Back to Dashboard

UPCOM:GTX

Công ty Cổ phần Global Tanker

VietnamConstructionHàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpVận tảiUPCOMCT
16.000
VND · Close 3 Nov 2026
No valuation yet
There is not enough data yet to estimate an intrinsic value for UPCOM:GTX.
Line item202620252024202320222021
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·20326821415143
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)
·953437305
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)
·66660
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·631801037410
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·231380.3
Net Inventories
·2626262414
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·2626262414
Other current assets
·1222421714
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·607395470315386
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·295391243315386
Tangible fixed assets
·295391243315386
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·810663684466429
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·377241282162201
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·14913912294117
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)
·2222515954
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·000023
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·2281021606884
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)
·1741021606582
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·433422402304228
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·433422402304228
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·350350350275200
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·8372522928
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·810663684466429
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·350350350275200

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
100
Good
Accrual Quality
100
Cash Conversion
100
Receivables
100

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −1.19 · 85th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +1.60
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.384
GMI
1.000
AQI
10.000
SGI
0.913
DEPI
0.796
SGAI
1.559
TATA
−0.331
LVGI
1.096

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
3.4487th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
0.3%18th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

The company’s Beneish M-Score is -1.1878 (85th percentile vs Vietnamese peers) with a year-over-year rise of +1.60, indicating accounting metrics that are more aggressive than most Vietnamese peers and that have shifted materially this year. Beneish components show mix signals: AQI = 10.0000 (large change in asset composition), SGAI = 1.5590 (SG&A growing 55.9%), LVGI = 1.0957 (leverage up 9.57%), while DSRI = 0.3836 (receivables days declining), DEPI = 0.7962 (depreciation pattern implying higher depreciation this year) and TATA = -0.3310 (total accruals to assets negative). Earnings-quality metrics score 100/100 on accruals, cash conversion and receivables quality. Altman Z-score = 2.31 (grey zone for bankruptcy distance). Piotroski F-score = 4/9 (neutral fundamentals).

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score = -1.1878 and Vietnam peer percentile = 85th: the absolute M-Score is above the US −1.78 cutoff, but more relevant here is the peer percentile (85th) and the YoY change +1.60, which show the company’s accounting profile is more aggressive than most Vietnamese peers and moved materially this year.
  • AQI (Asset Quality Index) = 10.0000: AQI measures reclassification of assets away from fixed or inventory into less-conservative categories (other receivables, long-term receivables, intangible assets). A value this large is an outlier and suggests major changes in asset composition or large non-trade receivables/prepayments.
  • SGAI (Sales, General & Admin Index) = 1.5590: SGAI measures growth in SG&A relative to prior year sales. A 1.559 index indicates SG&A expense rose ~55.9% relative to sales, which can reflect aggressive capitalisation/reclassification or shifts in operating structure that require explanation.
  • Cash conversion (3-year operating cash flow / net profit) = 3.44 (87th percentile among Vietnamese non-financials): the ratio is in the 87th percentile where, per the Vietnamese benchmark, a high percentile signals that reported profit is not converting into sustainable operating cash (the dataset flags this as poor cash conversion).
  • LVGI (Leverage Growth Index) = 1.0957: leverage increased by ~9.6%, which, together with AQI and SGAI, may indicate balance-sheet growth funded by liabilities and increases in non-trade receivables or assets.
Positive Signals
  • DSRI (Days' Sales Receivables Index) = 0.3836: DSRI measures changes in receivables relative to sales. A value well below 1 implies receivables are shrinking relative to sales (receivables days declined), which reduces one common avenue for revenue recognition stretching.
  • DEPI (Depreciation Index) = 0.7962: DEPI < 1 indicates depreciation expense increased relative to prior year (or useful lives shortened / accelerated), which works against earnings inflation and is a conservative signal for the current period.
  • TATA (Total Accruals to Total Assets) = -0.3310: negative total accruals indicate net cash-based earnings (operating cash flows exceed accrual earnings), which is a favorable accruals-quality signal and is consistent with the perfect accruals-quality subscore (100/100).
  • Earnings Quality Score = 100.0/100 with 100/100 on accruals, cash conversion and receivables quality: the synthetized earnings-quality metrics flag strong accrual quality and receivables measurement in the underlying accounting.
Ownership Risk

Ownership is highly concentrated in a few individuals: Nguyễn Thị Ngọc Yến holds 47.1% and Trần Lê Thuỳ Đan holds 19.6% (combined 66.7%); the next largest holders are individuals with 5.1%, 0.4% and 0.1%. There is no explicit state or institutional block in the top five; no director-deal registrations were provided in the data (registrations are intentions recorded with the exchange, not executed trades).

To check in the filings
  • Compare the FY2025 'other receivables' and 'long-term receivables' lines (and any related-party schedule) with the AQI drivers in management discussion to reconcile why AQI = 10.0000.
  • Reconcile the FY2025 cash flow statement operating cash flow and the income statement net profit to reproduce the three-year cash-conversion ratio (operating cash flow / net profit = 3.44) and inspect the notes for one-off timing items or reclassifications.
  • Inspect the SG&A note and breakdown (salaries, marketing, professional fees, capitalised vs expensed items) to explain SGAI = 1.5590 and whether any costs were reclassified or capitalised in prior or current year.
  • Review related-party transaction disclosures, prepayment schedules and the note to receivables/advances to confirm whether receivables outside the trade cycle (reported as 0.3% of total assets) include significant loans, prepayments or guarantees that would affect AQI interpretation.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
4/9
Neutral
Z-Score
2.31
Grey Zone
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✓Operating CF > 0
✗ROA Rising
✓OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✗Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✗Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.79×Interest Burden0.92×Op. Margin0.10×Turnover0.92×Leverage1.87=ROE12.6%

Key Ratios

No ratio data available

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
35.0M
Charter Capital
350B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Vận tải
Sub-industry
Vận tải Thủy
Company Type
CT
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →

UPCOM:GTX — Construction | vnvalue.tech