Back to Dashboard

HAT

Consumer

Công ty Cổ phần Thương mại Bia Hà Nội

Thực phẩm và đồ uốngBia và đồ uốngCT
28.800
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+11.9%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
28.800
Intrinsic Value
32.216
ModelFCF DCF

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

HAT: State-controlled brewer with modest upside and material forensic flags

Intrinsic value VND 32,439 vs market VND 29,000 — implied upside 11.9% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Thương mại Bia Hà Nội (HAT) operates in the Vietnam beer & beverages segment listed on HNX. The company is majority-owned (60.0%) by Tổng Công ty Cổ phần Bia - Rượu - Nước giải khát Hà Nội, reflecting significant state/strategic control and limited free float. Primary activities are beverage production and trading within the domestic market; reported revenue grew from VND 1,234.1 bn in 2023 to VND 1,415.0 bn in 2025.

Investment Thesis

HAT's valuation implies a modest near-term upside (VND 32,439 intrinsic vs VND 29,000 market, +11.9%) driven by a blended FCF DCF/PE model. Key fundamental supports include a ROE of 17.1% and a high reported dividend yield of 10.3%, which may appeal to income-focused holders.

Offsetting those positives are material operational and financial concerns. Net profit has fallen from VND 24.8 bn in 2023 to VND 13.0 bn in 2025 while revenue growth slowed to +4.96% YoY in the latest period; net profit margin is only 0.9% and EBIT margin is negative at -4.1%. Debt leverage is elevated (Debt/Equity ~1.9) despite a negative net debt figure in the model inputs (net_debt: -VND 11,331,105,437), indicating working-capital peculiarities in reporting.

For investors, the implied 11.9% upside does not adequately compensate for low model confidence and pronounced forensic red flags (Beneish M-Score 7.2179, Earnings Quality 16.1/100). Illiquidity (average 2-week volume 441) and zero foreign room further limit the stock's accessibility for international or large institutional allocations.

Valuation Commentary

Blended intrinsic value using a 70% FCF DCF and 30% PE-cap approach, calibrated isotonic to a raw intrinsic value.

  • Base FCF of VND 6,326,587,270 (input base_fcf) and a 10.0% WACC.
  • Terminal growth (g) of 4.0% with terminal value accounting for 57.72% of enterprise value (tv_pct 0.5772).
  • PE leg uses a fair PE of 7.19 and PE-derived intrinsic VND 29,872.8; DCF-derived intrinsic is VND 43,180.7.
  • Model blends DCF (0.7) and PE (0.3) to produce the blended intrinsic VND 32,439; calibration reduced raw_intrinsic VND 39,188.3 to the final figure.
  • Model confidence set to low (recalibrated) and sanity flags include illiquid, low_earnings_quality, manipulation_risk.

The blended intrinsic value implies a limited upside of 11.9%; given the model's low confidence and multiple sanity flags, our conviction in the intrinsic number is limited. The valuation is sensitive to the 10.0% WACC and the 4.0% terminal growth assumption; forensic and earnings-quality issues warrant discounting the implicit value further in portfolio sizing.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Attractive cash yield: reported dividend yield of 10.3% provides current income while upside modestly positive (+11.9%).
  • Decent ROE of 17.1% suggests the company can generate returns on equity above many peers.
  • Revenue scale with VND 1,415.0 bn in 2025 and a revenue quality score of 60.9/100 indicates reasonable topline stability.
Bear Case
  • Forensic and earnings-quality red flags: Beneish M-Score 7.2179 (high manipulation risk) and Earnings Quality 16.1/100 undermine reported profitability and cash generation.
  • Profitability has weakened — net profit fell to VND 13.0 bn in 2025 from VND 24.8 bn in 2023; net margin only 0.9% and EBIT margin -4.1%.
  • Very limited liquidity (avg volume 441) and zero foreign room constrain trading and institutional participation; majority 60.0% shareholder limits free-float catalysts.
  • Leverage and cash conversion concerns: Debt/Equity ~1.9 and cash-conversion metrics flagged at 0.0/100 in forensic notes increase balance-sheet risk if operating conditions deteriorate.

Sector Context

HAT sits in the Vietnam 'Bia và đồ uống' peer group where valuations vary widely; sector median implied upside is ~12.1% and top peers show materially higher upside in our coverage. The beer segment faces intense competition, regional consolidation, and sensitivity to input-cost swings (barley, packaging). Vietnamese accounting under VAS can obscure cash vs accrual differences; the forensic score and low cash-conversion indicate those VAS effects may be significant here.

Regulatory context: SOE shareholders commonly influence cash distributions and strategic decisions; HAT's 60.0% state-related holder suggests dividends and capex may be affected by parent-group priorities. Foreign ownership room is closed (0.0%), limiting demand from offshore funds and any rerating via increased foreign inflows. Liquidity constraints (HNX listing, low avg volume) raise execution risk for larger investors.

Risk Factors

  • Aggressive accounting/manipulation risk: Beneish M-Score 7.2179 signals high manipulation likelihood and a year-over-year M-Score increase of 9.85.
  • Poor earnings quality: score 16.1/100 with cash conversion and receivables scores at 0.0/100 — reported profits may not convert to cash.
  • Declining net profit trend: net profit down to VND 13.0 bn in 2025 from VND 24.8 bn in 2023; margins compressed to 0.9% net.
  • Concentrated ownership: 60.0% by the parent limits float and potential for shareholder-driven improvements; free-float and strategic decisions may not align with minority investors.
  • Liquidity and market access: avg_volume_2w 441 and foreign_room 0.0 restrictability for large allocations.
  • Leverage and profitability mismatch: Debt/Equity ~1.9 while EBIT margin is negative (-4.1%), creating refinancing or cash-stress risk if operating cashflows weaken.
  • Model risk: valuation confidence is low; sanity flags (illiquid, low_earnings_quality, manipulation_risk) counsel conservative position sizing.

Catalysts

  • Improvement in earnings quality metrics or independent audit clarifications that reduce Beneish/forensic concerns.
  • A credible operational turnaround lifting EBIT margin from -4.1% to positive territory and stabilising net profit.
  • Any change in major-shareholder stance (e.g., partial divestment from the 60.0% holder) that increases free float or opens foreign room.
  • Significant working-capital improvement or cash-conversion recovery that validates reported earnings.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic signals are the primary concern. Beneish M-Score 7.2179 (well above the manipulation threshold) and an earnings quality score of 16.1/100 point to aggressive accounting and poor cash conversion. Piotroski F-Score of 3/9 corroborates weak operational health. Positive offsets include an Altman Z-Score of 6.29 suggesting low bankruptcy risk and revenue quality at 60.9/100, but these do not mitigate the high manipulation risk. Investors should demand audit transparency or remediating actions before assigning higher conviction.

Track Record

The model's historical track record across 12 years shows a hit rate of 36.4% — meaning directional calls have been correct roughly one-third of the time, which is below a typical institutional threshold. Average historical upside in years where the model was correct is large (avg_upside_pct 250.9%), but this is skewed and not a reliable predictor. Given the low confidence assigned to the current model and the forensic issues, past performance provides limited comfort.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

High Risk
M 7.22 · 100th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +9.85
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
10.000
GMI
1.327
AQI
1.100
SGI
1.049
DEPI
1.035
SGAI
1.494
TATA
0.268
LVGI
1.029

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
6.93P/E
P/B1.20
P/S0.06
ROE17.1%
ROA5.9%
EPS4156.01
BVPS24036.81
Gross Margin5.9%
Net Margin0.9%
D/E1.95
Current Ratio1.14
Rev Growth5.0%
Profit Growth-31.4%
EV/EBITDA-1.42
Div Yield10.4%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
3.1M
Charter Capital
31.2B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Thực phẩm và đồ uống
Industry (ICB L3)
Bia và đồ uống
Sub-industry
Sản xuất bia
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →