Sông Đà 3: cheap on EV/EBITDA but concentrated ownership and low model confidence
Intrinsic value VND 11,002 vs market VND 8,700 — implied upside 26.5% (model confidence: low).
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần Sông Đà 3 is a construction-sector company listed on UPCOM in the Xây dựng và Vật liệu ICB sector. The company executes infrastructure and civil construction projects and sits within a State-owned enterprise (SOE) ecosystem: Tổng Công ty Sông Đà holds 51.0% and remains the controlling shareholder. The stock has 15,999,356 shares outstanding and trades infrequently (average 2-week volume ~1,326 shares).
Investment Thesis
Sông Đà 3 offers valuation support from low multiples: trailing EV/EBITDA is 5.3x versus the sector median fair EV/EBITDA ~9.85x, and the model-implied intrinsic price is VND 11,002 (upside 26.5% to the current match price VND 8,700). Profitability metrics are mixed: ROE is elevated at 77.0% while ROA is modest at 2.5%, reflecting a high leverage/equity interplay and a small equity base (BVPS VND 2,709). Recent operating performance shows revenue recovery to VND 170.4 bn in 2025 from VND 125.7 bn in 2024 and net profit turned positive to VND 24.7 bn in 2025 after a VND -32.1 bn loss in 2024.
Counterbalancing the headline valuation, our confidence in the intrinsic estimate is low. The model notes illiquidity and applies a capped upside; trading liquidity is thin and the share register is majority-controlled by an SOE, which constrains free-float and can limit re-rating catalysts. Earnings quality is moderate at 70/100, and there are no explicit Beneish M-Score flags available, but the low confidence calibration and the firm's concentrated ownership raise execution and governance risks. Given the model upside of 26.5% but low model confidence and execution/governance risks, the implied upside does not warrant a high-conviction call.
Valuation Commentary
Intrinsic value derived from an EV/EBITDA mid-cycle approach: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a mid-cycle EBITDA and back out per-share value after net debt and shares.
- Model fair EV/EBITDA used: 10.02 (own-history calibration).
- Sector EV/EBITDA reference: 9.85.
- Trailing enterprise multiple: EV/EBITDA 5.3x — well below the fair multiple.
- Intrinsic value per share: VND 11,002 vs market VND 8,700 (upside 26.5%).
- Model confidence: low (sanity flags: illiquid; illiquid_upside_capped).
The valuation indicates meaningful upside versus the current price, primarily driven by a low current EV/EBITDA versus the model fair multiple. Confidence is low because of illiquidity and calibration limits; the intrinsic number should be treated as directional rather than precise. Execution, governance and free-float constraints lower conviction in capture of the full theoretical upside.
Bull vs Bear
- Valuation gap: current EV/EBITDA 5.3x vs fair EV/EBITDA 10.02 implies re-rating potential if EBITDA stabilises.
- Revenue recovery: revenue recovered to VND 170.4 bn in 2025 from VND 125.7 bn in 2024, and net profit returned to VND 24.7 bn in 2025.
- High reported margins: gross margin 63.8% and EBIT margin 48.9% suggest strong project-level profitability when utilisation is adequate.
- Concentrated ownership: Tổng Công ty Sông Đà holds 51.0%, limiting free-float and potential for a sustained rerating.
- Liquidity and model caution: average 2-week volume ~1,326 shares, model flagged as illiquid and confidence is low — upside may be capped in practice.
- Volatile recent earnings: net profit swung from VND -32.1 bn in 2024 to VND 24.7 bn in 2025, indicating execution and backlog volatility.
- High leverage interplay: Debt/Equity is 19.7x, which together with a small equity base can amplify earnings volatility and raise refinancing or covenant risk.
Sector Context
The Vietnamese construction and building materials sector is cyclical and sensitive to public capex and private real estate cycles. Comparable sector EV/EBITDA used in the model is 9.85x; peers show a wide dispersion in implied upside (sector median upside ~9.6%). As an SOE-linked contractor, Sông Đà 3 is exposed to state-driven project pipelines but also to SBV credit growth guidance and local procurement cycles. UPCOM listing and limited foreign room reduce participation from foreign investors; foreign_room available is ~7,834,001 shares (note: free-float and foreign quota mechanics matter). VAS accounting for construction contract recognition and land-use rights presentation can create timing differences with cash flow; VAMC/legacy asset issues are more relevant for banks but SOE-related receivables and intercompany balances can be material for contractors.
Risk Factors
- Illiquidity: avg volume 2w ~1,326 shares — large transactions may materially move the market and impede exit.
- Ownership concentration: 51.0% held by the SOE Tổng Công ty Sông Đà reduces governance optionality and may limit minority-holder upside.
- Earnings volatility: net profit swung from VND -32.1 bn (2024) to VND 24.7 bn (2025).
- Leverage/Earnings sensitivity: Debt/Equity 19.7x increases vulnerability to margin compression or contract delays.
- Model confidence: valuation flagged as low confidence with illiquidity flags; intrinsic is directional.
- Regulatory and SBV environment: sector depends on public capex and any tightening in construction-related lending can slow new contracts.
- Limited dividend: dividend yield 0.0% — the stock relies on capital gains rather than cash returns.
Catalysts
- A stabilised multi-year EBITDA stream or announced large contract wins that demonstrate recurring revenue would justify multiple expansion.
- Improved liquidity or a change in major-shareholder stance (partial divestment by Tổng Công ty Sông Đà) increasing free-float.
- A sustained return to profitability and predictable cash generation following the 2025 profit recovery.
- Sector-wide re-rating if construction peers' multiples expand toward historical medians (sector EV/EBITDA ~9.85x).
Forensic Assessment
No Beneish M-Score is available and no forensic red flags were flagged in the input data. Earnings quality is moderate at 70/100, suggesting reported profit has reasonable support but merits monitoring — especially given volatile net profit across 2024–2025 and the small equity base. Given the SOE majority ownership and UPCOM listing, governance and related-party transactions should be watched closely even though no explicit forensic alerts were flagged.
Track Record
The model has a 12-year track record with a hit rate of 54.5%, meaning slightly better than coin-flip historical directional accuracy. Average historical upside when the model was correct has been large (avg upside ~165.5%), but that figure is skewed by occasional large winners. Given the current model confidence is low and illiquidity is flagged, past performance should be treated cautiously as a guide rather than a guarantee.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.