Back to Dashboard

SID

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư Phát triển Sài Gòn Co.op

VietnamReal EstateBất động sảnUPCOMCT
8.500
VND · Close 3 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+34.8%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
8.500
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
11.461

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.
  • The model uses profit in place of cash flow, which was not available.
  • The latest cash flow is zero or negative.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Bất động sản→Real Estate
Classified as real estate because ICB sector “Bất động sản” maps to the real estate group.
ModelRNAV + DCF Blend
Intrinsic = 40% x RNAV proxy + 60% x DCF Value

Developers often carry land banks at historical cost under VAS, so book value can understate asset value. This model blends two approaches: an RNAV proxy (book value with its property share marked up 1.5×) weighted 40%, and a DCF on normalized cash flows weighted 60%. Highly leveraged firms receive a +2% WACC penalty.

Technical details
Why this model

RE developers carry large land inventories at historical cost; cash flows depend on project delivery timing. RNAV captures hidden land value, while DCF captures earnings power. The leverage screen guards against over-leveraged developers.

How it works

RNAV proxy: the property share of BVPS (investment property, fixed assets and inventories over total assets) × 1.5 plus the rest at book, or 1.25× all of book when that share is 10% or less or unknown, cut by up to 50% as D/E rises above 2. DCF: 5-year projection on median cash flow with CAPM-derived WACC. If D/E > 3 or interest coverage < 1.5, WACC is increased by 2%. Final value = 40% RNAV + 60% DCF.

Best for

Property developers and real estate firms with significant land banks recorded at below-market historical cost.

1
Weighted Avg Cost of Capital
Risk-Free (Rf)
4.36%
+
Betasector default
1.110
x
ERP
4.38%
+
CRP
2.75%
=
Cost of Equity (Ke)
11.97%
Ke
11.97%
x
E/(D+E)
100.00%
+
Kd(1-t)
0.00%
x
D/(D+E)
0.00%
=
WACC
11.97%
2
Growth Estimate
Sector Default3.50%
Growth decays 10%/yr toward terminal
3
Model Inputs
4
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→8.500
Calibrated value vs last close→+34.8%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
11.461
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Discount rate (WACC)11.97%high risk: no
Growth rate3.50%growth method: default
Base cash flow65.9 tỷone off strip ratio: 0.13

DCF Sensitivity

Illustrative calibrated values from the standalone DCF scenarios below, anchored to the same last close. These scenarios leave out the other parts of a blended model and do not reproduce the headline value.

WACC \ Growth0.5%2.0%3.5%5.0%6.5%
10.0%10.37710.37710.37710.37710.413
11.0%10.37710.37710.37710.37710.377
12.0%10.37710.37710.37710.37710.377
13.0%9.9159.9159.9159.91510.377
14.0%9.9159.9159.9159.9159.915
Above market priceBelow market priceCurrent estimate
Feeds valuation:Cost of capitalGrowthModel inputsFinal calculation
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·534579547439420435405631656779831413262
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·19521011778293242195149197678427233124
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·103123523031336141712693015
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·3124767481061521864533228940014884
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·36750.040.080.50.40.050.0648183618
Net Inventories
·221.0110.70.90.80.70.900.060.06
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·221.0110.70.90.80.70.900.060.06
Other current assets
·16899759121120.73239
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·0000000000001
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·2,0781,9851,9362,0441,9861,9401,9081,7421,6771,6291,4591,7782,224
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·123140112868611111115380
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·11111186868611111115380
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·7379616773808696142213695117
Tangible fixed assets
·7176616773808695140210695114
Intagible fixed assets
·230.30.20.30.40.30.523003
Investment in properties
·343638123128133138143148273313482
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·1,2401,2291,2371,2691,2031,2321,1901,0088978799148871,306
Investments in associate companies
·1,2401,2291,2371,2691,2031,2321,1901,0088978779148871,306
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·0000000002000
Other non-current assets
·4444422323983205
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·4444422322983128
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·2,6122,5642,4832,4832,4062,3752,3132,3732,3342,4082,2892,1912,486
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·168161145144136136139196238291220158451
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·52473231192128858512910064103
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Discount rate (WACC) +1
·0000000012120048
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·0.50.50.30.30.30.30.300.000.01000
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·11511411311311711611111215316112094348
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Discount rate (WACC) +1
·0000000025320025
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)Discount rate (WACC)
·2,4442,4032,3382,3392,2692,2392,1742,1772,0962,1172,0692,0322,035
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·2,4442,4032,3382,3392,2692,2392,1742,1772,0962,1172,0692,0322,035
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·1,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,000
Foreign Currency Difference reserve
·000000000001818
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·896868859837832829827824819815806799783
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·548535479501435406344343266292263215234
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·2,6122,5642,4832,4832,4062,3752,3132,3732,3342,4082,2892,1912,486
Short-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·171717177011715740421400100
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·1,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,000
MINORITY INTERESTSNet debt bridge
·0000.7234101110000

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
19
Poor
Accrual Quality
54
Cash Conversion
0
Receivables
0
Margin Stability
0
Revenue Quality
34

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
Highest band
M 3.15 · 98th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +5.72
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
6.550
GMI
0.966
AQI
1.032
SGI
1.016
DEPI
0.844
SGAI
1.048
TATA
0.121
LVGI
1.089

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
−2.0010th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
6.3%72nd pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

The company's Beneish M‑Score is 3.1454 (Vietnam peer percentile: 98th) with a year‑over‑year increase of +5.72, indicating its accounting behaviour is more aggressive than most Vietnamese peers and has moved materially versus last year. Earnings quality is low at 18.7/100 with especially weak cash conversion (0.0/100) and receivables quality (0.0/100), while the Altman Z‑Score of 6.13 shows distance from bankruptcy and the Piotroski F‑Score of 5/9 is neutral on fundamentals.

Red Flags
  • Beneish M‑Score = 3.1454 (measures the likelihood of earnings manipulation-related patterns); Vietnam peer percentile = 98th (company ranks more aggressive than 98% of VN peers) and YoY change = +5.72 (the accounting profile shifted sharply year over year).
  • DSRI = 6.5497 (days' sales receivables index; such a high value suggests sales are growing much faster than receivables or there are changes in receivables recognition or timing inconsistent with prior periods).
  • Cash conversion (3‑year operating cash flow / net profit) = -2.00, 10th percentile among Vietnamese peers (measures profit-to-cash conversion; a low/negative value indicates reported profits are not converting to operating cash).
  • Earnings Quality Score = 18.7/100 with component zeros: cash conversion 0.0/100, receivables quality 0.0/100, margin quality 0.0/100 (these measure respectively profit-to-cash conversion, the nature/timing of receivables, and persistence/quality of margins).
  • TATA = 0.1209 (total accruals to assets; elevated accruals suggest earnings include non‑cash items that may be driving reported profit).
Positive Signals
  • Altman Z‑Score = 6.13 (measures distance to bankruptcy; this is in the 'safe' zone, indicating solvency metrics are comfortable).
  • Piotroski F‑Score = 5/9 (measures nine binary signals of improving fundamentals; a mid score indicates neither clear deterioration nor strong improvement).
  • DEPI = 0.8440 (depreciation index; <1 can indicate higher depreciation expense relative to prior period, which can be conservative rather than aggressive),
  • No accumulated losses and owner's equity (parent) is positive; Net loss in parent = 0 consecutive years up to FY2025 (these are statutory balance-sheet facts showing no persistent statutory losses).
Ownership Risk

Shareholding is highly concentrated: Liên Hiệp Hợp Tác Xã Thương Mại Tp. Hồ Chí Minh holds 96.1% (institutional), with the next listed individual owner shown as 0.0%. Such concentration implies control by a single dominant shareholder/group and exposure to group or state/cooperative objectives; director‑deal registrations were not provided in the supplied data.

To check in the filings
  • Compare FY2025 cash flow from operating activities (cash flow statement) with parent net profit on the income statement and the notes on reconciliation of profit to cash (verify the components driving the 3‑year cash conversion = -2.00).
  • Inspect the receivables and prepayments schedules and related‑party disclosures to locate the items comprising 6.3% of total assets reported as 'receivables outside the trade cycle' (verify classification as prepayments, loans receivable or long‑term receivables).
  • Review the notes on revenue recognition and the trade‑receivables aging to reconcile the drivers of DSRI = 6.5497 (check for unusually rapid sales growth, changes in credit terms, or one‑off large receivable items).
  • Examine the fixed‑asset and depreciation policy notes to understand the DEPI = 0.8440 movement and the composition of accruals that contribute to TATA = 0.1209.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
5/9
Neutral
Z-Score
6.13
Safe Zone
Sharpe
−0.80
Negative
Composite
49
30 to 49
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✗Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✓Lower Leverage
✗Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✓Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.92×Interest Burden1.00×Op. Margin0.81×Turnover0.04×Leverage1.07=ROE3.1%
Price Risk
Momentum
−28.0%
Volatility
85.4%
Max Drawdown
−56.0%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
12.42P/E
P/B
0.38
P/S
9.24
ROE
3.1%
ROA
2.9%
EPS
749
BVPS
24.443
Gross Margin
64.7%
Net Margin
74.4%
D/E
0.00
Current Ratio
10.19
Rev Growth
+1.6%
Profit Growth
+71.1%
EV/EBITDA
—
Div Yield
3.2%

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
100M
Charter Capital
1,000B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Bất động sản
Industry (ICB L3)
Bất động sản
Sub-industry
Bất động sản
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →