Back to Dashboard

NT2

Utilities

Công ty Cổ phần Điện lực Dầu khí Nhơn Trạch 2

Điện, nước & xăng dầu khí đốtSản xuất & Phân phối ĐiệnCT
21.000
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
High
+26.7%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
21.000
Intrinsic Value
26.614
ModelDDM 3STAGE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

NT2: Gas-fired generator with rebound earnings and attractive dividend-derived value

Intrinsic value VND 26,741 vs market price VND 21,100 → implied upside 26.7% (model confidence: high).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Điện lực Dầu khí Nhơn Trạch 2 (NT2) is a gas-fired power producer listed on HOSE operating in generation and sale of electricity under Vietnam's power sector framework. The company benefits from long-term power purchase arrangements and integration with Vietnam's gas-to-power value chain, which helps stabilize utilisation and revenue in a regulated environment. Major shareholders are state-affiliated: Tổng Công ty Điện lực Dầu khí Việt Nam holds 59.4%, while other institutional stakes include Công ty TNHH Phát Triển Công Nghệ (8.3%) and EVN-related ownership (2.3%), implying significant state influence on strategic decisions and dividend policy.

Investment Thesis

NT2's recent financial trajectory shows a material rebound: revenue recovered to VND 7,958.2 bn in 2025 from VND 5,943.7 bn in 2024, and net profit jumped to VND 1,130.3 bn in 2025 (vs VND 82.9 bn in 2024). This supports a payout-driven valuation: the DDM 3-stage model uses an actual DPS of VND 3,000 and derives an intrinsic value of VND 26,741 per share, implying 26.7% upside to the current market price of VND 21,100 with high model confidence. Operational profitability metrics are strong versus utility peers: ROE is 25.0% and ROA 12.6%; EBIT margin 14.6% and net margin 14.2% indicate healthy cash conversion given the asset-heavy nature of generation. Valuation multiples are compelling on a standalone basis: P/E 5.7x, P/B 1.25x and EV/EBITDA 4.5x suggest the market is pricing modest growth or execution risk into the stock.

Counterpoints: leverage is meaningful for a utility — Debt/Equity is 0.91 — which raises sensitivity to cash flow volatility and fuel/gas supply costs. Dividend yield is currently recorded as 0.0% in ratios despite the DPS used in the model (DPS = VND 3,000 from events); this reflects timing of payouts rather than absence of shareholder distributions. State majority control (59.4%) reduces free float and can limit corporate flexibility; it also means potential for dividend or policy-driven outcomes (SOE payout mandates) that may not align with minority shareholders. Finally, earnings quality is middling (score 53.1/100), so monitoring recurring cash generation and working capital dynamics is important.

Valuation Commentary

A three-stage dividend-discount model calibrated to observed DPS (VND 3,000) with a cost of equity of 10.48% and terminal growth of 3.5%. The model was isotonic-calibrated from a higher raw intrinsic value.

  • DPS (events): VND 3,000 per share
  • Cost of equity (ke): 10.48% with rf 4.36%, ERP 4.38%, CRP 2.75% and beta 0.77
  • Base and terminal growth: 3.5% (effective floor) driven by fundamental equity blend (ROE 10.57% input and 10% retention assumption)
  • Terminal value accounts for 67.58% of total value (tv_pct = 0.6758)

The intrinsic value of VND 26,741 implies 26.7% upside to the market price with high model confidence, indicating valuation support for upside capture driven by dividends and normalized earnings. Calibration reduced a higher raw intrinsic value (VND 44,454.5) to reflect conservative payout/growth expectations; confidence is high but remains contingent on sustained DPS and stable gas supply/pricing.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Recovery in 2025: revenue rose to VND 7,958.2 bn and net profit to VND 1,130.3 bn, supporting earnings resilience.
  • High return on equity: ROE of 25.0% provides room for shareholder distributions and supports the DDM intrinsic value.
  • Attractive multiples: P/E 5.7x and EV/EBITDA 4.5x versus peers, implying potential rerating if operational stability persists.
  • Model uses an observed DPS (VND 3,000), anchoring valuation to cash returns that can crystallize upside.
Bear Case
  • Leverage and fuel risk: Debt/Equity of 0.91 increases sensitivity to cash-flow swings and gas price/availability disruptions.
  • Majority state ownership (59.4%) may limit minority shareholder upside and can redirect cash through SOE payout or policy decisions.
  • Earnings quality only moderate (53.1/100); weak accounting/recurrence could reduce realized free cash for dividends.
  • Market has priced some risk — 1Y high VND 29,450 vs current VND 21,100 — indicating limited recent investor conviction despite rebound.

Sector Context

NT2 sits in Vietnam's generation segment where power purchase agreements, fuel supply (gas), and regulatory dispatch rules shape revenue visibility. The sector median implied upside among peers is 16.6%, and top peer upswings include PPC and SJD around ~29% with high model confidence. Regulatory features matter: SOE shareholders (EVN, PV Power-related owners) can influence dividend policies and capital allocation; State Bank credit growth quotas and VAMC dynamics affect financing costs for generators with significant capex or refinancing needs. Compared with a broad peer group (141 companies), NT2's multiples look inexpensive, but the sector remains exposed to fuel pass-through mechanics and dispatch prioritization that can alter utilization and margins.

Risk Factors

  • Fuel/gas supply and price disruption — as a gas-fired plant, NT2's dispatch and margins depend on reliable gas supply and competitive pricing.
  • High state ownership concentration (59.4%) — potential for dividend or strategic decisions that may not favor minority shareholders.
  • Leverage sensitivity — Debt/Equity = 0.91 increases refinancing and interest-rate risk, particularly if capex or working capital needs rise.
  • Earnings quality moderate (53.1) — implies some earnings components may be less repeatable; monitor cash flow conversion and working capital.
  • Regulatory and dispatch changes — revisions to EVN contracts or market rules could change revenue certainty or prioritization of generation units.
  • Foreign ownership room is finite — available foreign room VND 111,294,746.8843488 (absolute number provided) may limit large foreign inflows; monitor for changes in foreign ownership limits or demand.

Catalysts

  • Confirmation of dividend payment and quantum consistent with DPS = VND 3,000 would validate a material portion of the DDM value.
  • Sustained high utilisation and dispatch priority leading to repeatable 2025-level earnings (net profit ~VND 1,130.3 bn).
  • Improvements in fuel contract terms or lower gas prices that boost margins beyond the 2025 base.
  • Regulatory clarification or favorable dispatch rules that raise visibility on long-term off-take and pricing.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available and there are no forensic red flags flagged in the input. Earnings quality is moderate at 53.1/100, so while there are no explicit manipulation indicators, the signal warrants monitoring of cash conversion (operating cash flow) and one-offs in net profit given the large year-on-year swing between 2024 and 2025.

Track Record

Model history spans 12 years with a hit rate of 63.6% and an average realized upside of 77.1% in years where calls were made. The historical hit rate is above coin-flip but not perfect; use the track record as supportive but not definitive evidence, and place greater weight on current fundamentals and dividend realization.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.93 · 17th pctile vs peers
YoY -4.71
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.953
GMI
0.055
AQI
0.217
SGI
1.339
DEPI
0.843
SGAI
0.781
TATA
0.014
LVGI
0.918

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
5.63P/E
P/B1.24
P/S0.76
ROE25.0%
ROA12.6%
EPS3926.29
BVPS16880.19
Gross Margin15.7%
Net Margin14.2%
D/E0.91
Current Ratio1.82
Rev Growth31.3%
Profit Growth1106.0%
EV/EBITDA4.53
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
287.9M
Charter Capital
2878.8B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Điện, nước & xăng dầu khí đốt
Industry (ICB L3)
Sản xuất & Phân phối Điện
Sub-industry
Sản xuất & Phân phối Điện
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →