Back to Dashboard

OGC

Real Estate

Công ty Cổ phần Tập đoàn Đại Dương

Dịch vụ tài chínhCT
2.350
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+16.6%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
2.350
Intrinsic Value
2.741
ModelDCF LEVERAGE SCREEN

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

OGC: blended DCF/RNAV implies modest upside but execution and leverage risks limit conviction

Intrinsic value VND 2,566 vs market VND 2,200 — implied upside 16.6% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Tập đoàn Đại Dương (OGC) is a Vietnam-listed group operating in real estate with financial-service classification (ICB: Dịch vụ tài chính). The company reported revenue of VND 1,141.4 bn in 2025 (up from VND 984.7 bn in 2023) and EPS of VND 223.7 per share; BVPS stands at VND 2,490.7. Total assets were VND 4,449.0 bn in 2025 with reported net debt of VND 1,167.3 bn in the valuation inputs.

Investment Thesis

OGC's valuation is the result of a blended approach: a leveraged DCF (weighted 60%) and an RNAV revaluation (weighted 40%) producing an intrinsic value of VND 2,566/share with implied upside of 16.6%. The DCF component yields VND 1,498.2/share while RNAV-based valuation contributes VND 3,113.4/share (with an RNAV revaluation factor of 1.5 and effective factor 1.25).

Fundamentally, the company shows operating profitability (EBIT margin 18.1%, gross margin 47.0%) and a net profit margin of 10.8%, supporting industry-level cash generation; revenue grew 15.1% YoY to VND 1,141.4 bn in 2025. Valuation multiples look undemanding versus many peers: P/E 9.8x and P/B 0.9x, EV/EBITDA 7.2x, and P/S 0.58x.

However, execution risks and capital structure constrain upside. Debt/equity is 1.34 and model net debt is VND 1,167.3 bn, while interest coverage in model inputs is only 1.91x and the model's debt weight is 61.5%, implying high leverage. The valuation confidence is explicitly low, so the implied 16.6% upside must be viewed with caution given sensitivity to terminal growth (0.035) and WACC (10%).

Valuation Commentary

Blended intrinsic value from a leveraged DCF (60%) and RNAV revaluation (40%). DCF uses base CF and growth inputs; RNAV applies a revaluation uplift to reported property value signals.

  • Base cash flow (annualized) in model: VND 101,533,918,095
  • WACC: 10.0%; terminal growth used: 3.5%
  • Net debt input: VND 1,167.3 bn and D/E 1.34 (debt weight 61.52%)
  • RNAV intrinsic: VND 3,113.4/share with revaluation factor 1.5, blended weight 40%
  • Model blend yields raw intrinsic VND 2,144.3 then isotonic calibration to VND 2,566

The blended intrinsic VND 2,566 implies 16.6% upside versus the VND 2,200 market price, but model confidence is low and results are sensitive to leverage, terminal growth and the RNAV uplift. Given the low confidence and high debt weight, the implied upside is insufficient to offset execution and financing risks for a high-conviction call.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Undemanding valuation: P/E 9.8x and P/B 0.9x alongside EV/EBITDA 7.2x suggests potential re-rating if earnings recover.
  • RNAV component is meaningful — RNAV intrinsic VND 3,113.4/share and revaluation factor 1.5 provide upside if asset re-pricing occurs.
  • Revenue growth of 15.1% YoY to VND 1,141.4 bn in 2025 shows capacity to grow top line from current projects.
Bear Case
  • Leverage and coverage risk: model net debt VND 1,167.3 bn, D/E 1.3429 and interest coverage only 1.91x increase refinancing and distress risk.
  • Earnings volatility: net profit dropped to VND 67.1 bn in 2025 from VND 119.3 bn in 2024, indicating profit instability.
  • Low model confidence and concentrated institutional ownership (top holders: 17.24%, 16.09%, 9.02%) reduce liquidity for a catalytic re-rating and increase execution risk.

Sector Context

The Vietnamese real estate sector remains sensitive to macro, credit policy and land-use dynamics. SBV credit growth quotas and bank risk appetites directly impact project financing; developers with high leverage are exposed when banks tighten lending. VAS accounting and the treatment of land use rights and investment properties can create timing differences between reported profits and cash realizations — RNAV approaches are frequently used to capture latent asset value.

Peers show a wide dispersion of implied upside: sector median upside is 22.1% while top peers in our universe show upside above 40–55% (e.g., NRC 55.5%, AGG 41.3%). OGC's 16.6% implied upside places it below the peer median and nearer the lower segment, consistent with its higher leverage and weaker recent profitability. Foreign ownership room remains sizeable (foreign_room VND 146,196,482.51267838), but uptake depends on clearer signs of earnings stability and asset monetization.

Risk Factors

  • Refinancing and liquidity risk: model net debt VND 1,167.3 bn and D/E 1.34 with interest coverage ~1.9x leaves little buffer for margin or revenue shocks.
  • Earnings volatility: net profit fell to VND 67.1 bn in 2025 from VND 119.3 bn in 2024, raising execution risk on pipeline projects.
  • Valuation sensitivity: blended intrinsic relies on RNAV revaluation factor (1.5) and terminal growth 3.5%; adverse changes materially reduce intrinsic value.
  • Regulatory/credit risk: tighter SBV credit quotas or bank de-risking could constrain project financing and sales velocity for property developers.
  • Liquidity and market risk: 1-year high/low range is wide (VND 5,560 / VND 2,030) indicating price volatility; average daily volume (2-week) is 263,172 shares.
  • Ownership concentration: top three shareholders hold ~42.4% combined, which can complicate minority liquidity and corporate action dynamics.

Catalysts

  • Asset monetization or sale of non-core land/units that crystallizes RNAV upside.
  • Improvement in interest coverage via deleveraging or stronger operating cash flow leading to refinancing on better terms.
  • Clearer guidance or demonstrable recovery in net profit trajectory after the 2025 decline.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is provided and there are no forensic red flags in the input. Earnings quality is moderate at 66.8/100, suggesting some caution but not severe earnings manipulation signals. Given the absence of explicit forensic flags, primary concerns focus on earnings volatility and capital structure rather than accounting manipulation.

Track Record

Model track record covers 12 years with a hit rate of 54.5% (directional match rate), which is mediocre. The historical average next-year outcome has been negative (avg upside -32.0%), indicating the model has tended to be optimistic on average in prior vintages; use signals as one input rather than a sole decision trigger.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.31 · 50th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.71
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.091
GMI
1.009
AQI
1.015
SGI
1.134
DEPI
1.050
SGAI
1.073
TATA
-0.014
LVGI
0.914

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
10.50P/E
P/B0.94
P/S0.62
ROE9.4%
ROA1.5%
EPS223.71
BVPS2490.74
Gross Margin47.0%
Net Margin10.8%
D/E1.34
Current Ratio0.84
Rev Growth15.1%
Profit Growth-28.7%
EV/EBITDA7.39
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
300.0M
Charter Capital
3000.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Dịch vụ tài chính
Industry (ICB L3)
Dịch vụ tài chính
Sub-industry
Tài chính đặc biệt
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →