Back to Dashboard

DPM

Tổng Công ty Phân bón và Hóa chất Dầu khí - Công ty Cổ phần

CyclicalsHóa chấtCT
21.200
VND · Close 15 Oct 2026

Valuation Verdict

ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
ConfidenceLow
Overvalued
−32.2%Model value vs price
−50%Fair Value+100%+500%

EV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle values the company at 14.380 VND a share from its published filings. The gap above is how far the latest close sits from that estimate. It measures the model's assumptions against the price: a large gap usually means the model and the market disagree about growth or risk.

Current
21.200
Intrinsic Value
14.380

Backtest-calibrated reading

−1.4%Median 12-month return vs sector

In the 2015–2024 backtest, Cyclicals stocks with a model gap of this size returned a median of −1.4% against their sector over the following 12 months. The calibration keeps the model's ranking and converts the size of the gap into what that rank has earned historically.

Calibrated range, Cyclicals
−7.9%+8.6%

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

DPM: Fertiliser cash flows intact but accounting and execution risks cap upside

Intrinsic value VND 20,276 vs market price VND 21,900 — implied downside -7.4% (model confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Tổng Công ty Phân bón và Hóa chất Dầu khí - Công ty Cổ phần (DPM) is a leading Vietnamese fertiliser and chemical producer listed on HOSE. The company’s product mix centres on nitrogen-based fertilisers and related chemical inputs, serving both domestic agricultural demand and export markets. DPM is majority-owned by Tập Đoàn Công Nghiệp – Năng Lượng Quốc Gia Việt Nam (59.6%), giving it strategic SOE linkages that can support access to capital, offtake channels and regulatory forbearance.

Revenue recovered to VND 16,564.4 bn in 2025 from VND 13,496.1 bn in 2024, while reported net profit rose to VND 1,073.2 bn in 2025. The company sits in the cyclical chemicals/ fertiliser space (ICB: Hóa chất) where prices and volumes follow agricultural cycles and global ammonia/urea margins. DPM’s balance sheet shows leverage (Debt/Equity 0.54) but an Altman Z-Score in the safe zone, and its public free float includes meaningful foreign room (317,459,807 shares available).

Investment Thesis

DPM’s core attraction is cash generation from a market-leading fertiliser franchise with revenue of VND 16,564.4 bn and net profit of VND 1,073.2 bn in 2025. Operational margins are positive (Gross margin 17.7%, EBIT margin 6.1%), and the company pays a meaningful yield (dividend yield 6.9%), which supports total return even with limited capital appreciation.

However, the intrinsic-value model (EV/EBITDA mid-cycle) produces VND 20,276 per share vs the market at VND 21,900, implying a -7.4% gap and very_low model confidence. Key model inputs show mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 1,215,763,154,947 and a fair EV/EBITDA of 5.51 (own history), versus a sector EV/EBITDA of 8.9 — the model therefore values DPM on conservative mid-cycle multiples relative to peers. Given the limited implied upside and very_low confidence, the market price does not offer sufficient margin for the documented forensic and earnings-quality concerns.

Execution and accounting risks materially weaken the investment case. The Beneish M-Score (-0.9963, flagged in the 88th percentile versus peers) and a low Earnings Quality score (16.5/100) point to weak cash conversion and potential revenue recognition issues. Those forensic flags, combined with sizable SOE ownership (59.6%) that can mute governance improvements, reduce our conviction in the stated accounting and reported profitability despite healthy headline cash-flow metrics and a safe Altman Z-Score.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a calibrated mid-cycle EBITDA and subtract net debt to derive an intrinsic equity value per share.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 1,215,763,154,947 (model_inputs.mid_cycle_ebitda).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA (own history): 5.51 vs sector EV/EBITDA 8.9.
  • Net debt: VND 2,994,006,074,013 (model_inputs.net_debt) — reduces equity value.
  • Calibration: isotonic mapping and 7 years of data; EBITDA coefficient of variation 0.9408 increases valuation dispersion.
  • Sanity flags: low_earnings_quality and manipulation_risk reduce confidence to very_low.

The model yields an intrinsic value of VND 20,276 per share, implying -7.4% vs the market price of VND 21,900. Confidence in the output is very_low due to earnings-quality red flags and a high EBITDA CV; treat the point estimate as directional rather than definitive. Relative to sector median upside (~+2.0%), the model is more conservative primarily because it uses historical mid-cycle multiples and adjusts for accounting risk.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Market position and volumes: revenue expanded to VND 16,564.4 bn in 2025 (from VND 13,496.1 bn in 2024), suggesting restored demand and pricing power in key markets.
  • Dividends and yield: Dividend yield of 6.9% provides near-term cash return to shareholders even if capital upside is limited.
  • Balance-sheet cushion: Altman Z-Score in the safe zone and Debt/Equity of 0.54 give liquidity and solvency leeway during cyclical troughs.
  • State backing: 59.6% ownership by a major SOE can secure supply chains, favourable feedstock access and policy support in stress scenarios.
Bear Case
  • Forensic/accounting risk: Beneish M-Score -0.9963 (88th percentile among peers) and Earnings Quality 16.5/100 indicate elevated manipulation and very weak cash conversion (cash conversion and revenue scores 0.0/100).
  • Valuation gap and low model confidence: intrinsic VND 20,276 vs market VND 21,900 implies -7.4% and model confidence is very_low because of high EBITDA volatility (CV 0.9408).
  • Net-debt drag: reported net debt of VND 2,994,006,074,013 materially reduces equity value under the EV/EBITDA framework.
  • Concentrated ownership: 59.6% SOE stake may limit minority shareholder influence and speed of governance fixes.

Sector Context

The Vietnamese fertiliser/chemicals sector is cyclical and sensitive to global ammonia/urea spreads, domestic crop cycles and input-cost swings (natural gas, coal). Peer-sector EV/EBITDA sits at 8.9, higher than the model’s fair EV/EBITDA of 5.51 for DPM, reflecting either peer premium on more stable cash flows or DPM-specific risk discounts. Regulatory and accounting context matters: VAS accounting differences and state ownership norms can obscure cash conversion and working-capital dynamics; VAMC legacy bonds and SBV macro directives (credit growth quotas) can also influence financing costs for industrial players.

SOE payout mandates and state strategic objectives often shape dividends and capex decisions; DPM’s 59.6% SOE ownership is therefore a mixed signal — stability and support on one hand, potential governance inertia on the other. Foreign ownership room (~317,459,807 shares available) provides some capacity for offshore flows, but confidence in reported earnings will constrain large strategic allocations from foreign investors until forensic issues are resolved.

Risk Factors

  • Aggressive accounting signals: Beneish M-Score -0.9963 (88th percentile) and Earnings Quality 16.5/100 point to potential revenue recognition or accrual manipulation that could reverse earnings.
  • Weak cash conversion: zero scores on cash conversion and revenue metrics in the forensic report increase the probability of earnings volatility once working capital normalises.
  • Commodity-price and cycle risk: fertiliser margins are exposed to ammonia/urea global spreads and domestic agricultural demand; a downturn would rapidly compress EBITDA.
  • Net-debt exposure: substantial net debt (VND 2,994,006,074,013) limits flexibility for capex or buybacks and increases refinancing risk if cash flows underperform.
  • Governance and SOE dominance: 59.6% ownership by the national energy-industrial group can delay governance reforms and prioritise strategic state aims over minority returns.
  • Low model confidence: valuation relies on a mid-cycle EBITDA and isotonic calibration with a high EBITDA CV (0.9408), producing very_low confidence in the intrinsic estimate.
  • Foreign-investor sensitivity: persistent forensic flags may deter foreign investors despite available room (317,459,807 shares).

Catalysts

  • Publication of audited annual accounts or forensic-clean audit commentary that materially improves the Beneish/Earnings Quality signals.
  • Sustained improvement in fertiliser spreads and mid-cycle EBITDA that validates a higher fair EV/EBITDA (closer to sector 8.9).
  • SOE-driven strategic actions (asset sales, recapitalisation, or clearer dividend policy) that reduce net debt or improve minority returns.
  • Regulatory shifts supporting domestic fertiliser demand (subsidies, procurement policies) that lift volumes and margins.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic indicators are the principal concern. The Beneish M-Score of -0.9963 sits above the typical manipulation threshold and is in the 88th percentile versus Vietnamese peers, reflecting a year-over-year deterioration (+2.41). The Earnings Quality score is very low at 16.5/100 with 0.0/100 on cash conversion and revenue metrics, implying reported profits are poorly supported by operating cash flows. Positive offsets include an Altman Z-Score of 3.42 (safe zone) and majority SOE ownership (59.6%) that can provide stability. Overall, the evidence points to moderate manipulation risk and low earnings transparency; absent remediation or stronger audit disclosures, forensic risk materially reduces valuation confidence.

Track Record

Model track record spans 12 years with a hit rate of 72.7% (model correctly called direction in ~8.7 of 12 years by the >10% rule), but the average realized upside across the track record is -26.2%, indicating the model often produces conservative or incorrect magnitude estimates. Given the model’s historic directional success but negative average payoff and the current very_low confidence flags, treat model outputs as one input among many rather than a conclusive valuation driver.

Written by a language model on 2026-10-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

75th–90th
M −1.00 · 88th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +2.41
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.640
GMI
0.793
AQI
1.205
SGI
1.227
DEPI
0.928
SGAI
1.021
TATA
0.162
LVGI
1.080

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
—P/E
P/B
—
P/S
—
ROE
9.6%
ROA
6.3%
EPS
1.578
BVPS
16.696
Gross Margin
17.7%
Net Margin
6.6%
D/E
—
Current Ratio
2.41
Rev Growth
+23.2%
Profit Growth
+99.7%
EV/EBITDA
—
Div Yield
6.8%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
680M
Charter Capital
6,799B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hóa chất
Industry (ICB L3)
Hóa chất
Sub-industry
Sản phẩm hóa dầu, Nông dược & Hóa chất khác
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 14/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →