Back to Dashboard

HNX:MAS

Công ty cổ phần Dịch vụ Hàng Không Sân Bay Đà Nẵng

VietnamCyclicalsDu lịch và Giải tríDu lịch & Giải tríHNXCT
35.100
VND · Close 4 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+8.5%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
35.100
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
38.091

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Du lịch và Giải trí→Cyclical
Classified as cyclical because ICB sector “Du lịch và Giải trí” maps to the cyclical group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Cyclical companies (chemicals, oil & gas, basic resources) have earnings that swing dramatically with commodity prices and economic cycles. Valuing them on a single year's earnings is misleading: they look cheap at peaks and expensive at troughs. This model uses 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) and a 7-year median EV/EBITDA multiple to estimate what the firm is worth at a normal point in the cycle.

Technical details
Why this model

Commodity/basic-material earnings swing with global prices. Using mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across booms and busts, preventing overpayment at cyclical peaks. EV/EBITDA is preferred over P/E because it's capital-structure-neutral and not distorted by depreciation policies.

How it works

Computes the 7-year median EBITDA and the 7-year median EV/EBITDA. With fewer than 5 years of its own EBITDA, the company's EBITDA is estimated as revenue x the sector median margin. When mid-cycle EBITDA is not positive, the value is 70% of book value per share. Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Commodity producers, basic materials, chemicals, and oil & gas companies with multi-year earnings cycles.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→13.98B
Fair EV/EBITDA→9.9x
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→35.100
Calibrated value vs last close→+8.5%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
38.091
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA14.0 tỷebitda source: own medianyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013201220112010
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·54343020202236304554404853···
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·231775871051724142122···
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·5000000000000···
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·1991497816141619181520···
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·0.090.000.090.40.050.050.320.810.70.50.6···
Net Inventories
·555545889107107···
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·555545889107107···
Other current assets
·23310.722332134···
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·000000000000.71···
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·583841485673899910973705347···
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·0.20.10.100.0800000000···
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·0.20.10.100.0800000000···
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·48353844557186949273695246···
Tangible fixed assets
·47343744547185949172685146···
Intagible fixed assets
·0.80.50.60.60.50.50.60.60.60.50.60.60.7···
Other non-current assets
·73330.92430.70.70.60.70.8···
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·73330.92430.70.70.60.70.8···
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·1127271687696125128154127110101100···
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·70374140485468718965544647···
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·65323536424554506948423631···
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·1181310101517194612···
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·386615985420.70.030.2···
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·56646914222116121016···
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·12203510181713854···
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·42343128284257576563565553···
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·42343128284257576563565553···
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·43434343434343434330303030···
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·0.80.80.80.80.80.80.80.80.80.80.80.30.3···
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·−2−9−13−16−16−114132132252423···
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·1127271687696125128154127110101100···
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·43434343434343434330303030···

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
79
Good
Accrual Quality
100
Cash Conversion
100
Receivables
0
Margin Stability
86
Revenue Quality
100

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −1.67 · 76th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +1.84
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.670
GMI
1.089
AQI
1.843
SGI
1.269
DEPI
1.435
SGAI
0.940
TATA
−0.088
LVGI
1.260

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
2.3279th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
0.3%17th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
0.04×
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them.

The company's Beneish M-Score is -1.6709 (76th percentile versus Vietnamese peers) with a year-over-year increase of +1.84, signalling that accounting metrics have moved toward the more aggressive side relative to peers. Earnings-quality measures are mixed: an overall score of 78.6/100 with perfect accruals and cash-conversion sub-scores (100/100) but very weak receivables quality (0/100); solvency/distress distance is healthy (Altman Z = 3.53) and operating fundamentals are neutral (Piotroski F = 5/9).

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score = -1.6709; this is above the US -1.78 cutoff but that cutoff is US-based—relative context matters. The company ranks at the 76th percentile among Vietnamese peers (higher = more aggressive accounting vs VN peers) and the M-Score moved +1.84 year-over-year, indicating a notable change in the accounting signal.
  • DSRI (Days’ Sales in Receivables Index) = 1.6701, which measures whether receivables are growing faster than sales; a value >1 suggests receivables grew faster than sales and can indicate revenue recognition pressure.
  • AQI (Asset Quality Index) = 1.8425, which measures shifts toward non-current and potentially less-transparent assets; a high AQI suggests increasing capitalization of costs or growth in long-term/other assets.
  • DEPI (Depreciation Index) = 1.4354, indicating depreciation expense has decreased relative to prior-period gross PPE patterns (values >1 mean slower depreciation or rising gross asset base), which can boost reported profits.
  • Receivables quality = 0.0/100 and the Vietnamese check for receivables outside the trade cycle is 0.3% of total assets (17th percentile). The low receivables-quality score and elevated DSRI contrast with a low reported level of non-trade receivables—this is a mixed signal needing item-level review.
  • Three-year cash conversion (operating cash flow / net profit) = 2.32 (79th percentile). A ratio >1 (here >2) means profit is not fully converting to cash and ranks relatively poorly versus peers.
Positive Signals
  • Earnings Quality overall = 78.6/100 with Accruals quality = 100/100 and Cash conversion = 100/100 (these two sub-scores indicate reported earnings are not driven by accrual distortions in the accruals and cash-conversion measures used in that score).
  • Revenue quality = 100.0/100 and Margin quality = 86.1/100, suggesting reported top-line and margins are reasonably supported by the metrics in the earnings-quality model.
  • Altman Z-Score = 3.53 (safe zone), which measures distance from bankruptcy using profitability, leverage, liquidity and activity components and places the company well away from insolvency thresholds.
  • Piotroski F-Score = 5/9 (neutral) — some improving fundamentals but not extreme deterioration; it indicates a mix of positive and negative operational/accounting signals.
Ownership Risk

Top shareholder is Tổng Công ty Hàng không Việt Nam (state-related institution) with 36.1%, followed by three individuals holding 11.0%, 9.5% and 8.7%, and a listed affiliate VE1 at 6.2%. This is a concentrated ownership structure dominated by a large state-related institutional holder; director-deal registrations show 1 purchase registration (100,000 shares) and net registered volume of +2.34% of shares outstanding over 2025-10-30 to 2026-10-30 (registrations are intentions disclosed to the exchange, not executed trades).

To check in the filings
  • Compare the movement in trade receivables and other receivables: inspect the notes ‘Receivables and prepayments’ (or equivalent schedule) for FY2024–FY2025 to reconcile DSRI = 1.6701 with the reported receivables breakdown and the 0.3% of total assets classified as receivables outside the trade cycle.
  • Reconcile AQI = 1.8425 and DEPI = 1.4354 with the fixed-asset and intangible-asset notes: review additions, capitalization policies, depreciation rates and any changes in useful lives or capitalization thresholds in the FY2025 notes.
  • Verify cash-flow drivers behind three-year cash conversion = 2.32 by comparing the consolidated statement of cash flows (operating cash flow) with consolidated profit after tax for the three-year period and review the working-capital notes for one-off timing items.
  • Check related-party schedules and the ‘balances with related parties’ or loans/advances notes for any growth in non-trade receivables or prepayments that could affect AQI and receivables quality.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
5/9
Neutral
Z-Score
3.53
Safe Zone
Sharpe
−0.18
Negative
Composite
37
30 to 49
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✓Operating CF > 0
✗ROA Rising
✓OCF > Net Income
✓Lower Leverage
✗Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✗Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.94×Interest Burden1.03×Op. Margin0.04×Turnover2.01×Leverage2.67=ROE20.7%
Price Risk
Momentum
−9.1%
Volatility
74.1%
Max Drawdown
−32.8%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
17.32P/E
P/B
3.58
P/S
0.67
ROE
22.7%
ROA
9.4%
EPS
2.026
BVPS
9.799
Gross Margin
16.6%
Net Margin
3.8%
D/E
0.06
Current Ratio
0.83
Rev Growth
+25.6%
Profit Growth
+19.1%
EV/EBITDA
8.26
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
4.3M
Charter Capital
42.7B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Du lịch và Giải trí
Industry (ICB L3)
Du lịch & Giải trí
Sub-industry
Vận tải hành khách & Du lịch
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →