TYA: mid-cycle EV/EBITDA valuation, but material forensic and liquidity concerns constrain upside
Intrinsic value VND 16,191 vs match price VND 16,900, implied downside -4.2% (model confidence: very_low).
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần Dây và Cáp điện Taya Việt Nam (TYA) manufactures electrical wires and cables within the Điện tử & Thiết bị điện ICB3 sector and trades on HOSE. The company recorded revenue growth from VND 1,467.8 bn in 2023 to VND 2,346.6 bn in 2025 and reported net profit of VND 118.5 bn in 2025. TYA's shareholder base is highly concentrated: Taya Vietnam (Cayman) Holding Ltd. holds 80.01% of shares, leaving limited free float and potential governance frictions.
Investment Thesis
TYA's operating profitability and valuation metrics are mixed. The company reports a ROE of 19.9% and an EBIT margin of 7.1%, while EV/EBITDA stands at 7.0x and P/E at 4.4x, indicating an apparently attractive multiple relative to some peers. Revenue momentum has been strong: revenue rose 26.1% YoY (latest) and 2025 revenue reached VND 2,346.6 bn, with net profit improving to VND 118.5 bn.
However, multiple forensic and liquidity flags materially weaken conviction. The model's intrinsic value of VND 16,191 (mid-cycle EV/EBITDA) implies a -4.2% gap to the market price, and model confidence is explicitly very_low. Forensics show a Beneish M-Score of -1.5689 with a year-over-year increase of +0.84 and an earnings quality score of 26.9/100; cash conversion scored 0/100. These signals, together with a Debt/Equity ratio of 1.49 and an Altman Z-Score of 2.73 (grey zone), raise concerns over earnings reliability and balance-sheet risk. Net debt reported in the model inputs is approximately VND 741.9 bn, which is sizable given equity and free float constraints.
Given the negligible implied upside and the combination of execution, governance and forensic risk, the risk/return profile is unattractive at the current price. The concentrated ownership (80.01%) also reduces the likelihood of near-term liquidity improving or of minority shareholder influence on transparency measures.
Valuation Commentary
Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a mid-cycle EBITDA to derive enterprise value, subtract net debt, and divide by shares to reach intrinsic per-share value.
- Mid-cycle EBITDA used: VND 110,657,450,273 (model input).
- Fair EV/EBITDA applied: 7.91 (derived from the company's own history).
- Net debt in the model: ~VND 741.9 bn (model input).
- Sector median EV/EBITDA: 9.14 (peer context; model uses conservative company multiple).
- Calibration and isotonic adjustment increased final intrinsic to VND 16,191 from a raw intrinsic of VND 4,351.3 (model inputs).
The methodology produces an intrinsic price slightly below the current market price (implied downside -4.2%). Confidence in the result is very_low because of noisy earnings (EBITDA CV 36.8%), poor earnings-quality metrics and calibration adjustments. The small implied downside does not compensate for execution and forensic risk; treat this valuation as directional only.
Bull vs Bear
- Solid recent revenue growth: revenue rose to VND 2,346.6 bn in 2025 from VND 1,467.8 bn in 2023, suggesting strong top-line momentum.
- Attractive accounting multiples: P/E of 4.4x and P/B of 0.81x imply the market already prices in significant risk, leaving scope for rerating if earnings quality and transparency improve.
- Operational margins are positive: EBIT margin of 7.1% and gross margin of 10.8% provide an operating profit base for sustainable cash generation if reported earnings prove reliable.
- Forensic red flags: Beneish M-Score of -1.5689 (worsened by +0.84 YoY) and an earnings quality score of 26.9/100, with cash conversion 0/100, raise a tangible risk of earnings manipulation.
- High leverage: Debt/Equity of 1.49 and model net debt of ~VND 741.9 bn increase balance-sheet vulnerability; Altman Z-Score of 2.73 sits in the grey zone for distress.
- Concentrated ownership: 80.01% held by a single Cayman holding limits minority shareholder influence on governance and transparency improvements.
- Low liquidity and model sanity flags: 2-week average volume 4,430 shares and model 'sanity_flags' include illiquid, low_earnings_quality, manipulation_risk — making market exits and re-rating difficult.
Sector Context
TYA operates in the cyclical electrical wires & cables segment, which is sensitive to industrial capex and construction activity. The sector shows a median upside of 5.6% across 385 peers, with top peers trading at notably higher implied uplifts; sector EV/EBITDA median is 9.14x versus TYA's fair multiple of 7.91x used in the model. In the Vietnamese context, producers face cost pass-through limits, potential regulation on local content and volatility in commodity inputs (copper, polymers). VAS accounting practices and the presence of State-Owned Enterprises in the supply chain can complicate comparability; banks and suppliers may also be exposed via VAMC bonds or delayed receivables in stressed cycles.
Risk Factors
- Earnings manipulation risk: Beneish M-Score -1.5689 with an upward trend (+0.84 YoY) suggests elevated manipulation likelihood (Beneish threshold > -1.78).
- Poor cash conversion: Earnings Quality Score 26.9/100 and cash conversion sub-score 0/100 undermine reliability of reported profits.
- Leverage and solvency: Debt/Equity 1.49 and Altman Z-Score 2.73 (grey zone) imply heightened bankruptcy/financial-stress risk in a downturn.
- Liquidity and free float: Average daily volume 4,430 shares (2-week) and 80.01% ownership by a Cayman holding reduce tradability and raise liquidity risk.
- Model confidence: valuation confidence classified as very_low and many model adjustments (isotonic calibration) limit conviction on intrinsic estimate.
- Concentrated control risk: top shareholder holds 80.01%, which can deter governance reforms or minority protections.
- Dividend sustainability: dividend yield 10.1% may be attractive, but is at risk if reported earnings or cashflows do not sustain payouts.
Catalysts
- Publication of audited cash flow improvements or reconciliation that materially raises the earnings-quality score or cash conversion metrics.
- Any reduction in net debt (material asset sale or working-capital improvement) that meaningfully lowers leverage from ~VND 741.9 bn.
- Corporate-governance moves: an increase in free float or actions by the 80.01% shareholder to improve transparency.
- Sector recovery and higher sector EV/EBITDA (sector median 9.14x) that supports multiple expansion.
Forensic Assessment
Forensic signals are the primary concern. The Beneish M-Score of -1.5689 has moved up by +0.84 YoY, indicating a potential onset of manipulative accounting; the score sits in the moderate-risk band. Earnings Quality Score is low at 26.9/100 with a cash-conversion score of 0/100, which undermines trust in reported net profit (net profit rose from VND 77.6 bn in 2024 to VND 118.5 bn in 2025, but the quality of that profit is questionable). The Altman Z-Score of 2.73 places the company in a grey zone for distress. Positive forensic signals exist—DSRI of 1.0287 and a receivables score of 82.8/100—but they do not offset the aggregate red flags. Overall, forensic risk is elevated and reduces confidence in valuation outputs.
Track Record
The model's historical track record shows 12 years of signals with a hit rate of 90.9% and an average upside of 108.2% over the sample (first year 2015, last year 2026). While the historical hit rate appears strong, the current model calibration is flagged very_low confidence and the model's raw intrinsic value (VND 4,351.3) was heavily adjusted to arrive at VND 16,191, which warrants caution in extrapolating past predictive success to the current situation.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.