Back to Dashboard

IFS

Công ty Cổ phần Thực phẩm Quốc tế

VietnamConsumerThực phẩm và đồ uốngBia và đồ uốngUPCOMCT
17.000
VND · Close 3 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+11.9%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
17.000
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
19.016

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Thực phẩm và đồ uống→Consumer
Classified as consumer because ICB sector “Thực phẩm và đồ uống” maps to the consumer group.
ModelFCF-Based DCF
Intrinsic = 70% x DCF Value + 30% x (Fair P/E x EPS)

A Discounted Cash Flow model built on Free Cash Flow (FCF), the cash a business generates after operating expenses and capital expenditures. Future FCF is projected for 10 years with gradually decaying growth, then discounted to today's value using WACC. The DCF value is blended 70/30 with a value from the company's own historical P/E.

Technical details
Why this model

Consumer staples/retail generate steady, predictable free cash flows, making them ideal for DCF. The time value of money principle means a dollar today is worth more than a dollar tomorrow. DCF captures this by discounting future cash flows at a rate reflecting the investment's risk (WACC).

How it works

Takes 3-year median FCF as the base. Estimates growth via ROIC x reinvestment rate (Damodaran framework), falling back to historical revenue growth. Projects 10 years with decay toward the sector's long-run growth rate. Discounts at CAPM-derived WACC. Blends 70% of the DCF value with 30% of a P/E value: the company's 5-year median P/E, held between 5x and 25x, times EPS.

Best for

Stable consumer businesses (food, beverage, retail, healthcare) with predictable, positive free cash flows.

1
Weighted Avg Cost of Capital
Risk-Free (Rf)
4.36%
+
Betasector default
0.610
x
ERP
4.38%
+
CRP
2.75%
=
Cost of Equity (Ke)
9.78%
Ke
9.78%
x
E/(D+E)
100.00%
+
Kd(1-t)
0.00%
x
D/(D+E)
0.00%
=
WACC
10.00%
2
Growth Estimate
fundamental firm blend5.77%
Growth decays 10%/yr toward terminal
3
Model Inputs
Base FCF→73.39B
Projection years→10
4
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→17.000
Calibrated value vs last close→+11.9%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
19.016
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Discount rate (WACC)10.00%
Growth rate5.77%growth method: fundamental firm blend
Base cash flow73.4 tỷone off strip ratio: 0

DCF Sensitivity

Illustrative calibrated values from the standalone DCF scenarios below, anchored to the same last close. These scenarios leave out the other parts of a blended model and do not reproduce the headline value.

WACC \ Growth2.8%4.3%5.8%7.3%8.8%
8.0%19.05619.05619.05619.05619.056
9.0%19.01619.01619.01619.01619.056
10.0%19.01619.01619.01619.01619.016
11.0%19.01619.01619.01619.01619.016
12.0%18.15819.01619.01619.01619.016
Above market priceBelow market priceCurrent estimate
Feeds valuation:Cost of capitalGrowthModel inputsFinal calculation
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·1,3051,3251,3451,3231,144969772520482399383339310
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·8569719651,00992972051726226823917211497
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·118484647353245332930264230
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·785533611666675
Net Inventories
·327303330265180206207224185129183179180
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·329304331271180206208224185130185183180
Other current assets
·434211120.40.811.032
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·000000000000.60.5
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·148152121122133147168201212239291325353
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·10.90.90.90.922222200
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·10.90.90.90.922222200
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·9992697788103122154182207256290347
Tangible fixed assets
·939269768699117147175198246279308
Leased assets
·000000.040.080.10.20.2000
Intagible fixed assets
·60.30.40.723567810936
Other non-current assets
·3642414443424546283034356
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·2428293129252927283034335
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·1,4531,4761,4661,4451,2771,116940721694638675664664
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·266257210243214191212216370429510563596
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·260254208239210187207211364422356417452
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Discount rate (WACC) +1
·00000000182246180246327
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·171251319911645336
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·6324444567153146144
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Discount rate (WACC) +1
·000000.050.100.10.20.2147139137
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)Discount rate (WACC)
·1,1871,2191,2561,2021,06392572850532520916510165
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·1,1871,2191,2561,2021,0639257285053252091659865
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·871871871871871871871871871871871711591
Other Reserves
·909090909090575757575757−33
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·14117320915617−121−290−513−693−809−853−756−579
Budget sources and other funds
·0000000000030
Budget sources and other funds
·0000000000030
Minority Interest
·0000000000003
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·1,4531,4761,4661,4451,2771,116940721694638675664664
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·871871871871871871871871871871871711591
MINORITY INTERESTSNet debt bridge
·0000004444400

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
55
Fair
Accrual Quality
94
Cash Conversion
67
Receivables
0
Margin Stability
64
Revenue Quality
36

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −1.14 · 87th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +1.44
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
2.404
GMI
1.081
AQI
0.839
SGI
1.016
DEPI
0.946
SGAI
1.001
TATA
0.016
LVGI
1.043

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
0.8439th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
5.4%69th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

The signals are mixed. The Beneish M-Score is -1.1413 (86th percentile versus Vietnamese peers, year-over-year change +1.44), which indicates relatively more aggressive accounting metrics versus peers and a notable upward move in the score. At the same time the Altman Z-Score is 7.24 (safe zone) and the Piotroski F-Score is 4/9 (neutral), while several Vietnamese-specific checks show no accumulated losses and owner's equity positive.

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score = -1.1413 (this model estimates the likelihood of earnings manipulation; the company is in the 86th percentile versus Vietnamese peers, meaning its combined Beneish signals are more aggressive than about 86% of peers).
  • M-Score year-over-year change = +1.44 (a sizeable upward move in the M-Score compared with the prior year; consecutive-year M-Scores have low stability, so the trajectory is an additional cue).
  • DSRI = 2.4039 (Days’ Sales Receivable Index; this measures growth in receivables relative to sales — a value well above 1 can indicate receivables growing faster than sales).
  • TATA = 0.0161 (Total Accruals to Total Assets; this measures accruals intensity — while small numerically, accruals still contribute to the M-Score shift when combined with other ratios).
  • Receivables quality = 0.0/100 (this earnings-quality component scores receivables issues; a 0 score flags very weak receivables quality in the scoring framework).
  • Revenue quality = 35.9/100 (this low score suggests concerns in how revenue translates into cash and margins).
  • Cash conversion (3-year operating cash flow / net profit) = 0.84 (39th percentile among Vietnamese non-financials; this low ratio indicates profits are converting to cash less effectively than most peers).
Positive Signals
  • Altman Z-Score = 7.24 (a measure of distance to bankruptcy; this value sits well inside the 'safe' zone).
  • Piotroski F-Score = 4/9 (this fundamental health score is neutral rather than strongly negative; it aggregates profitability, leverage/liquidity, and operating efficiency signals).
  • Accruals quality = 93.6/100 (this measures the quality of accounting accruals; a high score indicates that accruals-based distortion appears limited by this metric).
  • Receivables outside the trade cycle = 5.4% of total assets (69th percentile; while present, this level is not extreme versus peers — it captures prepayments to suppliers, loans receivable and other long-term receivables).
  • Accumulated losses: none; Owner's equity (ex-minority) = positive; Net loss (parent) in 0 consecutive years up to FY2025 — these are statutory statement facts showing no accumulated statutory loss or immediate solvency breach.
Ownership Risk

Shareholding is highly concentrated: Kirin Holdings Singapore Pte. Limited owns 95.7% and Indochina Beverage Assets Limited 0.2%, which indicates near-total institutional/parent control. No director-deal registrations were provided in the input; note that registrations recorded with the exchange would reflect intended trades, not executed trades.

To check in the filings
  • Compare the FY2025 note for trade receivables and the schedules for 'other receivables' to reconcile the DSRI behavior and the Receivables outside the trade cycle (5.4% of total assets).
  • Reconcile the statement of cash flows (operating cash flow line) against profit after tax for the last three years to verify the 3-year cash conversion ratio = 0.84.
  • Inspect the related-party disclosures and the prepayments/loans schedules to identify composition of receivables outside the trade cycle (prepayments to suppliers, loans receivable, long-term receivables).
  • Confirm the parent-company profit (loss) line and the retained earnings/accumulated losses line in the consolidated and parent statutory statements to validate 'accumulated losses: none' and 'net loss (parent) in 0 years'.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
4/9
Neutral
Z-Score
7.24
Safe Zone
Sharpe
−0.59
Negative
Composite
53
50 to 69
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✓Operating CF > 0
✗ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✗Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✗Margin Up
✓Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.80×Interest Burden0.97×Op. Margin0.09×Turnover1.38×Leverage1.22=ROE11.9%
Price Risk
Momentum
−9.1%
Volatility
43.0%
Max Drawdown
−26.3%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
11.21P/E
P/B
1.33
P/S
0.79
ROE
11.7%
ROA
9.6%
EPS
1.615
BVPS
13.625
Gross Margin
31.7%
Net Margin
7.0%
D/E
0.00
Current Ratio
5.02
Rev Growth
+1.1%
Profit Growth
−18.6%
EV/EBITDA
4.39
Div Yield
11.0%

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
87.1M
Charter Capital
871B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Thực phẩm và đồ uống
Industry (ICB L3)
Bia và đồ uống
Sub-industry
Đồ uống & giải khát
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →