AGG: Discount to blended DCF/RNAV with cycling revenue but solid margins and low valuation multiples
Intrinsic value VND 15,968 vs market VND 11,300 — implied upside 41.3% (confidence: medium).
Tổng quan doanh nghiệp
Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư và Phát triển Bất động sản An Gia (AGG) is a HOSE-listed residential and mixed-use property developer operating in Vietnam's real estate sector (ICB: Bất động sản). The company develops housing projects and related property services; its most recent reported metrics show high gross margin and EBIT margin but a sharp contraction in reported revenue over 2023-2025. AGG's issued shares are 162,528,081. Major shareholders are concentrated in individuals (largest stake 26.16% held by Nguyễn Bá Sáng), which creates clear control but also potential related-party dynamics.
Luận điểm đầu tư
AGG trades at an attractive multiple profile: P/E 4.8x and P/B 0.5x, while delivering ROE of 11.5% and ROA of 6.1%. Our blended intrinsic value (DCF + RNAV) is VND 15,968 per share, implying 41.3% upside to the current price of VND 11,300 and supporting a valuation buffer versus peers (sector median upside 22.1%). The valuation is driven by a DCF that embeds a base nominal growth path (model growth_rate 7.63%), a WACC of 10.0% and a terminal growth of 3.5%; the model gives 60% weight to DCF and 40% to RNAV (RNAV intrinsic VND 27,033; DCF intrinsic VND 76,811). Confidence in the intrinsic is medium per the model calibration.
That said, fundamentals warrant caution: revenue has declined materially from VND 3,891 bn in 2023 to VND 829.1 bn in 2025 while reported net profit rose to VND 379.2 bn in 2025, implying a high net margin (45.7%) that may reflect lumpy project timing, one-off gains or VAS accounting timing. Earnings quality is middling at 48.9/100 and the model flagged "mediocre_earnings_quality" as a sanity flag. Leverage is moderate (Debt/Equity 0.56; interest coverage 3.39 in the model inputs), meaning project execution and cash collection are key operational risks.
Overall, the upside is meaningful versus current market pricing and multiples are compelling; however, execution risk around project delivery, revenue normalization after the sharp YoY decline, and earnings-quality concerns temper conviction to medium. The 41.3% implied upside exceeds our >25% threshold for a strong conviction buy, and the model confidence is medium, which supports a positive view while emphasising monitoring of cash flow realization and project sales cadence.
Bình luận định giá
Blended valuation: 60% DCF (levered) and 40% RNAV; DCF uses company-specific growth inputs calibrated with isotonic mapping.
- Growth_rate: 7.63% (model by fundamental_firm_blend) and reinvestment_rate 88.82%
- WACC of 10.0% (ke 10.74%, kd after tax 5.65%; debt weight 55.41%)
- Terminal growth 3.5% and TV contribution ~74.6% of value (tv_pct 0.7456)
- Blend weights: DCF 60% (DCF intrinsic VND 76,811) and RNAV 40% (RNAV intrinsic VND 27,033)
- Model calibration and isotonic adjustment produced final intrinsic VND 15,968 with medium confidence
The blended intrinsic value implies 41.3% upside versus the market price; this reflects optimistic discounted cash flows tempered by a sizable RNAV anchor. Confidence is medium: model inputs (ROIC 8.58%, high reinvestment) and a material TV contribution increase sensitivity to WACC and terminal assumptions. Key caveat: earnings-quality flags and volatile revenue history reduce certainty around recurring cash flow assumptions.
Quan điểm tích cực và tiêu cực
- Valuation: P/E 4.8x and P/B 0.5x with intrinsic VND 15,968 → 41.3% upside to VND 11,300.
- Margins: Gross margin 70.4% and EBIT margin 46.8% indicate strong pricing power or high-margin project recognition.
- Return metrics: ROE 11.5% and ROIC 8.6% support the assumption of positive economic returns on projects.
- Blended valuation anchored by RNAV (VND 27,033) provides a tangible asset floor and reduces downside risk vs pure DCF.
- Revenue collapse: reported revenue fell from VND 3,891 bn (2023) to VND 829.1 bn (2025), raising concerns about project sales visibility and sustainability of profits.
- Earnings quality: score 48.9/100 and model sanity flag "mediocre_earnings_quality"—possible one-off or timing-driven profit recognition under VAS.
- Concentrated ownership: largest individual holds 26.16%, increasing execution and related-party risk if governance is weak.
- Leverage and coverage: Debt/Equity ~0.56 and model interest coverage 3.39 mean refinancing or slower collections could strain cash flows.
Bối cảnh ngành
Vietnam real estate remains sensitive to macro and regulatory levers: SBV credit growth quotas and administrative controls over developer lending continue to influence project financing and presales. VAS accounting and timing of revenue/expense recognition for property developers often produce lumpy top-line patterns and high reported margins; RNAV approaches are widely used in the sector to capture land use rights and unsold inventory value. Peers show a wide dispersion in model outcomes (sector median upside 22.1%); AGG's implied upside (41.3%) is above the peer median and among the more optimistic band. Foreign room is limited but non-zero (foreign_room ~79,983,446 shares), which may constrain foreign buying.
Yếu tố rủi ro
- Project-sales execution risk: sharp YoY revenue drop (Revenue YoY -56.7%) suggests sales timing risk and potential offloading delays.
- Earnings-quality and accounting timing: earnings_quality 48.9 and model sanity flag indicate possible one-offs or revenue recognition quirks under VAS.
- Funding and liquidity: Debt/Equity 0.558 and interest coverage per model 3.39 leave limited buffer if sales slow or costs overrun.
- Concentrated ownership: top shareholder 26.16% increases control risk and potential related-party transactions.
- Market and regulatory: SBV credit restrictions, slower mortgage growth, or tighter presale rules could limit end-buyer demand.
- Valuation sensitivity: DCF-heavy value (60%) with TV contributing ~74.6% means small changes in WACC or terminal_g materially move intrinsic value.
Yếu tố xúc tác
- Improvement in presales or launch of new projects that reverse the revenue decline and demonstrate sustainable cash collection.
- Quarterly/annual cash-flow evidence showing lesser reliance on one-off gains (improving earnings quality metric).
- Favourable regulatory adjustments easing developer access to bank financing or improving buyer mortgage availability.
- Corporate actions that unlock RNAV (asset sales, JV monetisation or clearer land-use-right revaluation).
Đánh giá pháp y tài chính
No Beneish M-Score is available (mscore null) and there are no explicit forensic red flags reported. However, the model flagged "mediocre_earnings_quality" and revenue has been highly volatile, so the primary forensic concern is earnings timing and recognition under VAS rather than clear manipulation signals. Monitor cash-flow from operations disclosures and reconciliation of one-off items.
Lịch sử dự báo
Model track record covers 7 years (2020–2026) with a hit_rate of 0.5 (50.0%), indicating mixed historical directional accuracy. The model's average upside in prior years was 67.4%, but a 50% hit rate implies forecasts have been correct only half the time; use intrinsic outputs as probabilistic inputs rather than deterministic outcomes.
Được viết bởi mô hình ngôn ngữ ngày 2026-08-10 dựa trên kết quả mô hình và báo cáo tài chính của chính trang này, và có thể trích dẫn số liệu tại thời điểm đó. Đây là phân tích mô tả, không phải khuyến nghị đầu tư — không đưa ra hay hàm ý bất kỳ khuyến nghị mua, bán hay nắm giữ nào.