Back to Dashboard

UPCOM:PHH

Công ty Cổ phần Hồng Hà Việt Nam

VietnamConstructionXây dựng và Vật liệuUPCOMCT
3.900
VND · Last close

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+27.2%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
3.900
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
4.959

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • The closing price is too old for comparison.
  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.
  • Under financial distress the model falls back to book value.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Very Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Xây dựng và Vật liệu→Construction
Classified as construction because ICB sector “Xây dựng và Vật liệu” maps to the construction group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Construction and industrial firms have lumpy, project-based earnings that swing with the building cycle. Order books fill and empty, so a single year's profit is a poor guide to normal earning power. This model values them on through-cycle EBITDA: a 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) times a fair EV/EBITDA multiple, less net debt. It mirrors the cyclical model.

Technical details
Why this model

Project-based revenue is lumpy and asset-backed. EV/EBITDA is capital-structure-neutral and undistorted by depreciation policy, and mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across the building cycle so a firm isn't overvalued at a peak or undervalued at a trough.

How it works

Computes 7-year median EBITDA and a fair EV/EBITDA from the firm's own history blended toward the construction-sector median. Net debt is taken directly from the balance sheet (short- plus long-term borrowings minus cash and short-term investments, which hold most term deposits). Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Construction & materials and industrial goods & services companies with lumpy, project-based revenue and asset-backed balance sheets.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→−809.97M
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→3.900
Calibrated value vs last close→+27.2%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
4.959
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA−810.0 triệuyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item2026202520242023202220212020201920182017201620152014201320112010
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·428234237237516567708988734482934551519··
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·43612106011917571841063228570··
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·70334000000000··
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·134424140149109159234208229265232236··
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·1614141418236813910613616··
Net Inventories
·177182182182292316488644293117317215194··
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·177182182182292316488644293117317215194··
Other current assets
·40.50.42152244544931301919··
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·0000000000008··
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·64217219230180194215218243279276295279··
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·0000000000.010.40.40··
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·00000.40.40.40.40.40.40.40.40··
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·300.020.04715141718182414143··
Tangible fixed assets
·300.020.0471514171818241315··
Intagible fixed assets
·000000000000.90.9··
Investment in properties
·44471330250.90.90.920.90.9··
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·15172174186178910333333106105··
Investments in associate companies
·9166168180112342726262322··
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·666666666668383··
Goodwill
·00000000000027··
Other non-current assets
·3333333340384862474760253··
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·333333333937445234334023··
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·4934514574676967609221,2069777611,210846798··
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·227224227240349412613936666410866527481··
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·227224227240346405612849538407768484480··
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·6000313915929486525288107··
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·156174174176178175250351187242709645··
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·000027187128398420.5··
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·00000.27187128398420.5··
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·265227229227348348309271311351344319250··
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·265227229227348348309271311351344319250··
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·200200200200200200200200200200200200200··
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·24242424242424242525252518··
Other Reserves
·4444444444444··
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·−5−43−41−43−33−30−62−79−40−3−5−18−15··
Minority Interest
·00000000000068··
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·4934514574676967609221,2069777611,210846798··
Short-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·15564646090606061580000··
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·200200200200200200200200200200200200200··
Good will (Bn. VND)
·0000000591418230··
MINORITY INTERESTSNet debt bridge
·333311411210583838781700··

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
30
Poor
Accrual Quality
39
Cash Conversion
0
Receivables
100
Margin Stability
0
Revenue Quality
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
Highest band
M 7.90 · 100th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +8.20
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.149
GMI
3.632
AQI
0.257
SGI
10.000
DEPI
10.000
SGAI
0.084
TATA
0.178
LVGI
0.929

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
−1.8010th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
34.8%97th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
0.02×
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

The company shows multiple accounting and cash-flow warning signals: a very high Beneish M-Score of 7.9031 (100th percentile vs Vietnamese peers; year-over-year change +8.20) and an Altman Z-Score of 1.06 (distress zone). Operating cash conversion over three years is -1.80 (10th percentile), while receivables outside the trade cycle are large at 34.8% of total assets (96th percentile).

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score = 7.9031 (measures the likelihood of earnings manipulation using eight accounting ratios); this score is at the 100th Vietnam peer percentile (higher = more aggressive accounting vs VN peers) and rose by +8.20 year-over-year.
  • GMI (Gross Margin Index) = 3.6319 (measures deterioration in gross margins year-over-year), SGI (Sales Growth Index) = 10.0000 (measures unusually high sales growth), DEPI (Depreciation Index) = 10.0000 (measures changes in depreciation policies) — extreme component values within the Beneish model.
  • TATA (Total Accruals to Total Assets) = 0.1779 (measures accruals intensity), and AQI (Asset Quality Index) = 0.2570 (measures shift to non-current and potentially less repeatable assets) — both elevated.
  • Altman Z-Score = 1.06 (measures financial distress / bankruptcy distance) — in the distress zone.
  • Cash conversion (3-year operating cash flow / net profit) = -1.80 (10th percentile among VN non-financials) — reported profit has not been converting into operating cash.
  • Receivables outside the trade cycle = 34.8% of total assets (96th percentile) — a large portion of assets are prepayments, loans receivable or long-term receivables rather than trade receivables.
  • Earnings Quality overall = 29.8/100, with Cash conversion = 0.0/100, Margin quality = 0.0/100, Revenue quality = 0.0/100 — low scores on cash and revenue realization.
Positive Signals
  • Receivables quality = 100.0/100 (measures the quality and persistence of receivables) — within the earnings-quality components this is the strongest element.
  • Piotroski F-Score = 5/9 (measures nine accounting-based fundamentals such as profitability, leverage, liquidity and operating efficiency) — a neutral-to-moderate fundamentals score rather than a full deterioration.
  • Accumulated losses = 0.02x paid-in capital and owner's equity (excluding minority interest) is positive — no balance-sheet accumulated deficit relative to capital and equity remains positive.
  • DSRI (Days Sales in Receivables Index) = 0.1493 (part of Beneish; here not elevated) and LVGI (Leverage Index) = 0.9287 (no sharp deterioration in leverage by this index).
Ownership Risk

Ownership is concentrated among individuals: the top three individual shareholders hold 19.8%, 13.9% and 13.7% respectively, and an institutional shareholder holds 11.8%; top-five holders together control a large share. No director-deal registrations were provided in the input (director-deal registrations are exchange-registered intentions, not executed trades).

To check in the filings
  • Compare the line(s) for 'Receivables and other receivables' and the note(s) on 'Prepayments, loans to related parties and long-term receivables' in the FY2025 audited notes to reconcile the 34.8% of total assets figure.
  • Reconcile operating cash flow (cash flow from operating activities) with reported net profit in the FY2023–FY2025 cash flow statement and the related notes to verify the three-year cash conversion ratio of -1.80.
  • Inspect the depreciation policy note and fixed-asset schedules to explain the DEPI = 10.0000 component and check for changes in useful lives, residual values or capitalization policies between years.
  • Review the revenue-recognition note, sales by contract/customer schedules (if any) and the trade receivables aging to validate why revenue quality = 0.0/100 and DSRI is low; also check for significant related-party sales or non-trade receivables disclosures.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
5/9
Neutral
Z-Score
1.06
Distress Zone
Sharpe
−0.20
Negative
Composite
64
50 to 69
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✗Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✓Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✗Margin Up
✓Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.97×Interest Burden1.00×Op. Margin2.20×Turnover0.04×Leverage1.86=ROE14.5%
Price Risk
Momentum
+18.2%
Volatility
119.8%
Max Drawdown
−61.4%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
1.84P/E
P/B
0.27
P/S
3.93
ROE
15.8%
ROA
8.1%
EPS
2.121
BVPS
14.481
Gross Margin
−228.7%
Net Margin
213.4%
D/E
0.02
Current Ratio
1.89
Rev Growth
+2019.6%
Profit Growth
+1699.8%
EV/EBITDA
—
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
18.1M
Charter Capital
181B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →