Back to Dashboard

VCP

Utilities

Công ty Cổ phần Xây dựng và Năng lượng VCP

Điện, nước & xăng dầu khí đốtSản xuất & Phân phối ĐiệnCT
23.600
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+26.7%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
23.600
Intrinsic Value
29.909
ModelDDM 3STAGE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

VCP: Deep-value power player with stretched accounting signals and low model confidence

Intrinsic value VND 29,783 vs market VND 23,500 — implied upside 26.7% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Xây dựng và Năng lượng VCP operates in power generation and distribution within Vietnam's utility sector (ICB: Sản xuất & Phân phối Điện) and is listed on UPCOM. The company reported rapid top-line growth from VND 766.2 bn in 2023 to VND 2,286.8 bn in 2025, and net profit rose from VND 122.5 bn in 2023 to VND 441.5 bn in 2025. VCP's asset base expanded to VND 6,315.0 bn in 2025, reflecting capex or acquisitions that underpin future generation capacity.

Investment Thesis

VCP screens as a low-multiple, high-return utility: trailing ROE is 22.6% and ROA 7.9%, with an EBIT margin of 29.6% and net margin of 21.0%. Valuation on current numbers is inexpensive (P/E 4.6, P/B 0.9, EV/EBITDA 4.8), and the model-implied intrinsic value of VND 29,783 implies 26.7% upside to the current price of VND 23,500. The dividend inputs driving the model include a one-off DPS of VND 4,000 (source: events) and a terminal growth assumed at 3.5%. These features make the stock attractive to value-oriented allocators if governance and cash conversion translate into sustained payouts.

However, execution and accounting risks materially weaken conviction. Forensic indicators raise concerns: a Beneish-style M-Score of -1.2145 (risk level: moderate) and an Altman Z-Score of 1.37 (summary notes place it in distress territory) point to elevated financial-stress and aggressive accounting tendencies. The earnings-quality score of 39.1/100 — with 0/100 in receivables and revenue sub-scores — undermines trust in reported top-line and working-capital metrics, offset only partially by a strong accruals score of 91.2/100. Given those red flags and the model's recalibrated low confidence, upside needs to be viewed as conditional on improved transparency and stable cash flows.

Valuation Commentary

Three-stage dividend-discount model calibrated via isotonic regression to reconcile a raw intrinsic value with observed market outcomes; terminal value accounts for 66.79% of total value.

  • Per-share DPS input: VND 4,000 (events source).
  • Base and terminal growth set at 3.5%; model uses a fundamental-equity-weighted growth blend dominated by ROE (ROE = 0.1902, retention ratio = 0.1).
  • Cost of equity (ke) = 10.7% composed of rf 4.36%, ERP 4.38%, CRP 2.75%, beta 0.82.
  • High TV contribution: terminal value makes up 66.79% of the intrinsic value.
  • Sanity flags (low liquidity, mediocre earnings quality, manipulation risk) and calibration method (isotonic) meaningfully reduced model confidence from the raw intrinsic VND 57,487.2 down to VND 29,783.

The VND 29,783 intrinsic value implies 26.7% upside but model confidence is low; the raw uncalibrated model produced VND 57,487.2, indicating sensitivity to calibration and sanity adjustments. We assign limited conviction: upside would be more compelling if forensic red flags (M-Score, revenue/receivables quality) abate or if dividends/payouts prove reliable.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Cheap multiples: P/E 4.6 and P/B 0.9 imply valuation support even before assuming operational improvement.
  • Strong profitability: ROE 22.6% and EBIT margin 29.6% suggest durable margin on existing assets.
  • Fast historical growth: revenue CAGR from VND 766.2 bn (2023) to VND 2,286.8 bn (2025) and net profit rising to VND 441.5 bn in 2025 indicate scaling potential.
  • Significant foreign ownership capacity: foreign room ~41,890,527 shares could attract offshore flows if governance improves.
Bear Case
  • Forensic red flags: M-Score -1.2145 (moderate manipulation risk) and Altman Z-Score ~1.37 indicate heightened bankruptcy/manipulation risk.
  • Low earnings quality (39.1/100) with 0/100 sub-scores for receivables and revenue cast doubt on reported growth and margin sustainability.
  • Balance-sheet leverage: Debt/Equity 1.57 increases refinancing and liquidity risk if cash flows weaken.
  • Model confidence is low and the calibrated intrinsic value is materially below the raw model value (VND 57,487.2 raw → VND 29,783 calibrated), highlighting sensitivity to assumptions and potential downside if calibration is conservative but realistic.

Sector Context

The power-generation subsector in Vietnam faces regulatory and operational idiosyncrasies: VAS accounting and state-linked counterparties can distort reported earnings and working capital dynamics, while SBV macro-credit guidance and SOE payout mandates shape financing and dividend behavior for utilities with state shareholders. VCP sits among 141 sector peers where median implied upside is 16.6% — VCP's 26.7% is above the median but confidence is lower than many peers. Comparable companies show a wide dispersion: PSH (upside 63.2%, confidence low) and PPC/SJD (both ~29.3% upside, confidence high) underscore heterogeneous visibility across the group. For real-estate-linked or SOE-majority utilities, land-use rights and VAMC bonds for banks matter less here, but counterpart credit risk and power purchase agreements are critical.

Risk Factors

  • Accounting/manipulation risk: Beneish-style M-Score -1.2145 and high M-Score percentile indicate aggressive accounting that could materially revise earnings.
  • Liquidity and trading: average 2-week volume 15,149 shares and UPCOM listing imply low liquidity, raising execution risk and wider spreads (sanity flag: low_liquidity).
  • Leverage: Debt/Equity of 1.57 increases vulnerability to higher rates or covenant pressure if cash generation weakens.
  • Earnings-quality weaknesses: overall score 39.1/100 with 0/100 in receivables and revenue raises the probability of revenue restatements or receivable provisioning.
  • Model concentration: terminal value accounts for 66.79% of the valuation, making fair value sensitive to terminal-growth and cost-of-equity assumptions.
  • Ownership concentration: top five shareholders control large stakes (largest 17.64%, second 14.29%), which can limit liquidity and minority shareholder influence on governance.

Catalysts

  • Quarterly/annual disclosures that clarify revenue recognition and receivables could materially reduce forensic risk and lift confidence.
  • A confirmed and sustained dividend policy or special DPS announcements (DPS historically used in model: VND 4,000) would re‑rate the DDM inputs.
  • Operational updates showing stable power plant availability or new PPAs that lock in cash flows would lower execution risk.
  • Any deleveraging or placement of non-core assets that improves Debt/Equity would reduce financial distress concerns.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic flags are the primary concern. The Beneish M-Score of -1.2145 sits above the -1.78 threshold for potential manipulation, with input notes stating the M-Score percentile is at the 84th and rising year over year. The Altman Z-Score indicator (reported in the forensic summary) places VCP in distress-zone territory (around 1.37). Earnings-quality is weak at 39.1/100 with especially poor receivables and revenue sub-scores (0/100), despite a strong accruals score of 91.2/100 which suggests cash conversion when reported earnings are accepted. In short: if management transparency does not improve, reported profitability could be overstated and downside risk elevated. If no forensic flags were present, the note would pivot to valuation upside; that is not the case here.

Track Record

The model has an 11-year track record (2016–2026) with a hit rate of 0.8 (80.0%) and an average realized upside of 26.0% when calls were directionally correct. While the historical hit-rate is above average, past performance does not remove present forensic and liquidity risks; users should weight the model's historical success against the current low model confidence and the company-specific red flags.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Moderate
M -1.21 · 85th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.47
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.829
GMI
1.062
AQI
1.252
SGI
1.290
DEPI
0.956
SGAI
0.750
TATA
0.022
LVGI
1.095

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
4.46P/E
P/B0.91
P/S0.85
ROE22.6%
ROA7.9%
EPS5268.68
BVPS25621.12
Gross Margin34.8%
Net Margin21.0%
D/E1.57
Current Ratio2.30
Rev Growth29.0%
Profit Growth45.0%
EV/EBITDA4.80
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
83.8M
Charter Capital
837.9B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Điện, nước & xăng dầu khí đốt
Industry (ICB L3)
Sản xuất & Phân phối Điện
Sub-industry
Sản xuất & Phân phối Điện
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →