Back to Dashboard

UPCOM:SCJ

Công ty Cổ phần Xi măng Sài Sơn

VietnamConstructionXây dựng và Vật liệuUPCOMCT
2.700
VND · Close 30 Oct 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+30.2%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
2.700
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
3.516

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Xây dựng và Vật liệu→Construction
Classified as construction because ICB sector “Xây dựng và Vật liệu” maps to the construction group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Construction and industrial firms have lumpy, project-based earnings that swing with the building cycle. Order books fill and empty, so a single year's profit is a poor guide to normal earning power. This model values them on through-cycle EBITDA: a 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) times a fair EV/EBITDA multiple, less net debt. It mirrors the cyclical model.

Technical details
Why this model

Project-based revenue is lumpy and asset-backed. EV/EBITDA is capital-structure-neutral and undistorted by depreciation policy, and mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across the building cycle so a firm isn't overvalued at a peak or undervalued at a trough.

How it works

Computes 7-year median EBITDA and a fair EV/EBITDA from the firm's own history blended toward the construction-sector median. Net debt is taken directly from the balance sheet (short- plus long-term borrowings minus cash and short-term investments, which hold most term deposits). Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Construction & materials and industrial goods & services companies with lumpy, project-based revenue and asset-backed balance sheets.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→193.11B
Fair EV/EBITDA→6.5x
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→2.700
Calibrated value vs last close→+30.2%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
3.516
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA193.1 tỷebitda source: own medianyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item2026202520242023202220212020201920182017201620152014201320122010
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·350236248333298193598421218146134163158··
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·20.991423120.60.11196··
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·0000.01000000010··
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·202110411434026412321152126108112122··
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·10141519131238819615290.256··
Net Inventories
·143124183142207124129543317202826··
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·143124183142207124129543317202826··
Other current assets
·40.6153549415644323545··
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·000000000000.20.5··
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·1,3111,4211,5451,6471,7371,4081,082898765426383397408··
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·000000001840000··
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·000000001840000··
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·1,1811,2671,3651,4361,4591,005825873333345358371388··
Tangible fixed assets
·1,1811,2671,3651,4361,4591,005825873333345358371388··
Intagible fixed assets
·0000000000.08000··
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·0000040420202019252620··
Investments in associate companies
·0000000202020202020··
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·0000040420000060.01··
Less: Provision for diminuation in value of long term investments
·00000000−0.2−1−300··
Other non-current assets
·1301541792042270.20.40.510.6000.02··
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·1301541792042270.20.40.510.6000.02··
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·1,6611,6571,7921,9802,0351,6021,6801,319982572517560566··
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·9569631,1111,5061,5661,1381,221858708305246268286··
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·667625751827644514498340203207140131130··
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·500383575692432268288143109159875866··
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·0.20.83111510380850.18170.50.8··
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·28933836067992262472351950598105137156··
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·27428430067992262460038818958486976··
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·705694681473469464459461274267271292280··
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·705694681473469464459461274267271292280··
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·57857857837837837837837819519519519598··
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·59595959595959595959594996··
Other Reserves
·0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00··
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·604836282318141512593119··
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·1,6611,6571,7921,9802,0351,6021,6801,319982572517560566··
Short-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·00000000014000··
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·57857857837837837837837819519519519598··

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
26
Poor
Accrual Quality
74
Cash Conversion
0
Receivables
0
Margin Stability
53
Revenue Quality
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −1.40 · 81st pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▼ −0.03
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
2.070
GMI
1.003
AQI
0.845
SGI
0.884
DEPI
0.933
SGAI
1.146
TATA
0.064
LVGI
1.033

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
12.9997th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
0.6%27th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

The company’s Beneish M-Score is -1.4029 (81st percentile vs Vietnamese peers), indicating more aggressive accounting measures relative to most domestic peers though the absolute US cutoff (-1.78) is not directly decisive; the year-over-year change is small (-0.03). Earnings-quality components show very weak cash- and receivables-related metrics (cash conversion 0.0/100; receivables quality 0.0/100), the Altman Z-Score is 0.67 (in the distress zone), and the Piotroski F-Score is 4/9 (neutral).

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score -1.4029, Vietnam peer percentile 81st: the M-Score measures the likelihood of earnings manipulation using eight ratios; a high peer percentile means SCJ is more aggressive than ~81% of Vietnamese listed peers.
  • DSRI = 2.0698: the Days’ Sales Receivable Index component of the M-Score is elevated (measures growth in receivables relative to sales), suggesting a rapid increase in receivables or slower collections versus last year.
  • TATA = 0.0644 (Total Accruals to Total Assets): positive accruals of 6.44% of assets indicate earnings contain accrual-based (non-cash) elements rather than cash profit.
  • Earnings Quality Score 26.4/100 with Cash conversion 0.0/100 and Receivables quality 0.0/100: operating cash flow is not supporting reported profits and receivables-related quality is poor.
  • Cash conversion (3-year operating cash flow / net profit) = 12.99, 97th percentile among Vietnamese non-financials: over the past three years reported profits have largely not converted into cash relative to peers.
  • Altman Z-Score 0.67 (distress zone): the Z-Score measures likelihood of bankruptcy/distress using profitability, leverage and liquidity components; 0.67 is within the traditional distress range.
  • SGAI = 1.1461: selling, general & administrative expenses are growing faster than sales, which can pressure future margins and may reflect discretionary spending affecting reported profit.
Positive Signals
  • AQI = 0.8450 (Accruals Quality Index): below 1.0 implies accruals moved in the direction consistent with lower manipulation risk on that metric; accruals quality score component reported at 74.3/100.
  • GMI = 1.0029 (Gross Margin Index ≈1): gross margins are broadly stable year-over-year (GMI around 1 measures deterioration or improvement in gross margin).
  • DEPI = 0.9331 (Depreciation Index <1): depreciation policies have not shifted toward patterns that commonly inflate earnings (DEPI <1 indicates depreciation expense rose relative to prior year, not falling).
  • LVGI = 1.0328 (Leverage Index ~1.03): leverage has increased modestly but not dramatically; owner’s equity (excluding minorities) is positive and there are no accumulated losses reported.
  • No accumulated losses and zero years of parent net loss up to FY2025: retained earnings are not negative and statutory loss tests that trigger HOSE/HNX delisting are not applicable because the company trades on UPCoM.
Ownership Risk

Ownership is highly concentrated: Nguyễn Sỹ Tiệp holds 76.4% of shares, with two other individuals/institutions holding 8.3% and 7.7%. High insider control implies that related-party transactions, financing and strategic decisions are likely influenced by a dominant shareholder; no director-deal registrations were provided in the supplied data.

To check in the filings
  • Compare the increase in trade receivables and the DSRI driver by inspecting the notes to trade receivables and the revenue recognition note for FY2025 (look for changes in days outstanding, new customer terms, or large single-customer balances).
  • Reconcile operating cash flow to reported net profit in the cash flow statement and the management discussion (note) to explain the three-year cash conversion ratio of 12.99 (97th percentile).
  • Review the related-party schedules and notes for loans, prepayments or long-term receivables (the ‘receivables outside the trade cycle’ line that equals 0.6% of total assets) to see counterparties, terms and any rollovers.
  • Inspect the fixed-asset and depreciation policies and the disclosure supporting DEPI = 0.9331 to confirm no recent downward changes in useful lives or residual value assumptions that would inflate current-year profit.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
4/9
Neutral
Z-Score
0.67
Distress Zone
Sharpe
−1.02
Negative
Composite
59
50 to 69
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✗Operating CF > 0
✗ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✓Lower Leverage
✓Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✗Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.75×Interest Burden0.84×Op. Margin0.02×Turnover0.68×Leverage2.36=ROE1.6%
Price Risk
Momentum
−37.5%
Volatility
54.5%
Max Drawdown
−37.5%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
13.77P/E
P/B
0.22
P/S
0.14
ROE
1.6%
ROA
0.7%
EPS
196
BVPS
12.187
Gross Margin
9.3%
Net Margin
1.0%
D/E
1.10
Current Ratio
0.52
Rev Growth
−11.6%
Profit Growth
−3.4%
EV/EBITDA
5.04
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
57.8M
Charter Capital
578B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Vật liệu xây dựng & Nội thất
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →