Back to Dashboard

VSI

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư và Xây dựng Cấp thoát nước

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
19.750
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+22.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
19.750
Intrinsic Value
24.132
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

VSI: EV/EBITDA mid-cycle implies moderate upside but execution and forensic risks limit conviction

Intrinsic value VND 22,421 vs market VND 18,350 — implied upside 22.2% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư và Xây dựng Cấp thoát nước (VSI) is a HOSE-listed construction company focused on water infrastructure and related civil works within Vietnam's building and materials segment. The business generates revenue from project contracting and associated services; recent years show volatile top-line activity (VND 251.7 bn in 2024 to VND 572.8 bn in 2025). The firm's asset base is modest (total assets VND 547.0 bn in 2025) and it operates with a significant SOE anchor shareholder: Tổng công ty Đầu tư Nước và Môi trường Việt Nam holds 60.0% of shares.

Investment Thesis

VSI's base-case valuation uses an EV/EBITDA mid-cycle approach that produces an intrinsic value of VND 22,421 per share, implying 22.2% upside to the current match price of VND 18,350. Key financial strengths include a ROE of 18.8% and an EV/EBITDA multiple of 2.6x, both consistent with a low absolute market multiple and depressed pricing versus sector median EV/EBITDA of 9.85. The company is net cash on a reported basis (net debt VND -44.1 bn), supporting balance-sheet resilience and allowing distributions — it currently shows a dividend yield of 5.5%.

Offsetting these positives, our conviction is limited. The model's confidence is low (recalibrated isotonic adjustment from a raw intrinsic value of VND 29,488) and the stock is illiquid (avg volume 2w = 1,111) with zero foreign ownership room, constraining price discovery and institutional demand. Forensic indicators raise concern: a Beneish M-Score of -1.5275 (in the 79th percentile) and a year-on-year M-Score increase of +1.61 point toward potentially aggressive accounting behavior, while the Altman Z-Score of 2.06 sits in the grey zone for distress. Together, these execution and quality risks mean the implied 22.2% upside does not achieve high conviction.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: apply a mid-cycle (median) EBITDA multiple to our estimated mid-cycle EBITDA and adjust for net debt to derive equity value per share.

  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple used: 4.95 (company history-calibrated); sector median EV/EBITDA: 9.85.
  • Mid-cycle EBITDA used by the model: VND 69.7 bn (own median over 7 years) with low variability (EBITDA CV 9.73%).
  • Net cash position of VND 44.1 bn (model net_debt = VND -44.1 bn) increases equity value per share.
  • Model calibration shifted raw intrinsic VND 29,488 down to VND 22,421 via isotonic recalibration; model confidence is low.

The VND 22,421 intrinsic value implies 22.2% upside, reflecting conservative EV/EBITDA multiple and net cash. Given the low confidence flag, illiquidity and forensic red flags, treat the valuation as directional rather than high-conviction: the upside is meaningful but not enough to offset execution and accounting risks in our view.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Net cash position (net_debt VND -44.1 bn) supports shareholder distributions and lowers financial risk versus peers with positive net debt.
  • At current EV/EBITDA of 2.6x and a fair multiple of 4.95, the stock is cheap on an absolute and relative basis versus sector EV/EBITDA of 9.85.
  • Strong profitability metrics: ROE 18.8%, EBIT margin 9.0% and gross margin 14.5% indicate the company can generate returns on projects.
  • Model raw intrinsic value (pre-calibration) was VND 29,488, showing upside under alternative calibration assumptions.
Bear Case
  • Forensic concerns: Beneish M-Score -1.5275 (79th percentile) and a YoY M-Score increase of +1.61 suggest elevated risk of aggressive accounting.
  • Illiquidity (avg vol 2w = 1,111) and zero foreign room limit market access for international flows and amplify bid-ask volatility.
  • SOE majority ownership (60.0%) can restrict minority liquidity and strategic flexibility; state ownership also implies possible non-commercial mandates.
  • Model confidence is low and calibration materially reduced the raw intrinsic value, highlighting model sensitivity to assumptions.

Sector Context

The construction and building materials sector in Vietnam is cyclical and sensitive to public investment cycles and financing conditions. Sector EV/EBITDA median is 9.85, substantially higher than VSI's implied fair multiple of 4.95, reflecting either a discount for company-specific risks or structural underinvestment. Regulatory context matters: State Bank of Vietnam credit growth quotas and public capex decisions influence project pipelines for contractors. For SOE-dominated firms, payout and investment decisions can reflect policy aims; VSI's 60.0% SOE ownership is a material corporate-governance factor. Accounting under Vietnamese Accounting Standards (VAS) can differ from IFRS in asset recognition and provisioning — forensic flags (M-Score, Altman) warrant extra scrutiny. For construction peers, land-use rights and progress on large public contracts are typical balance-sheet contributors; for VSI, watch contract backlog and receivable quality closely.

Risk Factors

  • Forensic/accounting risk: Beneish M-Score -1.5275 is above the -1.78 threshold and rising (+1.61 YoY), indicating potential aggressive accounting.
  • Liquidity risk: average 2-week volume of 1,111 shares and illiquid trading increase execution risk for larger investors.
  • Concentration risk: a single SOE holder owns 60.0%, limiting free float and potentially delaying corporate actions.
  • Foreign ownership constraint: foreign_room = 0.0 prevents additional foreign inflows and may suppress the multiple.
  • Project concentration and public capex dependence: fluctuating revenue (VND 251.7 bn in 2024 -> VND 572.8 bn in 2025) implies sensitivity to contract awards.
  • Bankruptcy/solvency grey-zone: Altman Z-Score 2.06 suggests caution on longer-term distress risk despite current net cash.
  • Model risk: intrinsic value dropped from raw VND 29,488 to calibrated VND 22,421, reflecting sensitivity to EV/EBITDA and EBITDA estimates.

Catalysts

  • Announcement or confirmation of large contract wins or backlog increases that lift revenue visibility (would address project pipeline concerns).
  • Improvement in forensic indicators or clearer financial disclosures that reduce M-Score/manipulation concerns.
  • Corporate actions that increase free float or reduce SOE share concentration (any divestment by the 60.0% shareholder).
  • Better-than-expected earnings or margin expansion that raises mid-cycle EBITDA beyond model assumptions.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic signals are the primary concern. The Beneish M-Score of -1.5275 sits above the conservative manipulation threshold (-1.78) and is in the 79th percentile among peers; the year-on-year increase of +1.61 is a specific red flag for an emerging aggressive accounting trend. The Altman Z-Score of 2.06 places the company in a grey zone for bankruptcy risk, so solvency should be monitored even though reported net cash exists. Offsetting these concerns, the company posts an earnings quality score of 75.7/100 and a Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, indicating decent accruals and operational efficiency. Net: forensic risk is moderate and requires ongoing monitoring of accounting policies, receivables, contract accounting and related-party transactions.

Track Record

Model track record for this stock is strong historically: 12 years of coverage with a hit rate of 81.8% and an average realized upside of 110.2% when the model's directional call materialized. That said, past performance is not a guarantee; the current model confidence is low and calibration materially reduced the raw valuation, so treat historical hit-rate evidence as supportive but not definitive for this specific juncture.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Moderate
M -1.53 · 79th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +1.61
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.474
GMI
1.995
AQI
0.884
SGI
2.276
DEPI
1.000
SGAI
0.433
TATA
-0.060
LVGI
0.991

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
7.12P/E
P/B1.30
P/S0.46
ROE18.8%
ROA6.8%
EPS2774.14
BVPS15212.31
Gross Margin14.5%
Net Margin6.4%
D/E1.66
Current Ratio1.23
Rev Growth127.6%
Profit Growth36.7%
EV/EBITDA2.88
Div Yield5.1%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
13.2M
Charter Capital
132.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →