Back to Dashboard

DMX

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư Điện Máy Xanh

VietnamConsumerBán lẻHOSECT
74.500
VND · Close 3 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Close below calibrated value
+11.9%Calibrated value vs last close
At last close+500%
Last close (VND)
74.500
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
83.336

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.
Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
56.1%
12 monthsHistorical calibration
Chance the return beats the median return of its sector peers.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

12-month sector-relative outlook

+4.1percentage points
Consumer12 monthsBack-test 2015–2024

Median 12-month return difference versus Consumer peers, for model gaps like this one.

  • Not an absolute return forecast.
  • Not a price target.
  • A stock can underperform its sector and still rise.
Computed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices
Sector calibration span · percentage points
−9.5+5.5
  • The sector’s historical range, not a prediction interval for this stock.
  • Actual returns can fall outside it.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Bán lẻ→Consumer
Classified as consumer because ICB sector “Bán lẻ” maps to the consumer group.
ModelFCF-Based DCF
Intrinsic = 70% x DCF Value + 30% x (Fair P/E x EPS)

A Discounted Cash Flow model built on Free Cash Flow (FCF), the cash a business generates after operating expenses and capital expenditures. Future FCF is projected for 10 years with gradually decaying growth, then discounted to today's value using WACC. The DCF value is blended 70/30 with a value from the company's own historical P/E.

Technical details
Why this model

Consumer staples/retail generate steady, predictable free cash flows, making them ideal for DCF. The time value of money principle means a dollar today is worth more than a dollar tomorrow. DCF captures this by discounting future cash flows at a rate reflecting the investment's risk (WACC).

How it works

Takes 3-year median FCF as the base. Estimates growth via ROIC x reinvestment rate (Damodaran framework), falling back to historical revenue growth. Projects 10 years with decay toward the sector's long-run growth rate. Discounts at CAPM-derived WACC. Blends 70% of the DCF value with 30% of a P/E value: the company's 5-year median P/E, held between 5x and 25x, times EPS.

Best for

Stable consumer businesses (food, beverage, retail, healthcare) with predictable, positive free cash flows.

1
Weighted Avg Cost of Capital
Risk-Free (Rf)
4.36%
+
Betasector default
0.910
x
ERP
4.38%
+
CRP
2.75%
=
Cost of Equity (Ke)
11.10%
Ke
11.10%
x
E/(D+E)
47.75%
+
Kd(1-t)
3.21%
x
D/(D+E)
52.25%
=
WACC
10.00%
2
Growth Estimate
historical blend12.29%
Growth decays 10%/yr toward terminal
3
Model Inputs
Base FCF→5629.84B
Projection years→10
4
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→74.500
Calibrated value vs last close→+11.9%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
83.336
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Discount rate (WACC)10.00%
Growth rate12.29%growth method: historical blend
Base cash flow5.6 nghìn tỷone off strip ratio: 0

DCF Sensitivity

Illustrative calibrated values from the standalone DCF scenarios below, anchored to the same last close. These scenarios leave out the other parts of a blended model and do not reproduce the headline value.

WACC \ Growth9.3%10.8%12.3%13.8%15.3%
8.0%83.51186.99486.99486.99486.994
9.0%83.33683.51183.51183.51186.994
10.0%83.33683.33683.33683.33683.511
11.0%83.33683.33683.33683.33683.336
12.0%79.57479.57483.33683.33683.336
Above market priceBelow market priceCurrent estimate
Feeds valuation:Cost of capitalGrowthModel inputsFinal calculation
Line item2026202520242023
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·53,56647,06342,190
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·3,5783,7804,140
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·20,41419,46315,742
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·6,2655,0053,601
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·40817
Net Inventories
·22,75918,44618,238
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·23,36918,86918,442
Other current assets
·549369469
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·3,3512,4094,238
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·239257325
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·239257316
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·8401,6253,063
Tangible fixed assets
·8141,5622,994
Intagible fixed assets
·266369
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·1,771242747
Investments in associate companies
·371242287
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·00460
Other non-current assets
·446280101
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·122643
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·56,91649,47246,428
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·39,11629,95627,874
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·39,11629,95625,985
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Discount rate (WACC) +1
·23,42919,93018,417
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·2108989
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·001,889
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Discount rate (WACC) +1
·001,889
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)Discount rate (WACC)
·17,80119,51618,554
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·17,80119,51618,554
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·11,0134,3624,362
Other Reserves
·1,07300
Foreign Currency Difference reserve
·004
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·5,71415,15514,188
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·56,91649,47246,428
Short-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·4,1803,1981,172
Long-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·009
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·11,0134,3624,362

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
77
Good
Accrual Quality
95
Cash Conversion
69
Receivables
63

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −1.52 · 79th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +1.03
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.067
GMI
1.000
AQI
2.784
SGI
1.173
DEPI
0.835
SGAI
0.866
TATA
0.014
LVGI
1.135

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
1.2555th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
7.8%76th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them.

DMX’s Beneish M‑Score is -1.5188 (79th percentile versus Vietnamese peers) with a year‑over‑year increase of +1.03, signalling that its accounting is more aggressive than most Vietnamese peers and that the trajectory has moved toward greater aggressiveness. Earnings quality is mixed: an overall score of 76.5/100 with high accruals quality (94.5/100) but weaker cash conversion (69.2/100) and receivables quality (63.0/100). Solvency and operating fundamentals show distance from distress (Altman Z‑Score 4.26, Piotroski F‑Score 4/9).

Red Flags
  • Beneish M‑Score = -1.5188 (measures likelihood of earnings manipulation using 8 accounting ratios); this is above the US -1.78 cutoff but that cutoff is US‑based — the company sits in the 79th percentile among Vietnamese peers, and the M‑Score increased by +1.03 year‑over‑year (the change indicates a material move in accounting profile).
  • AQI (Asset Quality Index) = 2.7840 (measures shifts in noncurrent and unusual assets; higher values can indicate capitalization or shifting of costs to assets), which is high relative to other Beneish components and may reflect increased non‑trade receivables or long‑dated prepayments.
  • Receivables outside the trade cycle = 7.8% of total assets (measures prepayments to suppliers, loans receivable and other long‑term receivables; 76th percentile among Vietnamese non‑financials) — a relatively large share of assets are non‑trade receivables or prepayments.
  • Cash conversion (3‑year operating cash flow / net profit) = 1.25 (55th percentile; measures the extent to which reported profit converts to cash). While above 1.0 (cash > profit) in absolute terms, the percentile shows it is middling versus peers, and the earnings‑quality subscore for cash conversion is only 69.2/100.
  • LVGI (Leverage Index) = 1.1350 (measures change in leverage; >1 indicates rising leverage) and SGI (Sales Growth Index) = 1.1727 (measures sales growth; growth can press management to manage earnings).
Positive Signals
  • Accruals quality = 94.5/100 (measures the reliability of accruals; a high score indicates low abnormal accruals and cleaner earnings recognition).
  • TATA (Total Accruals to Total Assets) = 0.0138 (measures the size of accruals relative to assets; a low positive number indicates modest accruals).
  • GMI (Gross Margin Index) = 1.0000 (measures deterioration in gross margins; 1.0 indicates no deterioration year‑over‑year), and DEPI (Depreciation Index) = 0.8350 (>0 but below 1 suggests reported depreciation expense increased relative to prior period assumptions), both limiting some manipulation signals in the M‑Score components.
  • Altman Z‑Score = 4.26 (measures distance from bankruptcy; this is in the safe zone) and Piotroski F‑Score = 4/9 (measures nine fundamental health signals; a middle score indicating mixed but not uniformly weak fundamentals).
  • No accumulated undistributed losses; owner's equity (excluding minority interest) is positive; statutory loss tests under Decree 155/2020 (amended) are not triggered in the published audited annual statements.
Ownership Risk

MWG (Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư Thế Giới Di Động) holds 86.0% (control per VAS definitions), indicating highly concentrated control within a listed group. Director‑deal activity shows 3 purchase registrations (total 1,100,000 shares) and 0 sale registrations between 2025‑10‑30 and 2026‑10‑30, with net registered volume equal to +0.09% of shares outstanding; these are exchange registrations of intent, not executed trades.

To check in the filings
  • Compare the FY2025 line items and notes for 'Loans and receivables' and 'Prepayments to suppliers' to quantify the components of the 7.8% of total assets classified as receivables outside the trade cycle.
  • Reconcile operating cash flow and the consolidated profit‑after‑tax in the cash flow statement and the notes to confirm the three‑year cash conversion ratio (1.25) and identify large timing items or noncash adjustments.
  • Inspect the fixed‑asset and intangible‑asset schedules and the depreciation note to understand drivers of DEPI = 0.8350 and whether capitalization policies changed (supporting the high AQI = 2.7840).
  • Review related‑party transaction disclosures and the schedules of receivables from related parties to see if material amounts are included in non‑trade receivables or long‑term receivables.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
4/9
Neutral
Z-Score
4.26
Safe Zone
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✓Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✗Better Liquidity
✗No Dilution
✗Margin Up
✓Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.80×Interest Burden1.00×Op. Margin0.07×Turnover1.92×Leverage3.20=ROE32.6%

Key Ratios

No ratio data available

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
1,268M
Charter Capital
12,677B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Bán lẻ
Industry (ICB L3)
Bán lẻ
Sub-industry
Bán lẻ phức hợp
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →