VSH: Hydropower cash generator with high payout; limited upside vs concentrated ownership
Intrinsic value VND 50,452 vs market VND 42,600 — implied upside 18.4% (confidence: medium).
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần Thủy điện Vĩnh Sơn - Sông Hinh (VSH) is a HOSE-listed hydropower producer operating in the Sản xuất & Phân phối Điện sector. The company benefits from established generation assets and reported revenue recovery to VND 2,304.1 bn in 2025 after a trough in 2024. VSH's asset-heavy profile is typical for Vietnamese utilities; land use rights are less material here than for real estate peers, but VAS accounting and state-linked counterparties (including a 30.55% stake by Tổng Công ty Phát điện 3) shape cashflow predictability and dividend policy. The company has 236,241,246 outstanding shares.
Investment Thesis
1) Cash return focus: The model uses an event-driven DPS of VND 5,000 and derives a high implied payout (payout ratio 136.9%), consistent with the company's dividend-oriented profile — dividend yield is 8.2% on the latest price. For income-seeking allocations the yield plus operational stability is attractive.
2) Profitability and margins: VSH shows strong unit economics — ROE 17.9% and net margin 37.4% alongside EBIT margin 50.3% and gross margin 53.3%. EPS is VND 3,651 and BVPS is VND 20,952, supporting the view of a profitable generation business with above-sector margins.
3) Valuation vs upside: The DDM three-stage model produces an intrinsic value of VND 50,452 per share versus the match price VND 42,600 (18.4% upside). The valuation rests on cost of equity 10.7%, terminal growth 3.5% and a base growth floor 3.5%. Given the model calibration (isotonic) and a raw intrinsic value materially higher (VND 71,859), our confidence is medium — upside is meaningful but falls short of the >25% threshold for a high-conviction re-rating.
4) Balance of risks: Ownership is highly concentrated — Công ty TNHH Năng Lượng Ree holds 52.58% and Tổng Công ty Phát điện 3 holds 30.55% (combined >83%), which reduces free-float and increases execution / liquidity risk despite a sizeable foreign room (VND 112,950,062.82187212). Debt/equity sits at 0.65, acceptable for utilities but meaningfully levered vs pure equity plays.
Valuation Commentary
Three-stage discounted dividend model (DDM) calibrated to observed DPS and a blended fundamental growth input.
- Event DPS of VND 5,000 per share (model input) drives most near-term cash return assumptions.
- Cost of equity (Ke) 10.7%: rf 4.36%, ERP 4.38%, CRP 2.75%, beta 0.82.
- Base and terminal growth floors set at 3.5%; model weight tilts toward fundamental equity growth (weight 0.7748).
- Calibration lowered raw intrinsic VND 71,859 to VND 50,452 using isotonic mapping; terminal value accounts for ~66.8% of total value.
The implied 18.4% upside indicates scope for total return from dividends plus modest capital appreciation, but model confidence is medium and sensitivity to growth/Ke is meaningful (terminal value drives two-thirds of value). Low liquidity and concentrated ownership are execution risks that temper conviction.
Bull vs Bear
- High cash returns: DPS VND 5,000 implies an 8.2% dividend yield at current price (VND 42,600).
- Solid profitability: ROE 17.9% and net margin 37.4% with EPS VND 3,651 provide capacity for continued distributions.
- Valuation cushion: Intrinsic value VND 50,452 is 18.4% above the current price, offering upside while still reflecting conservative growth (terminal g 3.5%).
- Concentrated ownership: Top two institutions hold 52.6% and 30.6%, respectively, leaving limited free-float and potential minority governance risk.
- Liquidity constraint: Average 2-week volume ~4,434 shares and a model sanity flag 'low_liquidity' increase execution risk for large trades and can widen implied spreads.
- Payout sustainability: Reported payout ratio 136.9% (model input) implies dividends may be funded from balance sheet or one-off items if operating cashflow weakens; revenue and net profit were volatile (revenue dropped to VND 1,825.1 bn in 2024 then recovered).
Sector Context
The Vietnamese power generation sector is influenced by seasonal hydrology, signed offtake contracts, and state-linked counterparties; many generation firms also face SBV credit quotas indirectly through parent groups. VAS accounting can differ from IFRS in timing of recognition and provisions, so compare cashflow metrics carefully. Peers show mixed valuations: sector median implied upside is 16.6%, with several peers (e.g., PPC and SJD) showing higher upside but varied confidence. VSH's P/E of 11.7 and EV/EBITDA of 7.3 are in line with utility/light-generation peers, and its higher-than-median dividend yield makes it income-attractive versus peers.
Risk Factors
- Hydrology and generation risk: as a hydropower operator, output and revenue are sensitive to seasonal rainfall variability.
- Dividend sustainability: model payout ratio 136.9% vs DPS VND 5,000 — if operating cashflow weakens, dividends may be reduced.
- Liquidity and marketability: avg volume 2w = 4,434 shares and a 'low_liquidity' sanity flag raise execution cost risks for large institutional trades.
- Ownership concentration: >83% held by two institutions reduces free-float and may limit strategic optionality for minority shareholders.
- Model sensitivity to terminal assumptions: TV accounts for ~66.8% of value; small changes in terminal growth or Ke materially alter upside.
- Earnings volatility: revenue swung from VND 2,572.0 bn (2023) to VND 1,825.1 bn (2024) before recovering to VND 2,304.1 bn (2025), indicating exposure to cyclical factors.
Catalysts
- Announcement or confirmation of recurring dividend policy that sustains DPS VND 5,000 or higher.
- Better-than-expected hydrology or signed long-term PPA upsides boosting 2026 guidance and operating cashflow.
- Corporate actions increasing free-float or addressing governance concerns (e.g., stake sales by dominant shareholders).
- Quarterly results showing stable cashflow conversion and reduced volatility versus 2023-24 swings.
Forensic Assessment
No Beneish M-Score is available and the forensic input contains no red flags; earnings quality score is 66.9 (moderate). With no explicit forensic flags, the primary concerns are accounting transparency typical for VAS and the high declared payout ratio which warrants monitoring of cashflow statements and one-off items.
Track Record
Model history shows limited predictive hit rate: over 12 years the hit rate is 18.2% and average realized outcome was negative (avg upside -24.6%). This suggests modest historical model performance on this ticker and argues for humility in relying solely on modeled intrinsic values; use the output as one input among others rather than a sole decision trigger.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.