Về trang chủ

VNP

Công ty Cổ phần Nhựa Việt Nam

Ngành chu kỳHóa chấtCT
16.800
VND · Giá đóng cửa ngày 15 thg 10, 2026

Kết quả định giá

Mô hìnhEV/EBITDA giữa chu kỳ
Độ tin cậyThấp
Giá cao hơn nội tại
−41.2%Giá trị theo mô hình so với thị giá
−50%Giá trị hợp lý+100%+500%

Mô hình EV/EBITDA giữa chu kỳ định giá doanh nghiệp ở mức 9.885 đồng một cổ phiếu từ báo cáo tài chính đã công bố. Chênh lệch ở trên là khoảng cách giữa giá đóng cửa gần nhất và ước tính đó. Con số này đo các giả định của mô hình so với thị giá: chênh lệch lớn thường cho thấy mô hình và thị trường đánh giá khác nhau về tăng trưởng hoặc rủi ro.

Thị giá
16.800
Giá trị nội tại
9.885

Kết quả hiệu chỉnh theo backtest

−1.4%Lợi suất 12 tháng trung vị so với ngành

Trong backtest 2015–2024, cổ phiếu ngành Ngành chu kỳ có mức chênh lệch tương tự đạt lợi suất trung vị −1.4% so với ngành trong 12 tháng tiếp theo. Phép hiệu chỉnh giữ nguyên thứ hạng của mô hình và quy đổi độ lớn chênh lệch thành mức lợi suất mà thứ hạng đó từng đạt được.

Biên hiệu chỉnh, ngành Ngành chu kỳ
−7.9%+8.6%

Xem cách hình thành định giá

Tài khoản miễn phí mở phần tính toán chi tiết: các bước của mô hình, dòng báo cáo tài chính được sử dụng và các chỉ số rút ra từ đó.

Tạo tài khoản miễn phí

Miễn phí, đăng nhập bằng Google.

Xem tác động của WACC và tăng trưởng lên định giá

Gói Nhà đầu tư mở lịch sử định giá theo năm, phân tích sàng lọc kế toán và mạng lưới sở hữu.

Xem gói Nhà đầu tư
Bản phân tích

VNP: distressed mid-cycle EV/EBITDA model flags valuation close to market amid forensic concerns

Intrinsic value VND 16,191 vs market VND 16,900; implied downside -4.2% with very low model confidence

Tổng quan doanh nghiệp

Công ty Cổ phần Nhựa Việt Nam (VNP) operates in the chemicals/plastics segment on UPCOM, with 19,428,913 shares outstanding. The company supplies plastic products and related inputs to industrial and consumer markets; its sector classification is cyclical (ICB: Hóa chất). Revenue has contracted sharply in the latest year, reflecting weak end-market demand and/or portfolio stress: revenue fell from VND 78.6 bn in 2024 to VND 42.1 bn in 2025 (a -46.4% YoY change).

Luận điểm đầu tư

VNP presents a mixed profile: nominal per-share book value is high (BVPS VND 14,122) and the company reported positive net profit of VND 17.8 bn in 2025 following a VND -10.6 bn loss in 2023, indicating a partial operational recovery. However, operating profitability is weak on reported margins — gross margin was negative at -2.9% and EBIT margin was deeply negative at -38.4% — producing a distorted EV/EBITDA of -21.6x and a P/S of 7.8x that complicate earnings-based valuation.

The valuation model (EV/EBITDA mid-cycle) yields an intrinsic value of VND 16,191 per share versus the market price of VND 16,900, implying a narrow implied downside of -4.2% and very low confidence in the model output because the company is treated as distressed (mid_cycle_ebitda is negative). Given the very low model confidence, the calibration relied on a BVPS floor of VND 14,121.8 and a BVPS discount of 30%, producing a calibrated intrinsic value substantially higher than the raw EV/EBITDA result (raw intrinsic value VND 9,885).

For investors, the appeal is limited: state ownership is highly concentrated (Tổng Công ty Đầu Tư Và Kinh Doanh Vốn Nhà Nước holds 65.85%), meaning limited free float and no foreign room (foreign_room 0.0%), which both reduce liquidity and the likelihood of rapid rerating. The model's very low confidence plus forensic flags on accounting quality make upside improbable relative to execution and disclosure risks; the narrow valuation gap to market does not compensate for those risks.

Diễn giải định giá

Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA with isotonic calibration and a BVPS floor was used because trailing EBITDA is negative; model applies distress adjustments and a BVPS-based floor to avoid unrealistic negative enterprise multiples.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA is negative (model input mid_cycle_ebitda = -1,855,414,830), forcing reliance on a BVPS floor of VND 14,121.8 per share and a 0.7 BVPS discount.
  • Raw EV/EBITDA-based intrinsic value was VND 9,885 per share before isotonic calibration.
  • Calibrated intrinsic value is VND 16,191 per share, close to the current price of VND 16,900.
  • Model confidence is very low due to distressed status and sanity flags (low liquidity, mediocre earnings quality, manipulation risk).

The calibrated valuation sits slightly below the market price (implied -4.2%), but confidence is very low; the valuation should be treated as range-bound rather than precise. Because the model required non-standard calibration (BVPS floor, isotonic adjustment) and the company shows forensic flags, the intrinsic estimate has limited reliability — downside protection is minimal and upside catalysts are weak.

Các luận điểm cần cân nhắc

Quan điểm tích cực
  • Per-share book value is substantial at BVPS VND 14,122, providing a tangible asset floor versus market price VND 16,900.
  • Net profit recovered to VND 17.8 bn in 2025 from a VND -10.6 bn loss in 2023, suggesting management can restore profitability in a benign demand environment.
  • Low leverage (Debt/Equity 9.7%) and Altman Z-Score of 10.36 imply low bankruptcy risk and capacity to withstand cyclical troughs.
Quan điểm tiêu cực
  • Earnings quality is poor (score 36.5/100) with receivables and margin components flagged at 0/100, increasing the risk that reported profits are not cash-backed.
  • Forensic red flags: Beneish M-Score -0.8734 in the 88th percentile and a year-over-year change of +2.15 indicate elevated manipulation risk despite being below the -1.78 threshold.
  • Operating profitability is weak: gross margin -2.9% and EBIT margin -38.4% combined with a steep revenue decline of -46.4% YoY in 2025 reduce the likelihood of near-term recovery.

Bối cảnh ngành

The chemicals/plastics sector is cyclical and closely tied to industrial and consumer demand; VNP's sharp revenue contraction in 2025 is consistent with sector cyclicality. Peers in our coverage display a wide valuation dispersion: sector median implied upside is +5.6%, while top small-cap peers show >40% upside and several bottom peers have double-digit negative implied moves. For state-influenced companies, VAS accounting differences and state ownership can affect disclosure and dividend/payout behavior — here the majority state shareholder (65.85%) implies possible SOE-related governance or strategic priorities that may not maximize minority-shareholder exits. UPCOM listing and low liquidity (avg volume 2w = 10,069) further reduce marketability; foreign investors have no room (foreign_room 0.0%).

Yếu tố rủi ro

  • Aggressive accounting/manipulation risk: Beneish M-Score -0.8734 with an 88th percentile ranking and a +2.15 YoY change.
  • Poor earnings quality (36.5/100) and specific zeros in receivables and margin sub-scores imply revenue recognition and cash conversion concerns.
  • Distressed operating profile: negative mid-cycle EBITDA and deeply negative EBIT margin (-38.4%) make earnings-based multiples and forecasts unreliable.
  • Concentrated state ownership (65.85%) plus zero foreign room limit liquidity and corporate action flexibility for minority holders.
  • Low trading liquidity (2-week avg volume 10,069) elevates execution risk for larger orders and widens realized transaction costs.
  • Model confidence very low: valuation relies on BVPS floor and calibration, increasing model risk and parameter sensitivity.

Yếu tố có thể tác động

  • Improvement in operating margins or restoration of positive, recurring EBITDA would materially improve EV/EBITDA and valuation visibility.
  • Corporate actions that increase free float or clarify state-owner intentions could unlock valuation if foreign room is created.
  • A clean audit or improved disclosures reducing Beneish/earnings-quality red flags would raise investor confidence and model confidence.
  • Sector recovery in chemicals/plastics driving revenue stabilization and margin recovery could translate to visible upward re-rating.

Đánh giá dấu hiệu kế toán

Forensic signals are the primary concern. The Beneish M-Score at -0.8734 (88th percentile) alongside a +2.15 YoY shift points to elevated risk of aggressive accounting relative to peers, although the M-Score remains on the non-manipulation side of the conventional -1.78 threshold. Earnings quality is low (36.5/100) with acute weaknesses in receivables and margin sub-scores, suggesting revenue recognition and cash-conversion issues. On the positive side, the Altman Z-Score of 10.36 signals low bankruptcy probability and the Piotroski F-Score of 5/9 is neutral-to-slightly-positive; however, these do not mitigate the accounting-quality concerns. Overall, forensic risk is moderate and materially reduces confidence in reported earnings and model outputs.

Lịch sử định giá

Our historical model record across 12 years shows a hit rate of 54.5% (model directional accuracy for >10% implied moves), with an average upside of 90.6% in years it called correctly. This hit rate is mediocre and implies limited historical reliability; combined with the current model's very low confidence, past performance should be used cautiously when assessing VNP.

Nội dung do mô hình ngôn ngữ tạo ngày 2026-08-10 từ kết quả mô hình và báo cáo tài chính trên trang này; số liệu có thể phản ánh thời điểm đó. Đây là phân tích mô tả, không cấu thành khuyến nghị mua, bán hoặc nắm giữ.

Xem báo cáo tài chính phía sau các số liệu

Tài khoản miễn phí mở phần tính toán chi tiết: các bước của mô hình, dòng báo cáo tài chính được sử dụng và các chỉ số rút ra từ đó.

Tạo tài khoản miễn phí

Miễn phí, đăng nhập bằng Google.

Xem lịch sử định giá từ năm 2015

Gói Nhà đầu tư mở lịch sử định giá theo năm, phân tích sàng lọc kế toán và mạng lưới sở hữu.

Xem gói Nhà đầu tư

Xem chi tiết chất lượng lợi nhuận

Tài khoản miễn phí mở phần tính toán chi tiết: các bước của mô hình, dòng báo cáo tài chính được sử dụng và các chỉ số rút ra từ đó.

Tạo tài khoản miễn phí

Miễn phí, đăng nhập bằng Google.

Sàng lọc kế toán

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Phân vị 75–90
M −0.87 · phân vị 88 so với doanh nghiệp Việt Nam
YoY ▲ +2.15
Ít biến động hơn nhóm tương đồng tại Việt NamDấu hiệu kế toán đáng chú ý
So sánh với toàn thị trường

Phân vị trong nhóm doanh nghiệp Việt Nam tương đồng. Ngưỡng Beneish −1.78 được xây dựng trên dữ liệu Mỹ; khoảng 28% cổ phiếu Việt Nam vượt ngưỡng này.

DSRI
2.918
GMI
1.140
AQI
1.230
SGI
0.536
DEPI
0.841
SGAI
2.565
TATA
0.042
LVGI
0.451

Xem các chỉ số Piotroski, Altman và DuPont

Tài khoản miễn phí mở phần tính toán chi tiết: các bước của mô hình, dòng báo cáo tài chính được sử dụng và các chỉ số rút ra từ đó.

Tạo tài khoản miễn phí

Miễn phí, đăng nhập bằng Google.

Chỉ số tài chính nổi bật

Năm tài chính 2025
18.26P/E
P/B
1.19
P/S
7.74
ROE
6.3%
ROA
5.3%
EPS
919
BVPS
14.122
Biên gộp
−2.9%
Biên ròng
42.3%
D/E
0.10
Tỷ lệ thanh toán hiện hành
4.89
Tăng trưởng DT
−46.4%
Tăng trưởng LN
+26.3%
EV/EBITDA
−21.45
Tỷ suất cổ tức
4.8%

Tổng quan doanh nghiệp

Số cổ phiếu đang lưu hành
19,4 triệu
Vốn điều lệ
194 tỷ VND
Ngành (ICB L2)
Hóa chất
Lĩnh vực (ICB L3)
Hóa chất
Phân ngành
Nhựa, cao su & sợi
Loại hình công ty
CT

Xem cơ cấu sở hữu và các khoản nắm giữ liên quan

Gói Nhà đầu tư mở lịch sử định giá theo năm, phân tích sàng lọc kế toán và mạng lưới sở hữu.

Xem gói Nhà đầu tư
Định giá ngày 14/10/2026
Phương pháp và giới hạn sử dụng

vnvalue là công cụ nghiên cứu cổ phiếu. Các kết quả được tính từ dữ liệu tài chính công khai theo công thức đã công bố. Nội dung không cấu thành lời khuyên về đầu tư, tài chính, pháp lý hay thuế, cũng không phải khuyến nghị mua, bán hoặc nắm giữ chứng khoán.

Toàn bộ dữ liệu, mô hình và kết quả được cung cấp nguyên trạng (AS IS) mà không có bất kỳ bảo đảm nào. Bạn hoàn toàn chịu trách nhiệm về các quyết định đầu tư của mình. Hiệu suất trong quá khứ và các kết quả định giá lịch sử không phản ánh kết quả trong tương lai.

Bằng việc sử dụng vnvalue, bạn chấp nhận Điều khoản dịch vụ và Chính sách bảo mật. Toàn văn tuyên bố miễn trừ →