TV3: modest upside (VND 17,674 TP) but low confidence and concentrated SOE ownership
Target VND 17,674 vs market VND 15,800 — implied upside 11.9% (confidence: low).
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần Tư vấn Xây dựng Điện 3 (TV3) is an engineering and consulting firm operating in the consumer / Tư vấn & Hỗ trợ Kinh doanh segment on HNX. The company provides technical advisory and construction management services primarily to power-sector clients; its largest shareholder is Tập đoàn Điện lực Việt Nam (EVN) with 48.78% ownership, giving TV3 strong strategic linkages to state-owned power projects and a stable contract pipeline. Revenue is lumpy: reported revenue grew from VND 185.1 bn in 2024 to VND 315.4 bn in 2025, reflecting project timing and client concentration. TV3 is a small-cap issuer with 9,517,289 shares outstanding and limited trading liquidity on HNX.
Investment Thesis
TV3's intrinsic value per our blended FCF/PE model is VND 17,674 (blend: 70% DCF / 30% P/E). At the market price of VND 15,800 this implies an 11.9% upside, but model confidence is low. Key supportive points are: (1) recent revenue recovery to VND 315.4 bn in 2025 and net profit of VND 16.9 bn in 2025 versus VND 11.8 bn in 2024; (2) healthy profitability metrics relative to its size — ROE of 10.6% and gross margin of 27.3%; and (3) a net cash position (net_debt: negative VND 22,803,632,360) that reduces balance-sheet risk. Offsetting these are: (1) low liquidity (avg volume 2w = 144) and explicit sanity flags in the model input: "illiquid" and "manipulation_risk", which lower execution visibility; (2) concentrated ownership (EVN 48.78%, plus VPInvest 19.123%) that can both stabilize revenues but also limit free-float and price discovery; and (3) model and input limitations — WACC assumed 10.0%, terminal growth 4.0%, but the valuation confidence is marked low and the DCF component produces a DCF-only intrinsic of VND 23,873.8 while the raw isotonic-calibrated value was VND 21,451.6, indicating sensitivity to terminal and growth assumptions. Given the narrow implied upside (11.9%) versus the execution and liquidity risks, the upside does not clearly compensate for model uncertainty.
Valuation Commentary
Blended intrinsic value: 70% DCF (10-year projection, WACC 10.0%, terminal g 4.0%) and 30% P/E (fair P/E 8.87), calibrated by isotonic mapping.
- Base FCF input: VND 11,792,869,062 (model base_fcf)
- DCF-only intrinsic: VND 23,873.8 per share; PE-only intrinsic used fair PE 8.87
- Net cash: net_debt = negative VND 22,803,632,360 reduces enterprise-risk
- WACC = 10.0% (ke 9.98%, kd after-tax 5.61%, debt weight 42.9%) and terminal g = 4.0%
- Projection horizon = 10 years; terminal value accounts for 57.07% of enterprise value
The blended result (VND 17,674) implies limited upside (11.9%) relative to current price and the model's stated confidence is low. The DCF and raw calibrated outputs are materially higher (VND 23,873.8 DCF; raw isotonic VND 21,451.6), which implies valuation sensitivity to WACC, terminal growth and FCF assumptions. Because model confidence is low and market liquidity is thin, our conviction in the target is correspondingly limited.
Bull vs Bear
- Revenue rebound to VND 315.4 bn in 2025 from VND 185.1 bn in 2024 suggests project pipeline recovery and supports earnings (net profit VND 16.9 bn in 2025).
- Net cash position (net_debt = negative VND 22,803,632,360) and modest leverage (Debt/Equity 0.75) reduce bankruptcy and refinancing risk.
- At P/E 8.9 and P/B 0.9 the stock trades below many developed-market advisory peers, leaving room for multiple expansion if growth steadies.
- Liquidity constraints (avg volume 2w = 144) and model 'illiquid' flag increase the risk of price moves and impede exits for large investors.
- Concentrated SOE ownership (EVN 48.78%) limits free float and may constrain minority shareholder influence; state-linked contract timing can be uncertain.
- High revenue volatility historically (Revenue YoY 70.4% in latest period) and dependence on project timing could depress forward earnings; earnings quality score is moderate at 56.2.
Sector Context
TV3 sits in the Vietnamese advisory & support services cluster, with 351 peers in our coverage universe. Median peer implied upside is 12.1%, close to TV3's 11.9%, so valuation is in line with sector central tendency. The sector is cyclical and project-timing sensitive; for firms tied to infrastructure and power, contracts can be lumpy and linked to state procurement calendars. Relevant Vietnam-specific considerations: VAS accounting can permit different timing of revenue recognition versus IFRS — reviewers should check milestone recognition for project contracts; SOE-related firms often face dividend and procurement-related governance dynamics; foreign ownership room remains meaningful (foreign_room ~ 4,749,902 shares) but free-float is constrained by large domestic institutional holders.
Risk Factors
- Low liquidity: avg volume 2w = 144 shares increases market-impact risk for large trades.
- Model confidence flagged as low (valuation.confidence = low) and sanity flags include "illiquid" and "manipulation_risk".
- Major shareholder concentration: EVN holds 48.78%, reducing free float and amplifying the impact of directive changes from the SOE parent.
- Earnings volatility due to project timing — revenue moved from VND 185.1 bn (2024) to VND 315.4 bn (2025), net profit swung between VND 11.8–16.9 bn over 2024–25.
- Moderate earnings quality (56.2/100) — suggests some items may be less repeatable or there are quality-of-earnings limitations.
- Valuation sensitivity: DCF-only intrinsic (VND 23,873.8) is materially higher than the blended VND 17,674, indicating sensitivity to WACC and terminal growth assumptions.
Catalysts
- Awarding or completion of large EVN-linked projects that would sustain elevated revenue run-rate beyond 2025.
- Formal disclosures that improve transparency on contract backlog, revenue recognition policies and recurring FCF conversion.
- Improved trading liquidity or a strategic investor that increases free-float and market discovery.
Forensic Assessment
No Beneish M-Score is provided (mscore = null) and there are no explicit forensic red_flags reported. However, the model input included the sanity flag "manipulation_risk" and earnings quality is moderate at 56.2, which together warrant caution on earnings repeatability and one-off items. Given low trading liquidity and concentrated ownership, forensic monitoring should focus on related-party contracts, milestone revenue recognition, and any irregular movements in receivables or contract assets.
Track Record
The quantitative model has a solid historical hit rate of 81.8% over 12 years (first_year 2015 — last_year 2026) with an average upside of 101.2% when calls were successful. That said, current model confidence is low and past performance does not eliminate company-specific execution and liquidity risks; historical hit rate should be treated as an imperfect guide rather than a guarantee.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.