Back to Dashboard

BQB

Consumer

Công ty Cổ phần Bia Hà Nội - Quảng Bình

Thực phẩm và đồ uốngBia và đồ uốngCT
3.500
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+12.1%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
3.500
Intrinsic Value
3.923
ModelFCF DCF

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

BQB: Small, illiquid regional brewer with mid-teens upside but low model confidence

Intrinsic value VND 4,260 vs market VND 3,800 — implied upside 12.1% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Bia Hà Nội - Quảng Bình (BQB) is a regional brewer listed on UPCOM operating in the 'Bia và đồ uống' segment. The company has issued 5,800,000 shares and sells primarily in provincial channels. Its largest shareholder is the SOE Tổng Công ty Cổ phần Bia - Rượu - Nước giải khát Hà Nội, which holds 62.05% and effectively controls strategy and cash distributions. BQB's scale is small: reported revenues of VND 50.9 bn in 2023, VND 55.8 bn in 2024 and VND 53.4 bn in 2025, and total assets of VND 41.2 bn (2023), VND 42.9 bn (2024) and VND 35.1 bn (2025).

Investment Thesis

Valuation: our blended FCF-DCF implies an intrinsic price of VND 4,260 per share (DCF weight 0.7), compared with the current match price of VND 3,800, giving an implied upside of 12.1%. Confidence in the model is flagged as low and the model lists sanity flags including illiquid and illiquid_upside_capped. Execution and earnings: reported net profit recovered from a loss of VND -4.6 bn in 2023 to roughly VND 0.1 bn in 2025, and margins remain thin (Net Profit Margin 0.1%, EBIT margin -0.6%). Profitability metrics are negligible: ROE 0.19% and ROA 0.13%, with EPS reported at VND 9 (rounded) and BVPS at VND 4,568. Balance sheet and cash: net debt is negative at VND -3,622,278,585 in the model inputs (net cash), and Debt/Equity is modest at 0.3255. Liquidity and tradability: the stock is illiquid — two-week avg volume 253 shares — and foreign room is 0.0%, limiting demand from institutional and foreign investors.

Valuation Commentary

Blended intrinsic value from a FCF-based DCF (70% weight) with a PE component (30%) calibrated via isotonic mapping.

  • Base FCF input: VND 2,473,635,426 (model base_fcf).
  • WACC of 10.0% and terminal growth of 4.0% drive discounting; TV accounts for 57.72% of value (tv_pct 0.5772).
  • Growth assumption: historical_blend with an input historical CAGR of 28.93% and model growth rate 8.0%, but an effective floor of 4.0% and decay of 10.0%.
  • Net cash position in model inputs (net_debt negative) reduces enterprise value pressure.
  • Sanity flags: 'illiquid' and 'illiquid_upside_capped' lowered the model's calibration and confidence to low.

The model's implied upside of 12.1% is modest but positive; however, low confidence and illiquidity reduce the reliability of the estimate. The DCF component yields a much higher raw intrinsic (VND 8,951.4) before calibration, indicating sensitivity to projection assumptions. Treat the VND 4,260 figure as an indicative fair-value anchor rather than a precise trading trigger.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Model shows positive intrinsic upside of 12.1% (intrinsic VND 4,260 vs price VND 3,800) even after downward calibration.
  • Net cash in model inputs (net_debt: VND -3,622,278,585) and modest leverage (Debt/Equity 0.3255) provide balance-sheet flexibility.
  • Recovery from a 2023 net loss to a small positive net profit in 2025 (VND 0.1 bn) suggests the business can stabilise earnings.
  • EV/EBITDA at 4.0x and P/S 0.41x imply low valuation multiples relative to growth optionality if provincial volumes improve.
Bear Case
  • Low profitability: ROE 0.19%, ROA 0.13% and Net Profit Margin 0.1% imply a weak return profile versus peers.
  • Illiquidity risk: avg volume 2w is 253 shares and the model flags 'illiquid', limiting exit options and making market prices volatile.
  • Concentrated ownership: SOE holder owns 62.05%, constraining free float and corporate governance independence; foreign_room is 0.0%.
  • Model confidence is low and calibration reduced a raw DCF intrinsic of VND 8,951.4 down to VND 4,260, indicating high sensitivity to assumptions.
  • Margins are under pressure (EBIT margin -0.6%) and revenue declined from VND 55.8 bn in 2024 to VND 53.4 bn in 2025.

Sector Context

The beverage sector in Vietnam faces strong brand and distribution competition; regional brewers like BQB compete on local routes-to-market against national players and craft entrants. Accounting under VAS can differ from IFRS in provisioning and recognition, making cross-border comparisons harder. Regulators (SBV credit growth quotas) and SOE ownership rules can indirectly affect funding and dividend policies — relevant here given the 62.05% SOE stake. Peer median implied upside in the sector is 12.0% (median_upside_pct 12.045141693906663) which aligns with BQB's calibrated upside but many peers present higher liquidity and confidence levels.

Risk Factors

  • Illiquidity: average two-week volume only 253 shares, increasing execution risk for larger institutional flows.
  • SOE control (62.05%) reduces free-float, may prioritize broader state objectives over minority returns, and can affect distributions given SOE payout mandates.
  • Thin profitability: ROE 0.19% and Net Profit Margin 0.1% limit the company's ability to self-fund expansion or absorb shocks.
  • Model risk: valuation confidence is low; DCF raw intrinsic (VND 8,951.4) was calibrated down considerably, indicating sensitivity to growth/WACC inputs.
  • No foreign ownership room (0.0%) restricts demand from foreign investors and may cap rerating potential.
  • Revenue volatility: revenue fell from VND 55.8 bn (2024) to VND 53.4 bn (2025), and historical net loss in 2023 highlights cyclical or execution risk.

Catalysts

  • Improved provincial volume or distribution deals that lift revenue above VND 55–60 bn.
  • Any reduction of SOE ownership or creation of a strategic JV that increases free float and investor interest.
  • Quarterly results showing sustained positive net profit conversion and margin recovery from current slim levels.
  • Higher model confidence via clearer, repeatable cash flow generation that reduces the gap between raw DCF and calibrated value.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available (mscore null) and there are no forensic red flags listed. Earnings quality is moderate at 70.0/100, which suggests reported profits have reasonable backing but are not pristine. Given the absence of explicit forensic flags, focus forensic concern on ownership concentration (62.05% SOE) and thin profitability rather than accounting manipulation.

Track Record

Model history spans 9 years (first_year 2018, last_year 2026) with a hit rate of 50.0% (hit_rate 0.5). The historical average upside on prior calls is 51.2% (avg_upside_pct 51.24333333333334), but a 50% directional hit rate implies middling forecasting reliability; use the model as a directional input rather than a high-conviction signal.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -3.17 · 10th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.58
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.700
GMI
0.973
AQI
0.866
SGI
0.957
DEPI
0.839
SGAI
1.052
TATA
-0.083
LVGI
0.648

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
398.77P/E
P/B0.77
P/S0.38
ROE0.2%
ROA0.1%
EPS8.78
BVPS4568.41
Gross Margin14.1%
Net Margin0.1%
D/E0.33
Current Ratio2.46
Rev Growth-4.3%
Profit Growth154.3%
EV/EBITDA3.64
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
5.8M
Charter Capital
58.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Thực phẩm và đồ uống
Industry (ICB L3)
Bia và đồ uống
Sub-industry
Sản xuất bia
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →