TVG: Small-cap construction contractor with mid-cycle EV/EBITDA-based fair value but elevated forensic risk
Intrinsic value VND 17,948 vs market VND 16,000 — implied upside 12.2% (model confidence: low).
Tổng quan doanh nghiệp
Công ty Cổ phần Tư vấn Đầu tư và Xây dựng Giao thông Vận tải (TVG) is a UPCOM-listed small-cap contractor and infrastructure consultant operating in the construction and building materials segment. The company generated VND 44.3 bn revenue in 2025 after a volatile revenue path (VND 34.1 bn in 2023; VND 23.2 bn in 2024), and reported recurring but small net profits (VND 0.1–0.2 bn over 2023–25). TVG's asset base is modest (total assets VND 87.2 bn in 2025).
Luận điểm đầu tư
Valuation: Our mid-cycle EV/EBITDA model implies an intrinsic price of VND 17,948 (using mid-cycle EBITDA VND 4,890,898,409 and fair EV/EBITDA 12.36), which is 12.2% above the current match price of VND 16,000. The model's raw intrinsic value before calibration was VND 21,696.3 per share; calibration reduced this to VND 17,948 and the model confidence is low.
Earnings and margins: TVG shows very low bottom-line profitability despite healthy gross margin — gross profit margin is 52.5% but net profit margin is only 0.3% and ROE is near zero (0.5%), implying either high operating/financial costs or one-off items eroding profit. The company reported EBITDA-derived EV/EBITDA of 8.1x which is below our fair EV/EBITDA of 12.36x but above the sector median EV/EBITDA of 9.85x.
Balance sheet and liquidity: Debt is significant relative to equity (Debt/Equity 1.85) and Altman Z-Score is flagged in the forensic summary (Z-Score 1.19, distress zone). Free-float and liquidity are constrained: average daily volume over 2 weeks is 183 shares and foreign room is 0.0%, limiting institutional access and potential catalyst from foreign buying.
Conclusion: The implied upside of 12.2% suggests limited reward for the combination of execution, liquidity and forensic risks. The valuation has some support from the mid-cycle EBITDA and a calibrated EV/EBITDA multiple, but confidence is low and key risks (high leverage, degraded profitability and forensic red flags) reduce the investment conviction.
Bình luận định giá
Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA valuation: we apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a 7-year median/mid-cycle EBITDA, net out reported net debt and divide by shares to derive per-share intrinsic value.
- Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 4,890,898,409 (own median over 7 years).
- Fair EV/EBITDA used: 12.36 (derived from company history and isotonic calibration).
- Net debt: VND 16,427,793,731 (subtracted from implied enterprise value).
- Sector context: sector EV/EBITDA median 9.85 provides a benchmark vs our fair multiple.
- Sanity and calibration: raw intrinsic value VND 21,696.3 calibrated down to VND 17,948; model confidence marked low and sanity flags include illiquidity and manipulation risk.
The 12.2% implied upside is modest and comes with low model confidence. Given the low liquidity, concentrated ownership and forensic red flags, the valuation does not offer sufficient margin for execution and accounting risks; treat the intrinsic value as directional rather than precise.
Quan điểm tích cực và tiêu cực
- Valuation gap: EV/EBITDA of 8.1x vs our fair EV/EBITDA 12.36 suggests upside if the company sustains mid-cycle EBITDA (mid-cycle EBITDA VND 4,890,898,409).
- High gross margin: gross profit margin of 52.5% provides gross-level pricing power or project margin buffer.
- Concentrated local shareholder base could enable swift strategic action (top five insiders hold >90% cumulatively).
- Forensic and distress signals: Beneish M-Score -0.4529 (91st percentile) and Altman Z-Score 1.19 point to aggressive accounting trends and bankruptcy risk.
- Very low profitability and return metrics: net profit margin 0.3% and ROE 0.5% despite high gross margin, indicating cost or financial pressures.
- Leverage and liquidity constraints: Debt/Equity 1.85, modest asset base (total assets VND 87.2 bn in 2025) and average volume 183 shares imply limited capacity to absorb shocks and poor market liquidity.
- Zero foreign room and UPCOM listing limit institutional demand and secondary-market rerating potential.
Bối cảnh ngành
The construction and building materials sector is highly cyclical and sensitive to public spending, SBV credit cycles and project approvals. VAS accounting norms and state-owned enterprise (SOE) requirements can distort comparability; many peers carry VAMC bonds or off-balance exposures. TVG's EV/EBITDA sits below our fair multiple but above the sector median EV/EBITDA of 9.85x, indicating company-specific differences in profitability or leverage. UPCOM-listed small contractors often suffer from illiquidity and concentrated ownership, reducing the likelihood of multiple expansion without visible operational progress or higher transparency.
Yếu tố rủi ro
- Forensic/accounting risk: Beneish M-Score -0.4529 in the 91st percentile and YoY deterioration in M-Score (+1.90) signal elevated risk of aggressive accounting.
- Bankruptcy/distress risk: Altman Z-Score 1.19 places the company in the distress zone; leverage (Debt/Equity 1.85) amplifies vulnerability to revenue shocks.
- Execution risk: volatile revenues (down 31.8% YoY in one year) and very low net margins (0.3%) indicate project delivery and cost control challenges.
- Liquidity and marketability: avg daily volume 183 shares and listing on UPCOM means wide bid-ask spreads and limited ability to scale positions; foreign_room 0.0% prevents foreign flows.
- Ownership concentration: top five shareholders are individuals controlling the vast majority of shares (largest 24.9%), increasing related-party or governance risks.
- Model and valuation confidence: intrinsic value calibration flagged illiquidity and manipulation risk; model confidence is low, so valuation is uncertain.
- Macro/regulatory risk: slower public infrastructure spending or tighter SBV credit quotas would hit backlog and collections for small contractors faster than larger peers.
- No dividend yield: dividend yield 0.0% reduces income buffer for shareholders while downside risk persists.
Yếu tố xúc tác
- Transparent improvement in cash flow or published reduction in net debt would reduce the Altman Z-Score concern and could re-rate the EV/EBITDA multiple.
- An uplift in project awards or a return to stable revenue growth (recovering from VND 23.2 bn in 2024 to VND 44.3 bn in 2025) would validate the mid-cycle EBITDA assumption.
- Corporate governance improvements or a partial reduction in insider concentration could increase investor interest given current 0.0% foreign room.
- Any independent audit clarification addressing the Beneish/M-Score concerns or restatements that increase transparency.
Đánh giá pháp y tài chính
Forensic flags are a primary concern. Beneish M-Score of -0.4529 (in the 91st percentile among peers) and a +1.90 year-over-year change point to aggressive accounting trends; the score is above the common manipulation threshold (> -1.78). The Altman Z-Score of 1.19 places the company in the distress zone, heightening bankruptcy risk. Offsetting this, the company posts an Earnings Quality Score of 90/100 and a Piotroski F-Score of 6/9, which indicate decent cash conversion and some fundamental resilience. Overall, the signals are mixed: operational cash metrics look reasonable, but forensic ratios and trend deterioration require close monitoring and lower valuation confidence.
Lịch sử dự báo
Our model has 12 years of coverage with a historical hit rate of 72.7% (rounded), which is above random but not infallible. The model's average upside across successful calls has been large historically (average upside 294.4%), but past performance includes wide dispersion and does not guarantee future accuracy, especially for illiquid, UPCOM-listed small caps where execution and accounting can change rapidly.
Được viết bởi mô hình ngôn ngữ ngày 2026-08-10 dựa trên kết quả mô hình và báo cáo tài chính của chính trang này, và có thể trích dẫn số liệu tại thời điểm đó. Đây là phân tích mô tả, không phải khuyến nghị đầu tư — không đưa ra hay hàm ý bất kỳ khuyến nghị mua, bán hay nắm giữ nào.