Back to Dashboard

VRE

Công ty Cổ phần Vincom Retail

Real EstateBất động sảnCT
22.850
VND · Close 16 Oct 2026

Valuation Verdict

ModelRNAV + DCF Blend
ConfidenceLow
Fairly Valued
+3.2%Model value vs price
−50%Fair Value+100%+500%

RNAV + DCF Blend values the company at 23.584 VND a share from its published filings. The gap above is how far the latest close sits from that estimate. It measures the model's assumptions against the price: a large gap usually means the model and the market disagree about growth or risk.

Current
22.850
Intrinsic Value
23.584

Backtest-calibrated reading

+1.0%Median 12-month return vs sector

In the 2015–2024 backtest, Real Estate stocks with a model gap of this size returned a median of +1.0% against their sector over the following 12 months. The calibration keeps the model's ranking and converts the size of the gap into what that rank has earned historically.

Calibrated range, Real Estate
−2.6%+12.9%

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

Vincom Retail: large mall footprint and solid margins, but intrinsic upside is negligible amid forensic and earnings-quality concerns

Intrinsic value VND 23,577 vs market VND 23,150 => implied upside +1.8% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Vincom Retail (VRE) is a leading listed shopping-centre and retail-property operator in Vietnam, focused on developing and managing Vincom-branded malls and retail assets. The company sits in the Bất động sản (real estate) sector on HOSE and benefits from scale: reported total assets increased from VND 47,653.7 bn in 2023 to VND 61,279.1 bn in 2025. Key revenue comes from mall leasing and services, with asset-heavy exposure — the model reports a property ratio of 0.4445 and substantial RNAV-derived value components.

Investment Thesis

VRE combines attractive operating margins and cash profitability with concentration in prime retail locations. Latest margins are high: gross margin 53.6% and EBIT margin 44.1%, and reported Net Profit Margin is 72.9%, supporting a trailing ROE of 14.3% and ROA of 11.1%. Valuation on reported multiples is undemanding relative to growth: P/E 8.4x, P/B 1.1x and EV/EBITDA 10.6x. Dividend yield is meaningful at 4.3%, underpinned by significant majority ownership (Sado 40.5%, Vingroup 18.37%) which historically supports steady payout decisions for SOE/large-group-affiliated names.

Offsetting those strengths, the DCF+RNAV blended intrinsic value of VND 23,577 per share implies only +1.8% upside to the current price of VND 23,150 and the model confidence is explicitly low. Forensic signals are the primary execution risk: Beneish M-Score (-1.3412) sits above conservative manipulation thresholds and the M-Score moved +0.62 year-over-year, while the Earnings Quality score is weak at 15/100 — indicating cash-conversion and receivables issues. These accounting concerns, combined with concentrated ownership (Sado 40.5%), raise governance and liquidity-transfer risk despite a healthy Altman Z-Score (4.87) that suggests low bankruptcy risk. The implied upside is therefore too narrow to compensate for these execution and forensic risks given low model confidence.

Valuation Commentary

Blended valuation: 60% DCF (levered cash-flow projection) and 40% RNAV with an RNAV revaluation factor; outputs calibrated via isotonic mapping and a final composite intrinsic value.

  • Base levered cash flow input: VND 4,136,369,932,793 (base_cf used in DCF inputs).
  • DCF WACC 11.16% with beta 1.288 (regression r2=0.41) and terminal growth 3.5%; TV accounts for 70.8% of value.
  • RNAV component: RNAV intrinsic reported at VND 26,017 with an effective revaluation factor (rnav_effective_factor 1.2223) and blend weight 0.4.
  • High one-off strip ratio (0.3946) and elevated input coefficient of variation (input_cv 0.4147) reduced model confidence.
  • Net debt and asset mix drive leverage inputs; model reports d/e 0.27 and interest coverage 6.19.

The blended intrinsic value of VND 23,577 per share produces only a +1.8% upside versus the current market price; model confidence is low so this estimate should be treated cautiously. The small margin between price and intrinsic value implies valuation is effectively fair; given forensic flags and weak earnings quality, the return profile does not compensate for execution risk unless accounting and cash-conversion metrics improve.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • High reported profitability: EBIT margin 44.1% and gross margin 53.6% support strong cash generation that could sustain dividends (Dividend yield 4.3%).
  • Large asset base expansion: total assets grew to VND 61,279.1 bn in 2025 from VND 47,653.7 bn in 2023, implying scale benefits and higher NAV per share potential.
  • Solid solvency signals: Altman Z-Score of 4.87 (positive forensic signal) and interest coverage 6.19 support manageable leverage with reported Debt/Equity 0.2669.
  • Major shareholder backing (Sado 40.5%, Vingroup 18.37%) can secure tenant relationships, pipeline projects and access to capital.
Bear Case
  • Forensic and earnings-quality concerns: Beneish M-Score -1.3412 (81st percentile) and Earnings Quality 15/100 point to aggressive accounting and poor cash conversion.
  • Intrinsic upside negligible: blended intrinsic value VND 23,577 implies only +1.8% upside vs current price VND 23,150, with model confidence low.
  • Revenue stagnation: revenue declined from VND 9,791.3 bn in 2023 to VND 8,837.4 bn in 2025 (2025 revenue slightly below 2024), signaling demand or leasing-pressure risk.
  • High concentration of ownership (Sado 40.5%) increases execution and minority-shareholder governance risk; potential related-party dynamics with Vingroup exposure.

Sector Context

Vietnam retail property remains cyclical and sensitive to consumer spending, urbanisation, and tourism flows. The sector faces policy overlays including VAS accounting differences, SBV credit-growth quotas that can limit developer and tenant financing, and VAMC bond legacy issues for some bank funding of developers. Peer-median implied upside among 127 listed real-estate peers is +5.0%, so VRE's +1.8% implied upside is below the sector mid-point. Large listed retail landlords trade on NAV/RNAV and recurring cash yields; VRE's P/B of 1.1x and P/E 8.4x position it as relatively cheap on reported earnings but expose it to RNAV revaluation sensitivity and land-use-rights appraisal risk.

Risk Factors

  • Earnings manipulation risk: Beneish M-Score -1.3412 and a year-over-year increase of +0.62 in the M-Score indicate elevated risk of aggressive accounting.
  • Poor cash conversion: Earnings Quality score 15/100 flags weak cashflow backing for reported profits and potential receivables build-up.
  • Concentrated ownership: top shareholder holds 40.5%, increasing related-party and governance risk, especially at capital allocation or asset transfers.
  • Asset revaluation risk: RNAV reliance and property-ratio 0.4445 mean NAV realizations depend on appraisal cycles and market liquidity for large retail assets.
  • Macroeconomic and consumer cyclical risk: retail footfall and leasing demand are sensitive to consumer sentiment and tourism volatility.
  • Funding environment: SBV credit growth quotas and higher funding costs (WACC 11.16%) could constrain new projects or refinancing at attractive terms.
  • Model and valuation confidence: low model confidence and high input volatility (input_cv 0.4147) make the intrinsic estimate fragile to small assumptions.

Catalysts

  • Quarterly or annual audited cash-flow statements that improve Earnings Quality (higher cash conversion) would materially reduce forensic concerns.
  • Large asset revaluations or announced asset disposals that crystallise RNAV upside could rerate the stock.
  • Major leasing-up of new mall GLA or improved same-store rental growth reversing recent revenue trend.
  • Shareholder actions (dividend increase, buybacks, or related-party transaction transparency) that address governance concerns.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic flags are the dominant concern. Beneish M-Score at -1.3412 (above conservative thresholds and in the 81st percentile versus peers) combined with a +0.62 year-over-year change suggests increasing likelihood of aggressive accounting. Earnings Quality is low at 15/100, highlighting weak cash conversion and receivables management. Positive offsets include a strong Altman Z-Score (4.87) indicating low bankruptcy risk and a Piotroski F-Score of 4/9 showing mixed fundamental strength. Overall, forensic signals warrant close monitoring and reduce confidence in reported earnings until cash-flow trends improve.

Track Record

Model track record over 10 years shows a high directional hit rate of 88.9% but a negative average realized upside of -35.7% when predictions were taken to price targets; this suggests the model is good at directionality historically but has struggled to capture positive realised returns magnitude. Given the current low model confidence and forensic warnings, past hit-rate should be taken with caution rather than as a strong validation of this intrinsic estimate.

Written by a language model on 2026-10-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

75th–90th
M −1.34 · 83rd pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +0.62
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.448
GMI
0.993
AQI
1.120
SGI
0.989
DEPI
1.032
SGAI
0.863
TATA
0.158
LVGI
1.233

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
—P/E
P/B
—
P/S
—
ROE
14.3%
ROA
11.1%
EPS
2.837
BVPS
21.286
Gross Margin
53.5%
Net Margin
72.9%
D/E
—
Current Ratio
1.54
Rev Growth
−1.1%
Profit Growth
+57.4%
EV/EBITDA
—
Div Yield
4.3%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
2,272M
Charter Capital
22,723B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Bất động sản
Industry (ICB L3)
Bất động sản
Sub-industry
Bất động sản
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 14/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →