Về Trang chủ

FRM

Chu kỳ

Công ty Cổ phần Lâm nghiệp Sài Gòn

Tài nguyên Cơ bảnLâm nghiệp và GiấyCT
11.500
VND · Giá đóng cửa gần nhất
Kết luận định giá
Định giá hợp lý
Rất thấp
-4.2%
-120%Giá trị hợp lý+120%
Hiện tại
11.500
Giá trị nội tại
11.018
Mô hìnhEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

Xem cách định giá này được dựng lên

Tài khoản miễn phí mở toàn bộ phần tính toán: từng bước của mô hình, các dòng báo cáo tài chính được đọc và những chỉ số rút ra từ đó.

Tạo tài khoản miễn phí

Miễn phí, chỉ một cú nhấp với Google.

Xem giá trị thay đổi thế nào theo WACC và tăng trưởng

Gói Investor mở những phần tốn công nhất để tạo ra: lịch sử định giá theo từng năm, phân tích pháp chứng và mạng lưới sở hữu.

Xem gói Investor
Bản phân tích

FRM: cyclical forestry player with questionable earnings quality and very limited upside at current price

Intrinsic value VND 9,389 vs market VND 9,800 — implied downside -4.2%; model confidence: very_low.

Tổng quan doanh nghiệp

Công ty Cổ phần Lâm nghiệp Sài Gòn (FRM) operates in upstream/midstream forestry and related wood products within the Lâm nghiệp và Giấy industry, listed on UPCOM. The company is relatively small with 11.7 million shares outstanding and reported three-year revenues of VND 27.4 bn (2023), VND 32.5 bn (2024) and VND 23.7 bn (2025). Its reported business mix reflects exposure to timber cycles and commodity wood prices common to Vietnam's forestry subsector.

FRM's shareholder base is weighted to state-related institutions: Tổng Công ty Nông Nghiệp Sài Gòn holds 26.21% and Công ty Cổ Phần Nông Nghiệp Tlk 22.65%, leaving limited free float and no foreign ownership room (foreign_room 0.0). This SOE concentration has implications for dividend/payout expectations and strategic decisions, and it may limit market liquidity (avg_volume_2w of 9 shares). UPCOM listing and low liquidity also constrain price discovery compared with HOSE/HNX peers.

Luận điểm đầu tư

FRM's valuation is essentially flat-to-slightly negative at current market prices: intrinsic value is VND 9,389 vs the match price of VND 9,800, implying -4.2% downside and model confidence flagged as very_low. The valuation uses a mid-cycle EV/EBITDA framework (fair EV/EBITDA 11.54 from own history) with mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 3,363,413,818 and a net cash position (net_debt -VND 8,955,228,576) factored into enterprise value.

Operationally the company shows mixed signals: net profit margins are high at 44.6% while EBIT margin is -22.7%, indicating potential non-operating gains, accounting items or one-offs boosting net profit. Return on equity is modest at 7.4% and ROA 6.6%. P/E of 10.8x and P/B of 0.8x may look attractive on headline multiples, but these metrics are undermined by very poor earnings quality (earnings_quality 23.1/100) and forensic flags (Beneish M-Score -1.107; risk_level moderate). Cash conversion and receivables metrics are particularly weak (cash conversion and receivables both 0/100 per the forensic summary), which raises sustainability concerns for the strong net margin and reported EPS (VND 904 per share).

Given (1) the narrow implied downside/upside (-4.2%), (2) very_low model confidence driven by short data and calibration (years_of_data 7, calibration_method isotonic), (3) material forensic red flags on aggressive accounting and low earnings quality, and (4) near-zero foreign room and extremely low trading liquidity, the stock offers limited reward relative to execution and governance risk. These factors support a cautious stance despite a net cash balance and an Altman Z-Score that suggests low bankruptcy risk.

Bình luận định giá

Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA valuation: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple (11.54 from the company's own history) to mid-cycle EBITDA, adjust for net debt to derive per-share intrinsic value.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA used: VND 3,363,413,818 (source: own_median).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 11.54 (source: own_history).
  • Net cash position: net_debt of -VND 8,955,228,576 reduces enterprise value.
  • Model calibrated with isotonic method; raw intrinsic value before calibration was VND 4,082 per share, calibrated up to VND 9,389.
  • Sector EV/EBITDA median: 9.14, providing context to the chosen multiple.

The VND 9,389 intrinsic value implies -4.2% versus the market price, i.e., effectively full valuation. Confidence in the valuation is very_low due to limited reliable earnings history, an earnings quality score of 23.1/100, and calibration sensitivity (isotonic). The net cash position cushions downside, but forensic concerns and low liquidity reduce our conviction in the intrinsic estimate.

Quan điểm tích cực và tiêu cực

Quan điểm tích cực
  • Net cash position (net_debt -VND 8,955,228,576) provides balance-sheet cushioning against cyclical downturns and supports per-share value.
  • High reported net profit margin of 44.6% and EPS of VND 904 could continue if non-operating gains or asset sales recur.
  • Altman Z-Score (3.98 highlighted in forensic positives) indicates low immediate bankruptcy risk, allowing time for operational improvements.
Quan điểm tiêu cực
  • Forensic red flags: Beneish M-Score -1.107 places FRM in the 86th percentile for aggressive accounting; earnings quality is low at 23.1/100 with cash conversion and receivables both reported at 0/100.
  • Very low trading liquidity (avg_volume_2w = 9) and zero foreign room constrain price discovery and limit the practical investable float; top two shareholders control ~48.9% combined.
  • Discrepancy between a healthy net margin (44.6%) and negative EBIT margin (-22.7%) suggests earnings may be supported by non-recurring items or accounting adjustments rather than sustainable operations.
  • Valuation model confidence is very_low and model_raw intrinsic was substantially lower (VND 4,082) before calibration, indicating sensitivity to assumptions.

Bối cảnh ngành

FRM sits in the cyclical forestry & paper segment (ICB: Lâm nghiệp và Giấy) where revenue and margins are sensitive to commodity timber prices, export demand and domestic construction cycles. Vietnamese forestry firms often carry large land-use assets, and accounting treatment under VAS can differ materially from IFRS peers — non-cash gains from revaluation or asset sales can lift net profit while operating margins remain weak.

Regulatory and state-ownership context matters: with major shareholders being state-related entities, dividend and payout policies may be influenced by SOE mandates. The sector's peers show a wide dispersion of outcomes (sector median upside ~5.6%), with the top peer universe offering meaningful upside but many peers trading at very low confidence intrinsics. SBV credit growth quotas and state-directed lending can also influence working capital availability for cyclical forestry firms. For banks and larger suppliers, VAMC exposures and inventory/land-use-rights pledges are common considerations for counterparties in this sector.

Yếu tố rủi ro

  • Aggressive accounting risk: Beneish M-Score of -1.107 and a high percentile rank indicate elevated manipulation risk compared with peers.
  • Poor earnings quality: Earnings Quality score 23.1/100 with cash conversion and receivables at 0/100 — reported profits may be weakly backed by cash.
  • Liquidity and marketability: avg_volume_2w = 9 shares and listing on UPCOM make exiting positions difficult and increase execution risk.
  • Concentrated ownership: top two institutions own 26.21% and 22.65% (combined ~48.9%), which can limit free-float supply and entrench strategic decisions.
  • Operational cyclicality: Revenues fell from VND 32.5 bn (2024) to VND 23.7 bn (2025), exposing sensitivity to timber/product demand and price swings.
  • Governance and disclosure: forensic red flags and low earnings quality suggest weaker transparency; VAS accounting differences may further obscure recurring earnings.

Yếu tố xúc tác

  • Publication of audited and cash-flow backed earnings that improve the earnings_quality score and reduce manipulation concerns.
  • Asset-sale or dividend announcements that monetize the net cash/land assets and crystallize value for shareholders.
  • Improvement in timber prices or export demand driving a sustainable rebound in revenue above VND 32.5 bn levels.
  • Corporate governance changes that increase free-float or improve disclosure (e.g., reduction in SOE dominance or higher transparency).

Đánh giá pháp y tài chính

Forensic indicators are the primary concern. Beneish M-Score at -1.107 is above the -1.78 threshold, signaling a moderate likelihood of earnings manipulation; the input summary explicitly notes the 86th percentile for aggressive accounting. Earnings Quality of 23.1/100 is poor, with cash conversion and receivables both flagged at 0/100, which undermines the credibility of reported net margins and EPS. Positive signals include an Altman Z-Score of 3.98 (low bankruptcy risk) and a Piotroski F-Score of 4/9 (neutral-to-mild fundamentals). Overall, forensic flags reduce confidence materially and are the dominant analytic issue for FRM.

Lịch sử dự báo

Model track record across 10 years shows a hit rate of 55.6% and an average realized upside of 41.2% when calls were correct. That hit rate is modest — slightly better than coin-flip — so model outputs should be treated cautiously. Given the model's very_low confidence for this specific valuation (driven by calibration and earnings-quality issues), historical performance provides limited comfort for this particular stock.

Được viết bởi mô hình ngôn ngữ ngày 2026-08-10 dựa trên kết quả mô hình và báo cáo tài chính của chính trang này, và có thể trích dẫn số liệu tại thời điểm đó. Đây là phân tích mô tả, không phải khuyến nghị đầu tư — không đưa ra hay hàm ý bất kỳ khuyến nghị mua, bán hay nắm giữ nào.

Xem báo cáo tài chính đứng sau con số

Tài khoản miễn phí mở toàn bộ phần tính toán: từng bước của mô hình, các dòng báo cáo tài chính được đọc và những chỉ số rút ra từ đó.

Tạo tài khoản miễn phí

Miễn phí, chỉ một cú nhấp với Google.

Xem lịch sử định giá từ 2015 đến nay

Gói Investor mở những phần tốn công nhất để tạo ra: lịch sử định giá theo từng năm, phân tích pháp chứng và mạng lưới sở hữu.

Xem gói Investor

Xem chi tiết chất lượng lợi nhuận

Tài khoản miễn phí mở toàn bộ phần tính toán: từng bước của mô hình, các dòng báo cáo tài chính được đọc và những chỉ số rút ra từ đó.

Tạo tài khoản miễn phí

Miễn phí, chỉ một cú nhấp với Google.

Điều tra tài chính

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Trung bình
M -1.11 · phân vị 87 so với cùng ngành
YoY ▲ +2.15
Thận trọng so với cùng ngành VNMạo hiểm
So sánh với toàn thị trường

Xếp hạng so với cùng ngành Việt Nam. Ngưỡng Beneish −1.78 được hiệu chỉnh theo Mỹ; ~28% cổ phiếu VN vượt ngưỡng này.

DSRI
2.338
GMI
0.588
AQI
1.118
SGI
0.729
DEPI
1.000
SGAI
1.235
TATA
0.115
LVGI
0.832

Đọc phần phân tích pháp chứng

Gói Investor mở những phần tốn công nhất để tạo ra: lịch sử định giá theo từng năm, phân tích pháp chứng và mạng lưới sở hữu.

Xem gói Investor

Xem chi tiết Piotroski, Altman và DuPont

Tài khoản miễn phí mở toàn bộ phần tính toán: từng bước của mô hình, các dòng báo cáo tài chính được đọc và những chỉ số rút ra từ đó.

Tạo tài khoản miễn phí

Miễn phí, chỉ một cú nhấp với Google.

Chỉ số tài chính chính

Năm tài chính 2025
12.72P/E
P/B0.91
P/S5.68
ROE7.4%
ROA6.6%
EPS903.90
BVPS12634.25
Biên gộp35.7%
Biên ròng44.6%
D/E0.11
Tỷ lệ thanh toán hiện hành6.35
EV/EBITDA-279.78
Tỷ suất cổ tức7.0%

Tổng quan công ty

Số cổ phiếu đang lưu hành
11.7 triệu
Vốn điều lệ
117.0 tỷ VND
Ngành (ICB L2)
Tài nguyên Cơ bản
Lĩnh vực (ICB L3)
Lâm nghiệp và Giấy
Phân ngành
Lâm sản và Chế biến gỗ
Loại hình công ty
CT

Xem ai sở hữu doanh nghiệp này, và họ còn sở hữu gì

Gói Investor mở những phần tốn công nhất để tạo ra: lịch sử định giá theo từng năm, phân tích pháp chứng và mạng lưới sở hữu.

Xem gói Investor
Tính toán 28/08/2026
Phương pháp luận & Tuyên bố miễn trừ

vnvalue là một cỗ máy phương pháp luận — không phải nhà tư vấn. Mọi con số đều là kết quả tất định của một công thức đã được công bố áp dụng lên dữ liệu tài chính công khai. Không có nội dung nào trên trang này cấu thành lời khuyên về đầu tư, tài chính, pháp lý hay thuế, cũng không phải khuyến nghị mua, bán hay nắm giữ bất kỳ chứng khoán nào.

Toàn bộ dữ liệu, mô hình và kết quả được cung cấp nguyên trạng (AS IS) mà không có bất kỳ bảo đảm nào. Bạn hoàn toàn chịu trách nhiệm về các quyết định đầu tư của mình. Hiệu suất trong quá khứ và các kết quả định giá lịch sử không phản ánh kết quả trong tương lai.

Bằng việc sử dụng vnvalue, bạn chấp nhận Điều khoản Dịch vụChính sách Bảo mật. Toàn văn tuyên bố miễn trừ →