Back to Dashboard

BAL

Cyclicals

Công ty Cổ phần Bao bì Bia - Rượu - Nước giải khát

Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpHàng công nghiệpCT
7.300
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Very Low
+5.6%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
7.300
Intrinsic Value
7.710
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

BAL: Packaging specialist with constrained upside and elevated execution/illiquidity risk

Intrinsic value VND 7,922 vs market VND 7,500 — implied upside 5.6% (model confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Bao bì Bia - Rượu - Nước giải khát (BAL) operates in industrial packaging, supplying cans, labels and related packaging to beverage and alcohol producers in Vietnam. Listed on UPCOM, the company has 2,000,000 shares outstanding and serves large state-linked customers; the largest shareholder is Tổng Công ty Cổ phần Bia - Rượu - Nước giải khát Hà Nội with 68.95% ownership. The business is cyclical and tied to beverage industry volumes, with gross margin of 24.23% and EBIT margin of 3.52% in the latest reported period.

Investment Thesis

BAL's valuation reflects a mid-cycle EV/EBITDA approach: the model uses a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 1,693,023,145 and a fair EV/EBITDA of 7.61 to derive an intrinsic price of VND 7,922 per share, only 5.6% above the market price of VND 7,500. The company shows attractive balance-sheet traits (net cash: net_debt = VND -2,113,786,995 in the model inputs and Debt/Equity of 0.13) and a low P/B of 0.49, implying limited balance-sheet risk and some asset undervaluation.

However, fundamentals and execution risks temper the upside. Revenue fell from VND 47.5 bn in 2024 to VND 37.8 bn in 2025 (a -20.5% YoY change reported), while net profit has been roughly stable at VND 1.6 bn in 2023 and 2025. Return on equity is low at 5.1% and ROA at 4.5%, and earnings quality is flagged as mediocre at 35.6 (scale /100). The stock is thinly traded (avg volume 2w: 139 shares) and the model flags illiquidity and mediocre earnings quality as sanity flags, reducing execution confidence. Concentrated ownership (68.95% state-linked owner) brings strategic stability but reduces free float and increases the potential for related-party steering or dividend/payout mandates tied to SOE policies. Given the very_low model confidence and narrow implied upside (5.6%), the risk-return balance is not compelling versus peer opportunities.

Valuation Commentary

Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA: we apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a mid-cycle EBITDA and adjust for net debt to back out a per-share intrinsic value.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 1,693,023,145 (model_inputs.mid_cycle_ebitda)
  • Fair EV/EBITDA used: 7.61 (own_history)
  • Net cash position: net_debt = VND -2,113,786,995 (helps raise implied equity value)
  • Sector EV/EBITDA for context: 9.14 (sector average)
  • Sanity flags: illiquid market and mediocre earnings quality reduce confidence

The intrinsic price of VND 7,922 implies a 5.6% upside versus the market price of VND 7,500, but model confidence is very_low after isotonic calibration and flagged illiquidity/earnings-quality concerns. This narrow upside combined with low confidence suggests limited room to absorb execution or cyclical downside; treat the output as an indicative valuation rather than a high-conviction fair value.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Net cash position in our model (net_debt = VND -2,113,786,995) supports equity value and lowers leverage risk.
  • Low P/B of 0.49 and EV/EBITDA of 7.61 imply the market may be underpricing balance-sheet strength and recurring cash generation.
  • Stable net profit around VND 1.6 bn in 2023 and 2025 despite revenue volatility suggests cost or product mix resilience.
  • Close commercial links to a large state-owned beverage group (68.95% shareholder) can secure long-term demand contracts.
Bear Case
  • Revenue declined materially to VND 37.8 bn in 2025 from VND 47.5 bn in 2024 (Revenue YoY -20.5%), signalling demand weakness or lost share.
  • Earnings quality is mediocre at 35.6, and the model raised sanity flags for mediocre earnings quality — a potential indicator of volatile or less-transparent earnings drivers.
  • Extremely low liquidity (avg_volume_2w = 139) and a large controlling shareholder (68.95%) reduce free-float and increase market-impact risk for investors.
  • Low margins (EBIT margin 3.52%, net margin 4.11%) and modest ROE of 5.1% limit upside from operational improvement alone.
  • Model confidence is very_low; intrinsic value is only VND 7,922 (raw_intrinsic_value VND 7,500 before calibration), leaving scant cushion for execution or cyclical shocks.

Sector Context

BAL sits in the industrial packaging segment within the broader 'Hàng công nghiệp' classification. Peers in the sector display a wide valuation dispersion: the sector median upside in our universe is roughly 5.6%, with top peers showing >40% implied upside and some names at negative implied valuations. Packaging demand is correlated with beverage volumes and consumer discretionary cycles; regulatory and accounting differences under VAS (capitalisation of certain costs, treatment of related-party transactions) can materially affect reported margins versus international peers. For banks and SOEs there are Vietnamese-specific dynamics (SBV credit guidance not directly applicable here but relevant for customers' working capital availability), and state ownership norms (SOE payout and allocation mandates) can influence dividend and strategic decisions. Given the low liquidity of BAL and concentrated ownership, the company may trade at a persistent discount to liquid peers despite reasonable balance-sheet metrics.

Risk Factors

  • Revenue volatility: reported Revenue YoY in 2025 was -20.5% from 2024, evidencing demand sensitivity.
  • Mediocre earnings quality (35.6/100) raises the risk that earnings are more volatile or reliant on one-off items.
  • Low liquidity (avg_volume_2w = 139) increases execution risk for larger trades and can widen spreads.
  • Concentrated ownership: 68.95% held by a state-linked entity reduces free float and increases related-party / strategic decision risk.
  • Thin margins: EBIT margin 3.52% and net margin 4.11% leave limited buffer against input-cost inflation.
  • Model confidence very_low: valuation is sensitive to the chosen EV/EBITDA multiple and calibration (isotonic), so intrinsic value should be treated cautiously.
  • Foreign ownership room exists (foreign_room = 980,000) but low turnover may limit meaningful inflows even if quota is available.

Catalysts

  • Recovery or stabilization in beverage industry volumes which would lift packaging demand and reverse the 2025 revenue decline.
  • Contract renewals or new long-term supply agreements with large beverage groups (given the state-linked major shareholder).
  • Improved earnings quality disclosures (better OCF reporting, clearer related-party disclosures) that reduce the model's sanity flags.
  • Any corporate actions that increase free float or liquidity (secondary offering, block sale) could re-rate the share closer to peers.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available (mscore is null) and there are no explicit forensic red flags in the input. Nonetheless, the model flagged "mediocre_earnings_quality" (score 35.6/100) as a concern; combined with the revenue drop in 2025 and limited disclosure that often accompanies thin UPCOM-listed stocks, this suggests elevated earnings volatility and lower transparency than larger listed peers. Ownership concentration (68.95% SOE) reduces the likelihood of aggressive short-term earnings manipulation for market purposes, but related-party transactions and VAS accounting choices warrant closer review in filings.

Track Record

The model's historical track record spans 9 years with a hit_rate of 0.75 and an average realized upside of 35.9% when calls were correct. While the hit rate is above 50% (75%), the current calibration yields very_low confidence and the narrow implied upside (5.6%) is smaller than the model's historical average upside, so past performance should not be over-interpreted here.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.35 · 48th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.01
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.572
GMI
0.877
AQI
0.113
SGI
0.795
DEPI
1.158
SGAI
1.105
TATA
0.038
LVGI
0.895

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
9.80P/E
P/B0.50
P/S0.40
ROE5.1%
ROA4.5%
EPS775.81
BVPS15285.77
Gross Margin24.2%
Net Margin4.1%
D/E0.13
Current Ratio7.75
Rev Growth-20.5%
Profit Growth7.0%
EV/EBITDA7.73
Div Yield4.6%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
2.0M
Charter Capital
20.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Hàng công nghiệp
Sub-industry
Containers & Đóng gói
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →