Back to Dashboard

TV1

Consumer

Công ty Cổ phần Tư vấn Xây dựng Điện 1

Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpTư vấn & Hỗ trợ Kinh doanhCT
20.400
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
High
+26.8%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
20.400
Intrinsic Value
25.863
ModelFCF DCF

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

TV1: Niche power-construction consultant with high ROE and deep state ownership; valuation implies meaningful upside

Intrinsic value VND 24,996 vs market VND 19,500 — implied upside 28.2%

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Tư vấn Xây dựng Điện 1 (TV1) is a specialist consulting and construction-advisory firm focused on the electricity sector and related infrastructure. It operates in the 'Tư vấn & Hỗ trợ Kinh doanh' segment and is listed on UPCOM with 26,691,319 shares outstanding. The largest shareholder is state-controlled Tập đoàn Điện lực Việt Nam (EVN) holding 54.3%, giving TV1 strong alignment with SOE-driven power projects and preferential access to generation and transmission contracts.

Revenue has grown from VND 533.3 bn in 2023 to VND 708.6 bn in 2025; net profit rose to VND 150.2 bn in 2025. Margins are healthy (gross margin 34.7%, EBIT margin 28.5%, net profit margin 21.2%). Profitability metrics are strong: ROE 33.2% and ROA 14.2%. The company currently pays no cash dividend (dividend yield 0.0%).

Investment Thesis

TV1 combines high operating profitability with visible earnings growth from the power sector pipeline. The company reported revenue of VND 708.6 bn and net profit of VND 150.2 bn in 2025, and the business generates high margins (EBIT margin 28.5%) that translate into ROE of 33.2%, well above typical local consulting peers. These cash-generative features underpin our DCF-based intrinsic value of VND 24,996 per share, implying 28.2% upside to the market price of VND 19,500 and supported by a high-confidence model.

Valuation is driven by a conservative WACC of 10% and terminal growth of 4%, with a 70/30 DCF/PE blend. The PE component uses a fair PE of 8.47. Most of the valuation sensitivity is to the discount rate and terminal growth: the model assigns a sizeable terminal value (TV share ~57.1% of value). Given TV1's high reported ROIC (20.97%) and projected organic reinvestment (reinvestment rate 9.35%), the terminal assumptions appear reachable if the company sustains execution and project pipelines.

Offsetting strengths are concentrated ownership and execution risks on project delivery. EVN holds 54.3% of shares, which reduces free float and may limit corporate actions preferred by minority holders; however it also secures pipeline visibility. Liquidity on UPCOM is limited (average 2-week volume ~33,280 shares) and the stock's 1-year high/low range (VND 41,000 / VND 19,200) shows volatility. The implied upside of 28.2% exceeds the sector median upside of ~12.0%, but that premium requires continued margin maintenance and contract conversion.

Valuation Commentary

Primary valuation is a blended DCF and PE model (70% DCF, 30% PE). DCF uses a 10% WACC and 4% terminal growth; PE leg uses a fair PE of 8.47.

  • Intrinsic value per share: VND 24,996 (model blend)
  • Current market price: VND 19,500; implied upside 28.2%
  • WACC = 10%, terminal growth = 4%; terminal value accounts for ~57.07% of total value
  • Key operating drivers: reported ROIC 20.97%, reinvestment rate 9.35%, and base FCF input in the model

The 28.2% implied upside is meaningful relative to sector median upside of ~12.0% and reflects the company's high reported ROE/ROIC and recent profit growth. Our confidence in the valuation is high per the model inputs, but value realization depends on sustaining margins and converting contracted pipeline amid UPCOM liquidity constraints.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Strong profitability: ROE 33.2% and ROA 14.2% with net profit margin 21.2% — supports high cash generation and justification for the DCF inputs.
  • Earnings momentum: net profit rose from VND 87.5 bn in 2024 to VND 150.2 bn in 2025, showing accelerating profitability from expanding revenues (VND 708.6 bn in 2025).
  • State strategic shareholder (EVN, 54.3%) provides sustained project pipeline and preferential access to power-sector contracts, reducing sales volatility.
  • At current price VND 19,500, valuation gap to intrinsic VND 24,996 implies 28.2% upside, above sector median upside ~12.0%.
Bear Case
  • High ownership concentration: EVN owns 54.3%, limiting free-float and potential minority shareholder-friendly actions; governance may reflect SOE priorities over minority returns.
  • Market liquidity is shallow (avg 2-week volume ~33,280), increasing execution risk for investors and amplifying price moves versus fundamentals.
  • Valuation sensitivity to terminal assumptions — terminal value accounts for ~57.1% of the blended value; a lower terminal growth or higher WACC would compress upside materially.
  • No cash dividend (0.0% yield) despite strong earnings; minority returns rely on re-rating and buybacks rather than distributions.

Sector Context

TV1 operates in the consulting & business support segment where ties to industrial SOEs and project pipelines matter. The sector peer universe (351 companies) shows a median implied upside of ~12.0%; TV1's 28.2% is in the top decile, reflecting superior margins and low current valuation multiples (P/E ~3.48, EV/EBITDA ~2.59). Regulatory and macro risks are concentrated in the power sector: SBV credit quotas, state budget priorities, and power-sector investment cycles influence order flow. VAS accounting for SOE-related receivables and long project timelines can mask cash conversion timing; analysts should monitor contract receivables and progress-billing recognition.

Comparative peers include high-upside names (e.g., APF and SRA with upside ~36.3%) but also many challenged small peers. TV1's competitive edge is the EVN relationship and demonstrated ROIC of ~20.97%, but its valuation premium requires continued contract delivery and healthy cash conversion.

Risk Factors

  • Execution risk on large power projects: delays or cost overruns would compress margins and cash flow.
  • Ownership concentration: EVN's 54.3% stake can limit minority influence on capital allocation and dividend policy.
  • Liquidity and market volatility: avg 2-week volume ~33,280 and UPCOM listing increase trading friction for large orders.
  • Valuation sensitivity: model uses WACC 10% and terminal growth 4%; adverse shifts to either input materially reduce intrinsic value.
  • Sector/regulatory risk: changes in power-sector investment pace or SBV credit conditions could reduce new contract awards.
  • Limited dividend policy: dividend yield is currently 0.0%, so total return depends on capital appreciation rather than cash returns.

Catalysts

  • Awarding or confirmation of new EVN-related contracts would validate revenue outlook and support re-rating.
  • Publication of quarterly cash-flow details showing strong operating cash conversion and lower receivable days.
  • Any shareholder action increasing free float or distributing cash (dividend/buyback) would materially de-risk minority returns.
  • Sector-wide tariff or investment announcements that accelerate grid or generation projects could increase order flow.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available and there are no flagged forensic red flags in the input. Earnings quality score is 78.8/100, indicating reasonably high reported earnings quality. Given the absence of M-Score flags and the state ownership profile, the primary forensic considerations are transparency on project accounting (progress billing, receivables) and related-party contract disclosure rather than overt manipulation indicators.

Track Record

Model track record spans 12 years with a hit rate of 63.6% (model directionality matched the next-year price movement in ~64% of years). The historical average upside for model calls is high (avg upside 173.4%), but past average magnitudes are influenced by outlier years and should be treated with caution. The hit rate is respectable but not infallible; maintain standard sensitivity checks on valuation assumptions.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.38 · 45th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +1.01
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.880
GMI
1.102
AQI
1.103
SGI
1.256
DEPI
0.942
SGAI
0.469
TATA
-0.054
LVGI
0.847

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
3.63P/E
P/B1.07
P/S0.77
ROE33.2%
ROA14.2%
EPS5627.21
BVPS19156.90
Gross Margin34.7%
Net Margin21.2%
D/E1.11
Current Ratio0.95
Rev Growth25.6%
Profit Growth71.7%
EV/EBITDA2.68
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
26.7M
Charter Capital
266.9B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Tư vấn & Hỗ trợ Kinh doanh
Sub-industry
Tư vấn & Hỗ trợ KD
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →