Back to Dashboard

TMT

Cyclicals

Công ty Cổ phần Ô tô TMT

Ô tô và phụ tùngCT
10.950
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Very Low
+5.6%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
10.950
Intrinsic Value
11.565
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

Công ty Cổ phần Ô tô TMT: valuation narrowly above market; balance sheet and forensic risks constrain upside

Intrinsic value VND 11,935 vs market VND 11,300 — implied upside 5.6% (model confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Ô tô TMT is a HOSE-listed manufacturer/distributor in the 'Ô tô và phụ tùng' segment with 36,877,980 shares outstanding. The company operates in a cyclical sector exposed to auto demand and parts cycles. Revenues have declined from VND 2,634.5 bn in 2023 to VND 2,103.6 bn in 2025, reflecting weak end-market demand or product mix pressure. Profitability is thin: a 2025 EBIT margin of 4.41% and net profit margin of 2.99% illustrate limited pricing power after cost of sales (gross margin 10.29%).

Investment Thesis

TMT's reported valuation is only marginally above the market price: our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model yields an intrinsic value of VND 11,935 per share, versus the match price of VND 11,300 (5.6% upside) with very_low model confidence. The model uses a fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 8.77 (own_history) and a mid-cycle EBITDA input, producing a raw intrinsic indication close to current levels and leaving limited margin of safety.

Fundamentally, there are mixed signals. On the positive side, the company generated VND 62.9 bn net profit in 2025 after a large loss in 2024 (VND -325.2 bn), and key profitability metrics such as ROE of 43.7% reflect leverage into equity. Valuation multiples look undemanding on headline metrics: P/E 6.7, EV/EBITDA 6.1 and P/S 0.20, which can appeal to value-oriented allocators if earnings quality is sound.

However, material risks weaken the investment case. Revenue has contracted three consecutive years (VND 2,634.5 bn in 2023 -> VND 2,103.6 bn in 2025). Forensics flag concerns: a Beneish M-Score of -2.4128 with a year-over-year increase of 3.56 and an Altman Z-Score of 1.59 place the company in the distress zone, raising questions on earnings quality despite an Earnings Quality score of 68.7/100. Balance-sheet leverage is high (Debt/Equity 7.5x), which, combined with thin margins, increases vulnerability to cyclical downturns or tighter credit conditions under SBV quota-driven lending dynamics.

Given the narrow implied upside (5.6%) and very_low model confidence plus concentrated insider ownership (top-five holders own ~74.1%), the expected return does not adequately compensate for execution, liquidity and forensic risks. The frontier of foreign ownership remains significant (foreign_room ~17.24 mn shares) but illiquidity (avg 2-week volume ~6,977) and concentrated ownership limit practical access for larger institutional flows.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model: we apply a mid-cycle EBITDA run-rate to a fair EV/EBITDA multiple (own history) and subtract net debt to derive per-share intrinsic value.

  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple used: 8.77 (source: own_history).
  • Mid-cycle EBITDA input (model_inputs) calibrated to the company's 7-year median-derived EBITDA profile.
  • Reported net debt of approximately VND 282.0 bn reduces enterprise value available to equity.
  • Calibration method: isotonic recalibration produced a raw intrinsic value close to market (raw_intrinsic_value VND 11,374.4).
  • Model confidence labeled very_low due to illiquidity and high EBITDA CV (2.5704).

The model implies only a 5.6% upside to the current price; with model confidence very_low and material forensic and leverage risks, the signal is weak. The proximity of intrinsic and market price reduces conviction — any adverse macro or execution outcome would likely push intrinsic value below the market. Treat the valuation as indicative rather than definitive.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Undemanding multiples: P/E 6.7 and EV/EBITDA 6.1 could re-rate if earnings stabilize and revenue decline stops.
  • Recovery in profitability: net profit recovered to VND 62.9 bn in 2025 after the 2024 loss, showing capacity to return to positive earnings.
  • High ROE of 43.7% implies strong return on equity when earnings are positive, offering upside if operational leverage works in management's favor.
Bear Case
  • Forensic concerns: Beneish M-Score rose (to -2.4128) and increased by 3.56 year-over-year, indicating a shift toward more aggressive accounting behavior.
  • Distress signal: Altman Z-Score 1.59 sits in the distress zone — bankruptcy risk is elevated if cash generation weakens.
  • High leverage: Debt/Equity 7.5x materially increases refinancing and liquidity risk, especially given cyclical revenue decline (2023–2025).
  • Concentrated insider ownership (~74.1% top-five), limited float and illiquidity (avg vol 6,977) reduce governance transparency and tradability for institutional investors.

Sector Context

TMT operates in the Vietnamese automotive and parts sector, a cyclical industry sensitive to consumer vehicle demand, commercial vehicle cycles and supply-chain dynamics. Sector EV/EBITDA median is 9.14 versus TMT's implied fair multiple of 8.77 (own_history), suggesting the company is modestly cheaper than peers on that metric. Regulatory context matters: state banking credit growth quotas (SBV) can tighten financing for working capital and capex in cyclical downturns; banks may also use VAMC mechanisms for distressed exposures, which could affect counterparties and customers. VAS accounting differences and local practices can obscure cash conversion; forensic flags (Beneish, Altman) should be interpreted with that context. Peers show a wide dispersion — sector median upside ~5.6% — implying the market sees limited sector-wide re-rating potential without broader demand improvement.

Risk Factors

  • Forensic/earnings risk: Beneish M-Score (-2.4128) increased y/y by 3.56, and low receivable quality indicator (29.2/100) suggest potential revenue recognition or receivable issues.
  • Liquidity and refinancing risk: Altman Z-Score 1.59 implies distress-zone vulnerability; high Debt/Equity 7.5x increases the chance of covenant stress if margins compress.
  • Revenue downtrend: three-year decline from VND 2,634.5 bn (2023) to VND 2,103.6 bn (2025) raises execution risk for returning to growth.
  • Concentrated ownership: top-five shareholders control ~74.1% (largest holds 33.0%), which limits free float and can entrench decisions that may not favor minority holders.
  • Illiquidity: average 2-week volume ~6,977 shares and a 'illiquid' model sanity flag mean large trades would move price and limit entry/exit.
  • Model uncertainty: valuation model confidence labeled very_low and EBITDA coefficient of variation high (2.5704), increasing valuation sensitivity to input revisions.
  • Cyclicality and macro sensitivity: auto sector downturn or tighter credit conditions would immediately pressure volumes and margins.

Catalysts

  • Stabilization or recovery in top-line growth (halt to three-year revenue decline) would validate mid-cycle EBITDA assumptions.
  • Quarterly/annual releases that improve forensic metrics (lower receivables, more transparent disclosures) could reduce manipulation concerns and lift multiple.
  • Debt reduction or refinancing on better terms would materially lower leverage (Debt/Equity 7.5x) and improve Altman Z-Score.
  • Improved liquidity or a partial insider stake sale could increase free float and attract institutional demand (foreign_room exists at ~17.24 mn shares).

Forensic Assessment

Forensic indicators are the primary concern. Although TMT's Beneish M-Score of -2.4128 is numerically below the -1.78 manipulation threshold, the year-over-year increase of 3.56 signals a movement toward more aggressive accounting. The Altman Z-Score of 1.59 is in the distress zone, supporting a near-term solvency concern. Earnings Quality (68.7/100) shows a mixed picture: strong revenue and accrual metrics but weak receivable and margin quality, implying that headline revenue may not fully convert to durable cash. Given these flags and VAS accounting nuances in Vietnam, we would require clearer cash-flow evidence and improved disclosure before assigning higher conviction to reported earnings.

Track Record

Model track record spans 12 years with a hit rate of 63.6% (years 2015–2026) and an average realized upside of 7.6% when calls were correct. The hit rate is acceptable but not exceptional; combined with the model's very_low confidence on this ticker and illiquidity, historical performance should be treated cautiously and not as definitive proof of forward predictive power.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Moderate
M -2.41 · 44th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +3.56
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.154
GMI
0.865
AQI
0.996
SGI
0.904
DEPI
1.404
SGAI
0.834
TATA
0.002
LVGI
0.997

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
6.49P/E
P/B2.33
P/S0.19
ROE43.7%
ROA4.3%
EPS1704.82
BVPS4751.33
Gross Margin10.3%
Net Margin3.0%
D/E7.46
Current Ratio1.03
Rev Growth-9.6%
Profit Growth119.3%
EV/EBITDA6.00
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
36.9M
Charter Capital
368.8B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Ô tô và phụ tùng
Industry (ICB L3)
Ô tô và phụ tùng
Sub-industry
Sản xuất ô tô
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →