NAB: Solid ROE and low P/B; mid-single-digit upside vs execution and earnings-quality questions
Intrinsic value VND 13,539 vs market VND 11,550 — implied upside 17.2% (confidence: medium).
Tổng quan doanh nghiệp
Ngân hàng Thương mại Cổ phần Nam Á is a Vietnamese commercial bank listed on HOSE with 2,158,822,282 shares outstanding. The bank's franchise is focused on traditional retail and corporate lending; as of the latest data NAB reports a loan-to-deposit ratio of 109.85% and total assets that expanded from VND 209,896.2 bn in 2023 to VND 418,333.3 bn in 2025. NAB's funding and margin profile is modest: NIM is 2.0598 and cost-to-income is 41.4757. Under Vietnamese accounting (VAS) and within the SBV-regulated banking sector, asset quality, provisioning, and use of VAMC bonds remain key considerations for comparability versus international peers.
Luận điểm đầu tư
NAB's core strength is a high reported ROE of 19.6% under VAS (ROE = 0.1958) combined with a low market multiple: P/B is 0.8457 and P/E is 4.8071, implying that the market already prices in material execution or credit risk. Our pb_roe_regression model produces an intrinsic value of VND 13,539 per share, implying 17.2% upside at the current price of VND 11,550 with medium confidence.
Earnings momentum is visible: net profit rose from VND 2,621.6 bn in 2023 to VND 4,182.2 bn in 2025, and revenue recovered to VND 22,356.4 bn in 2025. These results underpin the model inputs (avg ROE 19.58%, BVPS VND 13,656.8). However, earnings quality is moderate (50/100) and forensic flags are absent (no M-Score provided), so reported profitability should be treated with caution relative to peers that have clearer provisioning or VAMC recognition. Top-5 shareholders hold meaningful stakes but no single dominant SOE owner (largest is 9.092%), which reduces state-mandated payout distortion but leaves some concentration risk in institutional/owner groups.
The valuation cushion (current PB 0.8457 vs model fair PB 0.9458) supports upside, but the margin for error is limited: upside of 17.2% is inside our 10–25% band for moderate-conviction opportunities and relies on NAB sustaining ROE and maintaining NPLs near the proxy of 1.1645. Given medium model confidence and a moderate earnings-quality score, upside should be viewed as achievable but not certain.
Bình luận định giá
Regression-based fair P/B derived from average ROE and multi-factor Huber regression (pb_roe_regression), calibrated isotonic to recent observations.
- Reported avg ROE 19.58% (model input) and BVPS VND 13,656.8 support the intrinsic value.
- Model fair P/B = 0.9458 vs current P/B = 0.8457 (discounted relative multiple).
- Asset-quality and growth inputs: NPL proxy 1.1645, 3-year credit growth 18.2%, NIM 2.0598.
- Operational efficiency: cost-to-income 41.4757 — decent but leaves limited room for margin deterioration.
The model implies intrinsic value VND 13,539 (17.2% upside) with medium confidence (r_squared = 0.581, n_obs = 26). The upside suggests the stock is undervalued relative to its ROE profile, but confidence is not high enough to classify this as a high-conviction trade. Key caveats: moderate earnings-quality (50/100) and reliance on VAS-reported profitability metrics.
Quan điểm tích cực và tiêu cực
- High reported ROE of 19.6% supports valuation — model avg_roe = 0.1958 and BVPS = VND 13,656.8 produce intrinsic value VND 13,539.
- Valuation gap: current P/B 0.8457 is below model fair P/B 0.9458, leaving upside of 17.2%.
- Profits have risen from VND 2,621.6 bn (2023) to VND 4,182.2 bn (2025), showing earnings recovery and scale.
- Top liquidity: two‑week average daily volume ~1,477,781 shares and remaining foreign room ~626.6 million shares facilitate incremental foreign buying.
- Earnings quality is moderate (50/100) and no M‑Score available to reassure against manipulation; reported ROE may not be fully repeatable.
- Low NIM (2.0598) and relatively high loan-to-deposit ratio (109.85%) increase sensitivity to funding-cost rises.
- Market multiple is already compressed (P/B 0.8457); any deterioration in asset quality (NPL proxy 1.1645) or higher cost-to-income could erase the 17.2% cushion.
- Shareholder base is moderately concentrated (largest holder 9.092%); limited free float dynamics could produce episodic volatility.
Bối cảnh ngành
The Vietnamese banking sector faces a mix of cyclical credit demand, SBV-imposed macroprudential guidance (including credit growth targets and provisioning norms) and legacy balance-sheet issues (VAMC bonds in some banks). NAB sits among 28 covered peers; the peer median implied upside is 15.8%, so NAB's 17.2% is slightly above the peer median. Peer comparables show dispersion in confidence and implied upside (top peer examples: EVF upside 23.4% but with very_low confidence; OCB upside 23.4% with very_low confidence). Investors should account for VAS-specific accounting treatments (provisioning timing, fee recognition) when comparing ROE and NPL metrics across the sector.
Yếu tố rủi ro
- Earnings quality: score of 50/100 implies moderate risk that reported profitability contains non-core items or one-offs.
- Asset-quality sensitivity: NPL proxy 1.1645 and recent rapid asset growth (total assets jumped to VND 418,333.3 bn in 2025) could hide underwriting deterioration.
- Margin and funding risk: NIM = 2.0598 is low versus some peers; with loan-to-deposit 109.85% funding costs could rise quickly if deposits reprice.
- Model risk: regression r_squared = 0.581 and calibration methods (isotonic) imply material residual uncertainty; intrinsic value relies on the persistence of current ROE.
- Ownership concentration: largest shareholder at 9.092% and several mid-sized holders could influence corporate actions without broad free-float support.
- Market/FX/regulatory: SBV policy changes (credit quotas, provisioning rules) or macro shocks could compress multiples and credit availability.
Yếu tố xúc tác
- Quarterly/annual results that confirm sustained ROE >18% and stable NPL trends would de-risk the valuation.
- Evidence of improved NIM or fee-income growth that raises sustainable ROE.
- Regulatory clarity on provisioning or removal of legacy asset uncertainties in the sector.
- Incremental foreign buying given remaining foreign room (~626.6 million shares) could re-rate the P/B multiple.
Đánh giá pháp y tài chính
No M-Score is available in the input and forensic red flags are empty; therefore there is no explicit Beneish-style manipulation signal to cite. Nevertheless, earnings quality is only 50/100, so while we have no formal forensic flags, the combination of moderate EQ and rapid balance-sheet growth warrants close monitoring of fee recognition, provisioning policy, and related-party transactions under VAS.
Lịch sử dự báo
The model's historical track record spans 7 years (2020–2026) with a hit rate of 83.3% and an average realized upside of 147.4% in years where the model called >10% (note this average is skewed by outlier years). While the hit-rate appears strong, the average upside metric is volatile and should be treated with caution; past performance does not guarantee future results, especially given changes in macro and regulatory conditions since some prior calls.
Được viết bởi mô hình ngôn ngữ ngày 2026-08-28 dựa trên kết quả mô hình và báo cáo tài chính của chính trang này, và có thể trích dẫn số liệu tại thời điểm đó. Đây là phân tích mô tả, không phải khuyến nghị đầu tư — không đưa ra hay hàm ý bất kỳ khuyến nghị mua, bán hay nắm giữ nào.