Back to Dashboard

VHH

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư Kinh doanh nhà Thành Đạt

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
3.100
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Fairly Valued
Low
-3.7%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
3.100
Intrinsic Value
2.986
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

VHH: Distressed mid-cycle EV/EBITDA implies limited upside; balance-sheet leverage and low earnings quality are key constraints

Intrinsic value VND 3,237 vs market VND 3,500 — implied downside of 7.5% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư Kinh doanh nhà Thành Đạt (VHH) is an UPCom-listed construction company operating in building and construction materials (ICB: Xây dựng và Vật liệu). The firm reported revenue of VND 60.8 bn in 2025 (after VND 68.6 bn in 2024 and VND 50.4 bn in 2023) and remains loss-making on the bottom line, with net profit of VND -3.0 bn in 2025. The company shows a small gross margin (5.8%) but negative EBIT margin (-1.8%) and negative net margin (-5.0%).

Investment Thesis

VHH's valuation sits in distressed territory with our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model producing an intrinsic value of VND 3,237 per share versus the market price of VND 3,500, implying a -7.5% gap and low model confidence. The firm shows acute profitability and leverage issues: ROE of -31.5% and ROA of -5.6% reflect persistent losses despite revenue scale of VND 60.8 bn in 2025. EBITDA dynamics are a core concern — the model uses a mid-cycle EBITDA input of -184,987,514 and flags the company as distressed with a BVPS floor of 1,072.7 and a BVPS discount of 0.7, reflecting downside protection coming primarily from book value rather than cash generation.

Balance-sheet pressure is material: Debt/Equity of 6.3x and EV/EBITDA of 354.5x signal very high leverage versus negligible operating profitability. Earnings quality is low (24.7/100), and operating cash-flow data are unavailable in the input, which raises further execution risk on interest servicing and working-capital cycles. Ownership is concentrated with large institutional holders (including a state-related investor owning 35.98%) and several large individuals; this limits free float but may support operational continuity.

Given the limited implied downside relative to current price but low confidence in the model and the firm's weak fundamentals and high leverage, the risk/reward does not support a high-conviction buy. The implied upside/downside band is within a range that does not compensate for execution and liquidity risk, and our conviction is lowered by model sanity flags (illiquid, low earnings quality).

Valuation Commentary

Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA calibrated for a distressed company: we use a mid-cycle EBITDA and an isotonic calibration to map a raw intrinsic value to a sanity-calibrated price.

  • Model mid-cycle EBITDA input: -184,987,514 (distressed -> negative earnings flow).
  • BVPS floor used in calibration: 1,072.7 with BVPS discount of 0.7 (downside protection anchored to book value).
  • Raw model output (pre-calibration) was VND 750.91 per share; isotonic calibration raised intrinsic value to VND 3,237 per share.
  • Market price: VND 3,500; implied downside -7.5% and model confidence labelled low.

The valuation implies that current market price modestly exceeds our calibrated intrinsic value; downside is limited to -7.5% but confidence is low due to negative mid-cycle EBITDA, model sanity flags, and illiquidity. Treat the intrinsic value as a reference anchored to book value rather than a high-confidence forward earnings multiple.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Book-value floor provides downside support: BVPS of VND 1,072.7 underpins calibrated value and limits extreme downside in a liquidation or restructuring scenario.
  • Revenue has shown recent scale with VND 68.6 bn in 2024 and VND 60.8 bn in 2025 — operational scale could be leveraged if margins recover.
  • Major institutional shareholder (Tổng công ty Đầu tư Nước và Môi trường Việt Nam at 35.98%) may provide strategic stability or access to projects and state contracts.
Bear Case
  • Negative profitability: ROE -31.5%, ROA -5.6%, net margin -5.0% and EPS of VND -401 per share indicate earnings destruction rather than cyclical weakness.
  • Very high leverage with Debt/Equity of 6.3x and extreme EV/EBITDA of 354.5x — refinancing or restructuring risk if revenues dip.
  • Low earnings quality (24.7/100) and model sanity flags (illiquid, low earnings quality) reduce confidence in reported results and forecasting.
  • Market liquidity is poor (avg volume 2w = 26 shares) and the UPCom listing limits price discovery; foreign ownership room exists (3,675,000 shares) but practical uptake is uncertain.

Sector Context

The construction and building-materials sector in Vietnam is cyclical and capital intensive, exposed to property cycles, SOE project allocation, and SBV credit conditions that influence working capital and project financing. VAS accounting can inflate book values via land-use-rights and long-dated receivables, so BVPS must be interpreted cautiously; VHH's reliance on BVPS floor in valuation flags this sensitivity. Peer median implied upside across 420 sector peers is +9.6%, with several peers showing double-digit upside — VHH sits materially below sector median, reflecting idiosyncratic distress rather than sector-wide opportunity. UPCom-listed small-cap construction firms typically have limited liquidity and higher execution risk compared with mainboard peers; VHH's avg volume (2w) of 26 shares and sanity flags place it among the more illiquid and higher-risk cohort.

Risk Factors

  • Persistent losses: three-year net profits were VND -5.9 bn (2023), VND -6.4 bn (2024) and VND -3.0 bn (2025), indicating ongoing profitability challenges.
  • High leverage: Debt/Equity at 6.3x increases refinancing risk and vulnerability to interest-rate or contract-timing shocks.
  • Low earnings quality (24.7/100) and lack of an M-Score signal (mscore: null) — absence of red flags in forensic data does not offset low reported quality.
  • Illiquidity: average two-week volume of 26 shares and UPCom listing constrain ability to exit positions without price impact.
  • Concentrated ownership: large institutional and individual stakes limit free float and can lead to opaque related-party dynamics or controlled corporate actions.
  • Model and data limitations: mid-cycle EBITDA input is negative and model calibration relies on BVPS floor, increasing valuation sensitivity to accounting assumptions.

Catalysts

  • Improvement in operating margins or a return to positive EBITDA would materially shift EV/EBITDA and valuation; watch quarterly operating trends.
  • Balance-sheet actions such as debt restructuring, asset disposals, or equity injections could reduce leverage and raise confidence in forecasts.
  • News of material contracts or project awards, particularly if tied to state-related shareholders, could improve revenue visibility.
  • Any listing upgrade or market-making activity that increases liquidity would reduce the illiquidity premium embedded in the calibrated value.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is provided (mscore: null), so there is no explicit algorithmic manipulation flag. However, earnings quality is low (24.7/100) and the model issued sanity flags for 'illiquid' and 'low_earnings_quality', which are the primary forensic concerns here. Given BVPS is a key floor in the valuation (BVPS 1,072.7), and VAS accounting and related-party practices can inflate book value in small Vietnamese construction firms, forensic vigilance is warranted despite the lack of a formal M-Score red flag.

Track Record

The model has a 12-year track record with a hit rate of 54.5% (years: 2015–2026), indicating slightly better than coin-flip directional accuracy historically. However, the model's average realized outcome across its history has been negative (avg upside -36.6%), so historical performance suggests limited predictive power for upside capture in this segment. Given the present 'low' model confidence and company-specific distress, past performance should be weighted cautiously.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -1.80 · 72th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +1.15
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.494
GMI
0.939
AQI
1.099
SGI
0.886
DEPI
0.910
SGAI
1.243
TATA
0.087
LVGI
1.117

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
-7.73P/E
P/B2.89
P/S0.38
ROE-31.5%
ROA-5.6%
EPS-400.82
BVPS1072.72
Gross Margin5.7%
Net Margin-5.0%
D/E6.32
Current Ratio0.93
EV/EBITDA288.47
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
7.5M
Charter Capital
75.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Vật liệu xây dựng & Nội thất
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →