Back to Dashboard

VNB

Consumer

Công ty Cổ phần Sách Việt Nam

Truyền thôngCT
13.000
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Very Low
+6.8%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
13.000
Intrinsic Value
13.885
ModelFCF DCF

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

VNB: modest upside but forensic red flags and concentrated SOE/strategic ownership constrain conviction

Intrinsic value VND 14,099 vs market VND 13,200 — implied upside 6.8% (confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Sách Việt Nam (VNB) operates in the consumer/media segment (ICB: Truyền thông) and is listed on UPCOM. The company has 67,894,960 shares outstanding and is primarily controlled by Tập đoàn Vingroup (65.33%) with a further 10.0% held by a state-owned investor (Tổng Công ty Đầu Tư Và Kinh Doanh Vốn Nhà Nước), leaving limited free float despite a large reported foreign_room of 32,546,090 shares. Core activities are publishing and book retailing across Vietnam; revenue has declined from VND 34.2 bn in 2023 to VND 29.8 bn in 2025 while reported net profit rose from VND 68.8 bn to VND 83.1 bn over the same period.

Investment Thesis

VNB's valuation implies very limited upside: our blended intrinsic value (DCF-weight 70%, P/E-weight 30%) produces VND 14,099 per share versus the market at VND 13,200, or 6.8% upside. Key strengths include low financial leverage (Debt/Equity 0.0265) and improving reported profitability (net profit up from VND 68.8 bn in 2023 to VND 83.1 bn in 2025) alongside a strong Altman Z-Score of 23.39, suggesting low bankruptcy risk. However, multiple execution and quality concerns weigh heavily: the Beneish M-Score is 3.5779 (risk_level: high) indicating aggressive accounting, and the Earnings Quality Score of 27.2/100 (with cash conversion and receivables components at 0.0/100) undermines confidence in reported earnings. Operational metrics are mixed: ROE 7.3% and ROA 7.1% are positive but modest, EBIT margin is negative (-66.4%) while gross margin is high (42.5%), pointing to non-operating or one-off influences in profitability. The model flags illiquidity, low earnings quality and manipulation risk, and the intrinsic valuation carries very_low confidence after recalibration. Given the narrow implied upside (6.8%) and very_low model confidence, potential upside does not sufficiently compensate for the forensic risks and large strategic shareholder control.

Valuation Commentary

Blend of a 10-year FCF DCF (70% weight) and a fair P/E multiple approach (30% weight), calibrated via isotonic mapping to produce a blended intrinsic value.

  • Base FCF: VND 37,552,227,286 (model input base_fcf).
  • WACC: 10.98% with equity weight 97.42% and cost of equity 11.13% (beta 0.918, rf 4.36%, ERP 4.38%).
  • Terminal growth: 4.0% and terminal value representing 52.23% of total DCF value (tv_pct 0.5223).
  • PE approach uses fair_pe 15.01 with a cap at 25; blended PE intrinsic VND 18,355.3 per share.
  • Net cash position: net_debt of negative VND 2,548,475,798 (i.e., net cash).

The blended intrinsic of VND 14,099 implies limited upside (6.8%). Confidence is very_low due to model sanity flags (illiquid, low_earnings_quality, manipulation_risk) and a recalibrated confidence source; interpret the target cautiously. The raw DCF alone yields a lower intrinsic (DCF intrinsic VND 8,278.5) while P/E-based valuation is higher (VND 18,355.3), explaining the blended outcome. Given forensic concerns, we place more weight on downside scenarios despite the net cash position.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Net cash position (net_debt: -VND 2,548,475,798) provides balance-sheet resilience and optionality for buybacks or reinvestment.
  • Reported net profit increased from VND 68.8 bn (2023) to VND 83.1 bn (2025), supporting EPS of VND 1,223.3 and a low reported P/E of 10.8.
  • High Altman Z-Score (23.39) suggests low bankruptcy risk despite operational volatility.
  • Low reported leverage (Debt/Equity 0.0265) reduces refinancing and interest-rate risks.
Bear Case
  • Beneish M-Score 3.5779 (year-over-year increase 2.96) and Earnings Quality 27.2/100 indicate aggressive accounting and very poor cash conversion, raising manipulation risk.
  • Negative EBIT margin (-66.4%) vs gross margin 42.5% implies reliance on non-operating gains or one-offs to report profit.
  • Concentrated ownership (Vingroup 65.33% + state 10.0%) limits float and heightens related-party/strategic control risks; minority liquidity is low (avg_volume_2w 7,966).
  • Very_low model confidence and sanity flags (illiquid, low_earnings_quality, manipulation_risk) increase valuation uncertainty despite modest implied upside.

Sector Context

The Vietnamese media/publishing segment faces structural pressures from digital substitution and lower physical book demand, reflected in VNB's revenue decline (Revenue YoY -6.22% and three-year revenue trend from VND 34.2 bn in 2023 to VND 29.8 bn in 2025). Sector peers show dispersion: the sector median implied upside is 12.1% while top peers have >36% upside in our universe; VNB's 6.8% sits materially below the sector median. Vietnamese accounting (VAS) can differ materially from IFRS in revenue recognition and reserves; combined with Beneish and earnings-quality flags, VNB's figures merit forensic scrutiny. Regulatory and ownership context matters: large state and SOE-related holdings (10.0%) can imply mandates on dividends or asset transfers, and Vingroup's 65.33% stake effectively controls corporate decisions. Foreign ownership room is sizeable in absolute terms (32,546,090) but practical access is limited by concentrated strategic ownership and low trading volumes. For banks or other leveraged peers, VAMC bonds and SBV credit quotas would be relevant — for VNB the key Vietnam-specific considerations are VAS reporting nuances and state/strategic ownership dynamics.

Risk Factors

  • Accounting/manipulation risk: Beneish M-Score 3.5779 (> -1.78 threshold) and a year-over-year increase of 2.96 suggest aggressive accounting.
  • Earnings quality and cash conversion: Earnings Quality 27.2/100 with cash conversion components at 0.0/100 and receivables management at 0.0/100 undermines reported net profit reliability.
  • Operational quality: negative EBIT margin (-66.4%) despite a high gross margin (42.5%) points to high operating expenses or one-off items driving reported profits.
  • Concentrated ownership: Tập đoàn Vingroup holds 65.33% and a state investor 10.0%, which restricts free float and may lead to related-party transactions or strategic objectives that do not align with minority shareholders.
  • Liquidity: average trading volume over 2 weeks is low (7,966 shares), and the stock trades on UPCOM (less liquid market), raising execution risk for institutional flows.
  • Model and valuation uncertainty: model flagged illiquidity and manipulation_risk; intrinsic value confidence is very_low which increases chance of material re-rating if forensic issues are confirmed.
  • Revenue decline: three-year revenue trend down from VND 34.2 bn (2023) to VND 29.8 bn (2025), reflecting secular headwinds in physical publishing demand.
  • Governance and related-party risk: large strategic holder (Vingroup) could induce transactions that favor the parent/group strategic goals.

Catalysts

  • Publication of audited cash-flow statement details or improved cash conversion metrics that reduce earnings-quality concerns.
  • Any corporate action by major shareholder (Vingroup) such as a tender offer, asset injection, or explicit buyback that unlocks minority value.
  • Quarterly results that show recurring operational EBIT improvement (turning EBIT margin positive) rather than one-off gains.
  • External forensic evidence or regulator statements either alleviating or confirming accounting red flags (Beneish M-Score).

Forensic Assessment

Forensic risk is the primary concern. Beneish M-Score 3.5779 (risk_level: high) and an increase year-over-year of 2.96 point to aggressive accounting and a manipulation likelihood well above the commonly used threshold. Earnings Quality 27.2/100 with zero scores for cash conversion and receivables management further weakens confidence in reported profits. Positive signals include a strong Altman Z-Score (23.39) and a Piotroski F-Score of 5/9, but these do not mitigate the high M-Score; thus the headline forensic concern remains elevated. If forensic flags are not resolved by transparent cash-flow disclosures, minority investors face significant information risk.

Track Record

Model track record spans 11 years with a hit_rate of 0.7 (70%), which suggests reasonable directional accuracy historically, but the average realized outcome in years covered has been poor (avg_upside_pct -40.6%). That mix—good hit rate but negative average upside—indicates the model often correctly predicts direction but the magnitude/valuation timing can be unfavorable. Given current very_low model confidence and forensic red flags, historical track record offers limited comfort for conviction in the present call.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

High Risk
M 3.58 · 99th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +2.96
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
7.231
GMI
0.976
AQI
0.963
SGI
0.938
DEPI
0.930
SGAI
1.234
TATA
0.100
LVGI
1.035

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
10.64P/E
P/B0.75
P/S29.70
ROE7.3%
ROA7.1%
EPS1223.27
BVPS17458.87
Gross Margin42.5%
Net Margin279.1%
D/E0.03
Current Ratio6.10
Rev Growth-6.2%
Profit Growth10.4%
EV/EBITDA-46.96
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
67.9M
Charter Capital
678.9B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Truyền thông
Industry (ICB L3)
Truyền thông
Sub-industry
Sách, ấn bản & sản phẩm văn hóa
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →