% and tv_pct = 66.79% make fair value highly sensitive to small changes in long-term growth or ke.
  • Regulatory/policy risk: as a generation SOE-dominated sector, tariff setting, dispatch priority and state directives can affect cash flow and dividends.
  • Operational / legacy asset risk: depreciation, refurbishment needs or forced outages would compress margins; capex or repair requirements could pressure cash flow.

Catalysts

  • Announcement or confirmation of DPS payments (DPS VND 4,400 already used in model) that meet or exceed expectations would support the dividend yield narrative.
  • Improvements in generation volumes (better hydrology) or higher contracted tariffs that reverse the recent revenue/profit downtrend.
  • Corporate actions that increase free float or reduce state concentration would materially increase liquidity and rerate potential.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is provided and the forensic red_flags array is empty; there are no explicit forensic warnings in the dataset. Earnings quality is 75.6 (out of 100), which suggests reasonable accounting reliability but not pristine; given VAS differences, users should review recognition of capacity payments, hydrology accruals and related-party transactions in the annual report. The largest forensic structural concern is ownership concentration (state + strategic ~94.6%) rather than accounting manipulation.

Track Record

The model’s historical track record covers 12 years (2015–2026) with a hit rate of 63.6% and an average upside of 56.5% in years where calls were made. This is a comfortably positive long-run hit rate but not perfect—interpret past performance as useful but imperfect guidance, especially because TMP’s current low liquidity and concentrated ownership increase idiosyncratic execution risk relative to the historical sample.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -3.22 · 9th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.42
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.688
GMI
1.078
AQI
0.911
SGI
0.985
DEPI
0.954
SGAI
1.160
TATA
-0.085
LVGI
1.043

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
11.93P/E
P/B2.22
P/S4.88
ROE20.1%
ROA14.8%
EPS4535.04
BVPS23651.68
Gross Margin53.7%
Net Margin43.0%
D/E0.33
Current Ratio3.59
Rev Growth-1.3%
Profit Growth-9.8%
EV/EBITDA8.65
Div Yield5.7%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
70.0M
Charter Capital
700.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Điện, nước & xăng dầu khí đốt
Industry (ICB L3)
Sản xuất & Phân phối Điện
Sub-industry
Sản xuất & Phân phối Điện
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →