Về trang chủ

MDG

Công ty Cổ phần Miền Đông

Xây dựngXây dựng và Vật liệuCT
40.900
VND · Giá đóng cửa ngày 15 thg 10, 2026

Kết quả định giá

Mô hìnhEV/EBITDA giữa chu kỳ
Độ tin cậyRất thấp
Giá cao hơn nội tại
−70.9%Giá trị theo mô hình so với thị giá
−50%Giá trị hợp lý+100%+500%

Mô hình EV/EBITDA giữa chu kỳ định giá doanh nghiệp ở mức 11.915 đồng một cổ phiếu từ báo cáo tài chính đã công bố. Chênh lệch ở trên là khoảng cách giữa giá đóng cửa gần nhất và ước tính đó. Con số này đo các giả định của mô hình so với thị giá: chênh lệch lớn thường cho thấy mô hình và thị trường đánh giá khác nhau về tăng trưởng hoặc rủi ro.

Thị giá
40.900
Giá trị nội tại
11.915

Kết quả hiệu chỉnh theo backtest

−4.2%Lợi suất 12 tháng trung vị so với ngành

Trong backtest 2015–2024, cổ phiếu ngành Xây dựng có mức chênh lệch tương tự đạt lợi suất trung vị −4.2% so với ngành trong 12 tháng tiếp theo. Phép hiệu chỉnh giữ nguyên thứ hạng của mô hình và quy đổi độ lớn chênh lệch thành mức lợi suất mà thứ hạng đó từng đạt được.

Biên hiệu chỉnh, ngành Xây dựng
−11.7%+5.7%

Xem cách hình thành định giá

Tài khoản miễn phí mở phần tính toán chi tiết: các bước của mô hình, dòng báo cáo tài chính được sử dụng và các chỉ số rút ra từ đó.

Tạo tài khoản miễn phí

Miễn phí, đăng nhập bằng Google.

Xem tác động của WACC và tăng trưởng lên định giá

Gói Nhà đầu tư mở lịch sử định giá theo năm, phân tích sàng lọc kế toán và mạng lưới sở hữu.

Xem gói Nhà đầu tư
Bản phân tích

Miền Đông (MDG): Valuation roughly in line with peers; execution and liquidity risks limit upside

Intrinsic value VND 35,639 vs market price VND 37,000; implied downside -3.7% (model confidence: low).

Tổng quan doanh nghiệp

Công ty Cổ phần Miền Đông (MDG) is a HOSE-listed construction company operating in the Xây dựng và Vật liệu sector. It delivers contracting and related construction services and competes with a large domestic peer group (420 peers in our universe). The company has an issued share count of 10,324,781 and reported three-year revenues of VND 277 bn (2023), VND 228.7 bn (2024) and VND 240.6 bn (2025). MDG's revenue showed modest recovery in 2025 after a dip in 2024.

Luận điểm đầu tư

MDG's current valuation is anchored to an EV/EBITDA mid-cycle approach that yields an intrinsic price close to the market level (intrinsic VND 35,639 vs market VND 37,000). The company's underlying margins are healthy: gross margin 34.4% and EBIT margin 21.7%, and ROE is elevated at 28.4%, supported by a P/E of 9.6x and P/B of 2.3x. Profitability turned strongly positive in 2025 with reported net profit VND 43.1 bn after a loss in 2023.

Offsetting these positives are liquidity and execution concerns that constrain upside. Trailing EV/EBITDA sits at 8.04, essentially inline with the model's fair EV/EBITDA 8.04 but below the sector median 9.85x. Trading liquidity is low (avg volume 3,816 shares over 2 weeks) and the stock is flagged as illiquid in the model. Top ownership is concentrated: three institutions together hold 67.2% (32.0% + 21.44% + 13.8%), and foreign ownership room is exhausted (0.0%). Given the model confidence is low, the intrinsic estimate carries material calibration risk; we therefore view the narrow negative implied return as insufficient to compensate for execution, liquidity and governance concentration risks.

Diễn giải định giá

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: apply a mid-cycle EBITDA multiple to a median/own EBITDA and subtract net debt to derive equity value per share.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA input (model mid_cycle_ebitda) and the company's own median EBITDA history drive normalized earnings power.
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple used: 8.04 (from own history); sector EV/EBITDA median is 9.85.
  • Trailing EV/EBITDA is 8.04 (ratios_latest), aligning with the fair multiple and leaving little multiple expansion buffer.
  • Model calibration produced intrinsic value VND 35,639 vs raw intrinsic output VND 10,824.3 before isotonic calibration.
  • Model confidence is low (recalibrated from prior medium), and the model flagged illiquidity as a sanity concern.

The valuation implies a small downside of -3.7% to the current price with low model confidence, meaning the estimate should be treated cautiously. Given the similar EV/EBITDA to the selected fair multiple and the sector multiple being higher, upside would require either margin improvement or clearer evidence of sustainable EBITDA growth. Low confidence and illiquidity reduce conviction in the price target.

Các luận điểm cần cân nhắc

Quan điểm tích cực
  • Company returned to profitability: net profit improved to VND 43.1 bn in 2025 from a loss of VND 36.5 bn in 2023, indicating operational recovery.
  • Strong margins: gross margin 34.4% and EBIT margin 21.7% provide room to convert revenue into cash if backlog execution remains stable.
  • ROE supports equity returns: ROE at 28.4% implies efficient use of equity capital versus many contractors that carry lower ROEs.
Quan điểm tiêu cực
  • Illiquid trading: average daily volume low at 3,816 (2-week avg) and model flagged 'illiquid', making price discovery and exit difficult for larger allocators.
  • Ownership concentration: top three institutional holders control ~67.2%, limiting free float and increasing block-trade/agency execution risk; foreign_room is 0.0%.
  • Valuation offers no cushion: implied upside -3.7% with fair EV/EBITDA equal to trailing EV/EBITDA (8.04) and sector EV/EBITDA at 9.85x — limited room for multiple expansion.
  • Balance-sheet leverage: Debt/Equity is 1.13x, indicating leverage that could stress cash flow if contract execution slows or receivables lengthen.

Bối cảnh ngành

The construction and building materials sector in Vietnam is cyclical and sensitive to public capex and property market activity. Sector EV/EBITDA median is 9.85x; MDG's trailing EV/EBITDA of 8.04 sits below that median, reflecting either a discount for scale/liquidity or lower expected growth. Regulatory context: SOE-related payout mandates do not directly apply here, but large state projects and SBV credit guidance for banks can indirectly affect working-capital financing and bid activity for contractors. For real-estate linked contractors, land-use-rights transfers and property market slowdowns can delay collections and increase working-capital needs. VAS accounting practices can make comparison of receivables and construction-in-progress across peers noisy; forensic checks on earnings quality are therefore important in this sector.

Yếu tố rủi ro

  • Low liquidity risk: avg volume 3,816 (2w) and model 'illiquid' flag increases trading and execution risk for institutional flows.
  • Concentrated ownership: top three institutional shareholders hold a combined ~67.2%, limiting free float and increasing block sale risk.
  • Leverage: Debt/Equity 1.13x exposes the company to higher refinancing and working-capital risk if revenue conversion slows.
  • Valuation calibration risk: model confidence is low and intrinsic value was heavily calibrated (isotonic), reducing reliability of the target.
  • Sector cyclicality: construction activity depends on public and private capex; a slowdown would pressure revenues and margins (revenue YoY modest at 5.3% in latest data).
  • No foreign room: foreign_room 0.0% restricts demand from foreign institutional investors, limiting potential re-rating catalysts.

Yếu tố có thể tác động

  • Sustained EBITDA growth or visible improvement in contract awards that lifts mid-cycle EBITDA above model input.
  • Improved liquidity/free-float: any stake sale by major shareholders that increases tradable free-float could attract broader demand.
  • Multiple re-rating toward sector median EV/EBITDA (9.85x) if growth or governance transparency improves.
  • Quarterly earnings that demonstrate stable cash collection and convert net profit into strong operating cash flow.

Đánh giá dấu hiệu kế toán

No Beneish M-Score provided and no forensic red flags in the input; the dataset indicates an earnings_quality score of 70/100, which is moderate-to-good. With no explicit forensic flags, primary concerns are customary for the sector (VAS comparability of contract accounting, receivable recognition) rather than clear manipulation signals.

Lịch sử định giá

The model has a 12-year record with a hit rate of 72.7% and an average upside of 66.0% across the period — a respectable historical performance. That said, the current model confidence is low and the stamp 'illiquid' plus concentrated ownership mean historical performance may be less predictive for this specific stock; apply the historical track record with caution.

Nội dung do mô hình ngôn ngữ tạo ngày 2026-08-10 từ kết quả mô hình và báo cáo tài chính trên trang này; số liệu có thể phản ánh thời điểm đó. Đây là phân tích mô tả, không cấu thành khuyến nghị mua, bán hoặc nắm giữ.

Xem báo cáo tài chính phía sau các số liệu

Tài khoản miễn phí mở phần tính toán chi tiết: các bước của mô hình, dòng báo cáo tài chính được sử dụng và các chỉ số rút ra từ đó.

Tạo tài khoản miễn phí

Miễn phí, đăng nhập bằng Google.

Xem lịch sử định giá từ năm 2015

Gói Nhà đầu tư mở lịch sử định giá theo năm, phân tích sàng lọc kế toán và mạng lưới sở hữu.

Xem gói Nhà đầu tư

Xem chi tiết chất lượng lợi nhuận

Tài khoản miễn phí mở phần tính toán chi tiết: các bước của mô hình, dòng báo cáo tài chính được sử dụng và các chỉ số rút ra từ đó.

Tạo tài khoản miễn phí

Miễn phí, đăng nhập bằng Google.

Sàng lọc kế toán

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Phần còn lại
M −3.13 · phân vị 11 so với doanh nghiệp Việt Nam
YoY ▼ −0.17
Ít biến động hơn nhóm tương đồng tại Việt NamDấu hiệu kế toán đáng chú ý
So sánh với toàn thị trường

Phân vị trong nhóm doanh nghiệp Việt Nam tương đồng. Ngưỡng Beneish −1.78 được xây dựng trên dữ liệu Mỹ; khoảng 28% cổ phiếu Việt Nam vượt ngưỡng này.

DSRI
0.716
GMI
0.675
AQI
1.699
SGI
1.052
DEPI
0.836
SGAI
0.696
TATA
−0.133
LVGI
0.882

Xem các chỉ số Piotroski, Altman và DuPont

Tài khoản miễn phí mở phần tính toán chi tiết: các bước của mô hình, dòng báo cáo tài chính được sử dụng và các chỉ số rút ra từ đó.

Tạo tài khoản miễn phí

Miễn phí, đăng nhập bằng Google.

Chỉ số tài chính nổi bật

Năm tài chính 2025
—P/E
P/B
—
P/S
—
ROE
28.4%
ROA
12.4%
EPS
4.172
BVPS
16.786
Biên gộp
34.4%
Biên ròng
17.9%
D/E
—
Tỷ lệ thanh toán hiện hành
1.01
Tăng trưởng DT
+5.3%
Tăng trưởng LN
+1013.0%
EV/EBITDA
—
Tỷ suất cổ tức
1.5%

Tổng quan doanh nghiệp

Số cổ phiếu đang lưu hành
10,3 triệu
Vốn điều lệ
103 tỷ VND
Ngành (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Lĩnh vực (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Phân ngành
Vật liệu xây dựng & Nội thất
Loại hình công ty
CT

Xem cơ cấu sở hữu và các khoản nắm giữ liên quan

Gói Nhà đầu tư mở lịch sử định giá theo năm, phân tích sàng lọc kế toán và mạng lưới sở hữu.

Xem gói Nhà đầu tư
Định giá ngày 14/10/2026
Phương pháp và giới hạn sử dụng

vnvalue là công cụ nghiên cứu cổ phiếu. Các kết quả được tính từ dữ liệu tài chính công khai theo công thức đã công bố. Nội dung không cấu thành lời khuyên về đầu tư, tài chính, pháp lý hay thuế, cũng không phải khuyến nghị mua, bán hoặc nắm giữ chứng khoán.

Toàn bộ dữ liệu, mô hình và kết quả được cung cấp nguyên trạng (AS IS) mà không có bất kỳ bảo đảm nào. Bạn hoàn toàn chịu trách nhiệm về các quyết định đầu tư của mình. Hiệu suất trong quá khứ và các kết quả định giá lịch sử không phản ánh kết quả trong tương lai.

Bằng việc sử dụng vnvalue, bạn chấp nhận Điều khoản dịch vụ và Chính sách bảo mật. Toàn văn tuyên bố miễn trừ →