Back to Dashboard

YBC

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Xi măng và Khoáng sản Yên Bái

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
6.300
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+12.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
6.300
Intrinsic Value
7.067
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

YBC: Distressed capital structure and illiquid stock constrain upside despite cheap multiples

Intrinsic value VND 8,301 vs market VND 7,400; implied upside 12.2% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Xi măng và Khoáng sản Yên Bái (YBC) is a UPCom-listed producer in the construction materials segment (Xây dựng và Vật liệu), focused on cement and related minerals. The company has 11,774,180 shares issued and operates in a sector with substantial state-linked players and cyclical demand tied to construction activity.

YBC reports manufacturing-led revenue (VND 880.4 bn in 2025) and has a balance sheet that expanded to VND 1,322.4 bn in total assets in 2025. As a Vietnam-listed industrial, YBC’s reporting follows VAS conventions (historical cost emphasis, different consolidation/tax treatments versus IFRS), and the stock sits on UPCom where liquidity and foreign ownership patterns differ from HOSE/HNX names.

Investment Thesis

YBC’s valuation appears attractive on headline multiples: EV/EBITDA is 6.23x and P/B is 0.60, while P/E is 11.5x. The intrinsic-value model produces VND 8,301 per share, implying 12.2% upside versus the match price of VND 7,400 — an upside that is modest versus sector peers (sector median implied upside 9.6%) but insufficient given execution and liquidity risk.

Key strengths are low trading valuation and positive earnings history in some years (net profit VND 14.5 bn in 2024) which support a mid-cycle EV/EBITDA approach. However, the company shows signs of distress in the model calibration (model flagged as distressed due to a negative equity-value BVPS floor and an adjusted BVPS floor of VND 12,334.5 with a BVPS discount of 0.7), meaning valuation relies on conservative floors rather than clear cash-returning franchise strength.

Operationally, margins are thin: gross margin 11.4% and EBIT margin 8.1%, with net profit margin 0.9%; ROE is 5.4%. Revenue declined year-on-year by 12.3% into 2024 before modest recovery to VND 880.4 bn in 2025, indicating demand volatility. Finally, liquidity is a material constraint: average two-week volume is 70 shares and the model lists an "illiquid" sanity flag, which raises execution risk for larger allocations.

Given these factors, the stock’s 12.2% implied upside must be weighed against a weak capital structure (Debt/Equity 8.11), low earnings-quality score (57.2/100) and low model confidence. The combination leads us to conclude the upside is limited relative to the balance of risks at current prices.

Valuation Commentary

We use a mid-cycle EV/EBITDA valuation calibrated to a fair EV/EBITDA multiple and a BVPS floor; the model is isotonic-calibrated and adjusted for distressed status.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 82,605,375,163 (model input).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple used: 6.23x (matches reported EV/EBITDA 6.2273x).
  • Net debt charge in model: VND 673,093,356,930 (used to derive equity value).
  • BVPS floor: VND 12,334.5 with a BVPS discount of 0.7 applied due to distressed calibration.
  • Illiquidity and a short sample (7 years of data) reduced model confidence (final calibration lowered raw intrinsic VND 8,634.1 to VND 8,301).

The model yields VND 8,301 per share (12.2% upside) but is flagged 'low' confidence and 'distressed', so the point estimate should be treated cautiously. The implied upside modestly exceeds sector median upside (9.6%) but does not provide a sufficient margin for the highlighted balance-sheet and liquidity risks; our confidence in the intrinsic estimate is low.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Headline multiples are inexpensive: EV/EBITDA 6.23x and P/B 0.60, implying valuation catch-up potential if earnings stabilize.
  • Rebound potential in cement demand could lift revenue from VND 880.4 bn (2025) and improve net profit beyond VND 7.6 bn in 2025.
  • Model mid-cycle EBITDA (VND 82.6 bn) supports an intrinsic value above the current market price (VND 8,301 vs VND 7,400).
Bear Case
  • Capital structure is strained: Debt/Equity is 8.11, and the model reports net debt of VND 673,093,356,930, increasing default and refinancing risk.
  • Earnings are volatile: net profit fell from VND 14.5 bn (2024) to VND 7.6 bn (2025) and revenue growth shows a -12.3% YoY drop in 2024.
  • Liquidity is minimal (avg volume 2w = 70 shares) and UPCom listing plus an 'illiquid' flag raise execution risk; foreign room exists but trading may be difficult.
  • Model calibration marks YBC as distressed (negative-equity BVPS floor applied), and overall model confidence is low.

Sector Context

The construction materials sector in Vietnam is cyclical and sensitive to public and private construction cycles. Cement producers face pricing pressure from overcapacity in some regions, input-cost volatility (fuel, electricity, logistics), and competition from larger SOEs and regional players. Lending to the sector can be impacted by SBV credit guidance and developers’ cash cycles; banks may use VAMC instruments to manage legacy real-estate exposures, indirectly affecting sector financing costs.

For UPCom and smaller listed manufacturers, VAS accounting and less stringent disclosure compared with larger exchanges can obscure short-term profitability drivers; foreign ownership windows and on-exchange liquidity also materially affect valuations. In this context, YBC’s low trading liquidity and concentrated insider ownership make market-price discovery and re-rating less likely absent a clear operational turnaround or corporate action.

Risk Factors

  • High leverage: Debt/Equity 8.1057 increases refinancing and interest-rate risk.
  • Earnings volatility: Net profit moved from VND 14.5 bn (2024) to VND 7.6 bn (2025); revenue YoY was -12.3% in 2024.
  • Illiquid stock: average 2-week volume is 70 shares and the model flags the stock as 'illiquid', constraining trade execution for institutional flows.
  • Model distress flags: intrinsic valuation was adjusted using a BVPS floor (VND 12,334.5) and model marked the company as distressed, reducing valuation confidence.
  • Ownership concentration: top five shareholders hold c. 56.0% (14.52%, 12.9%, 12.59%, 10.79%, 5.17%), which can limit free float and raise governance/extraction risk.
  • Low earnings quality: score 57.2/100 suggests some caution on the sustainability of reported profits.

Catalysts

  • Quarterly earnings showing stabilization or margin improvement (any move above mid-cycle EBITDA would re-rate multiples).
  • Corporate actions that reduce net debt (asset sale, capital injection) given net debt reported in model inputs.
  • Improved trading liquidity or a listing transfer to a larger market would reduce illiquidity premium.
  • Sector recovery or large infrastructure projects increasing cement demand and pricing power.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is provided (mscore: null) and there are no explicit forensic red flags in the input. Earnings-quality metric is moderate at 57.2/100, which does not indicate severe manipulation but suggests earnings merit scrutiny. Given the BVPS-floor adjustment and the 'distressed' model tag, the primary forensic concern is the reliance on accounting floors rather than clear, recurring cash profitability. Ownership concentration (top five ~56.0%) implies related-party and minority-holder risks that warrant closer disclosure review.

Track Record

The model has a 12-year history with a hit rate of 63.6% (model direction matched next-year price direction in roughly 7.6 of 12 years) and an average realized upside of 22.6% when correct. While the historical hit rate is above coin-flip, the sample includes many low-confidence calibrations; treat past performance as indicative rather than definitive, especially for illiquid, distressed names.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.10 · 62th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.58
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.648
GMI
1.068
AQI
2.508
SGI
1.043
DEPI
0.787
SGAI
0.950
TATA
0.006
LVGI
0.972

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
9.76P/E
P/B0.51
P/S0.08
ROE5.4%
ROA0.6%
EPS646.72
BVPS12334.51
Gross Margin11.4%
Net Margin0.9%
D/E8.11
Current Ratio0.85
EV/EBITDA6.12
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
11.8M
Charter Capital
117.7B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Vật liệu xây dựng & Nội thất
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →